Authors starting with N from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 60
YOU CAN'T GET THERE FROM HERE
1957. 1. (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. YOU CAN'T GET THERE FROM HERE BY OGDEN NASH. Boston: Little Brown (1957). 8vo (5 1/4 x 7 3/4"), cloth, Fine in very slightly worn dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition (first printing). Illustrated by Sendak in black and white inside and with a great color dust wrapper. An obscure Sendak item. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
FUN WITH DECALS
1952. 2. GOLDEN BOOK. FUN WITH DECALS by Ruth Nast. NY: S & S (1952 A). Some edge soil and rubbing, VG. 1st ed. Illus. by Corinne Malverne, and complete with the page of real decals by Malverne that the child can cut out, soak and then apply to furniture or walls for decoration. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
CHRISTMAS DRAWINGS FOR THE HUMAN RACE
1890. 2. NAST,THOMAS. THOMAS NAST'S CHRISTMAS DRAWINGS FOR THE HUMAN RACE. NY: Harper & Bros. 1890. 4to, (9 x 11 1/2"), tan pictorial cloth, some mild cover soil and slight wear to spine ends else VG+. 1st ed. This is the first collection of Nast's work. Illustrated with engraved frontis, title and 60 engraved plates. Having a Christmas theme this includes reproductions of hundred's of Nast's Christmas art in line including of course his famous Santa Claus. Quite scarce in nic... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
SHILOH
1991. 1. NAYLOR,PHYLLIS. SHILOH. NY: Atheneum (1991). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), cloth backed boards, As New in like dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing (1-10 code). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. One summer, Marty finds a dog he thinks is being abused and he spends a conflicted summer deciding what to do. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
SMALL SONGS FOR SMALL SINGERS
1896. 2. NEIDLINGER,W.H. SMALL SONGS FOR SMALL SINGERS. NY:Schirmer, 1896, 4to, half cloth, edges rubbed, one sig. sprung, 57p., VG. Illustrated by WALTER BOBBETT with lovely color illus. on each page in style similar to Caldecott's and Greenaway,to accompany musical notation and verses for children. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
OSCAR THE TRAINED SEAL
1940. 1. (DOBIAS,FRANK)illus. OSCAR THE TRAINED SEAL by Mabel Neikirk. NY: Grosset & Dun. (1940). Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, fine in worn dw. The story of a circus seal and his owner who got lost on the way to perform their act. Illus. with bright colors by Dobias. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
2 WORLD WAR I POSTERS WITH GOVERNMENT CORRESPONDENCE
NEILL,JOHN R. ORIGINAL SIGNED ART FOR 2 WORLD WAR I POSTERS WITH GOVERNMENT CORRESPONDENCE. Offered here are the original paintings for two posters Neill did for the war effort. The genesis of the art is explained in a series of 12 letters to Neill from the government's Treasury Department in which they encourage him as an artist to help promote the war effort by publicizing the need for donations to Liberty Loans. The first piece has an image size of 27" wide x 34" high (framed to larger,... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
ORIGINAL ART: SNUFFERBUX [OJO IN OZ]
NEILL,JOHN R. ORIGINAL ART: SNUFFERBUX [OJO IN OZ]. Offered here is a wonderful large drawing of Snufferbux the brown bear. The image measures 9 1/2 x 11" matted to larger. Its executed in pencil and ink and has much detail. Snufferbux appears in Ojo in Oz. He meets Ojo when they are both in captivity and they have many adventures together. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,000.00
ORIGINAL ART: SNUFFERBUX
NEILL,JOHN R. ORIGINAL ART: SNUFFERBUX. Offered here is a wonderful page of pencil drawings of Snufferbux the brown bear. The image measures 8 x 10" matted to larger. Its executed in pencil and ink and has 9 charming drawings of Snufferbux in various poses. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
ORIGINAL ART: COVER OF BOY'S LIFE
1930. NEILL,JOHN R. ORIGINAL ART: COVER OF BOYS LIFE MAGAZINE. This is a fabulous full color study by Neill for the May 1930 cover of Boys Life Magazine. The image measures 10 1/2" wide x 11 1/2" matted to larger. The image is a detailed scene of sailors rowing out to a large sailing vessel. Includes a copy of the magazine. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
COVER OF PICTORIAL REVIEW
1916. NEILL,JOHN R. COVER OF PICTORIAL REVIEW MAGAZINE. This is the cover of March 1916 Pictorial Review Magazine with color illus. by Neill. The image measures 11" wide x 16" matted. and is a great picture of three rabbits each playing musical instruments. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ORIGINAL ART: WONDER CITY OF OZ: DRAGON ON HALF-TITLE
1940. (BAUM,L. FRANK - JOHN R. NEILL) ORIGINAL OZ ART: WONDER CITY OF OZ: DRAGON. This is a wonderfully detailed pen and ink by Neill used as the half-title for the book of Wonder City of Oz, written and illustrated by Neill (1940). The image measures 10" wide x 7", matted and framed to 15 x 13. There is a large drawing of the 2-headed dragon below which is the hand lettered half-title as it appears in the book: The Wonder City Of Oz. Beneath that is a fabulous INSCRIPTION FROM NEILL: "... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
PEN AND INK OF ANDREW JACKSON
NEILL,JOHN R. ORIGINAL ART: PEN AND INK OF ANDREW JACKSON. This is a detailed pen and ink portrait of Andrew Jackson. The image measures 7 x 6 1/2". Also included is an unfinished watercolor beach scene on a separate piece of paper. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
CARVER A LIFE IN POEMS
2001. 1. NELSON,MARILYN. CARVER A LIFE IN POEMS. Asheville: Front Street (2001). 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). Stated First Edition, first printing. A collection of poems by Black poet Nelson, illustrated with photos. NEWBERY HONOR. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
WE'VE TALES TO TELL
1880. VICTORIAN COLORPLATE. WE'VE TALES TO TELL by E. Nesbit, Helen Burnside and others. Lond.: Tuck ca 1880. 4to, cloth backed pict. boards, tips rubbed and lacks rear free endpaper else tight and clean. Original fairy tales by various authors, illustrated with 7 very beautiful full page chromos on heavy tan paper by Fanny Moody, Harriet M. Bennett, A. Wilde Parsons and others. Also illus. in line. All of the stories have cats or dogs or others animals in them and some of the chromos are fabulous.... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
BABY LIFE a remembrance of Baby Days
1880. 1. BABY BOOK. BABY LIFE a remembrance of Baby Days with an intro. by E. Nesbit. Lond. & NY: Nister & Dutton circa 1880. 4to, (7 7/8 x 9 1/2") pictorial cloth, all edges gilt, light cover soil else fine and unused with spaces for photos and notations. Poem entitled Baby by George Macdonald. Illustrated with beautiful chromolithographs and brown illustrations by Harriet M. Bennett. A scarce and lovely baby book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
WOULDBEGOOD
1901. 1. NESBIT,EDITH. THE WOULDBEGOODS. NY:Harper Bros 1901 (Sept. 1901). 8vo, rust pict. cloth, 313p., Fine. 1st US ed. Illus. by REGINALD BIRCH with 16 plates. The further adventures of the Treasure Seekers. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
STORY OF THE FIVE REBELLIOUS DOLLS
1904. 2. DOLLS. THE STORY OF THE FIVE REBELLIOUS DOLLS by E. NESBIT. Lond: Nister [1904]. Oblong folio, cl. backed pict. bds, covers rubbed, end papers creased and some finger soil, VG. A marvelous, large VICTORIAN COLORPLATE doll fantasy featuring a Dutch doll, a Chinese doll, a toys soldier and 2 French dolls who leave their owner named Eva. Illustrated by E. STUART HARDY with 8 fabulous and detailed color plates plus other illus. in brown line (full and partial page) and pictorial endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
STORY OF THE FIVE REBELLIOUS DOLLS
1904. 2. DOLLS. THE STORY OF THE FIVE REBELLIOUS DOLLS by E. NESBIT. Lond: Nister [1904]. Oblong folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, covers very lightly rubbed and 2 mends else a beautiful VG+ copy. A marvelous, large VICTORIAN COLORPLATE doll fantasy this features a Dutch doll, a Chinese doll, a toy soldier and 2 French dolls who leave their owner named Eva. Illustrated by E. STUART HARDY with 8 fabulous and detailed color plates plus other illus. in brown line (full and partial page) and pictorial e... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
CHRISTMAS DREAMS
1890. Paperback. 1. CHRISTMAS. (NESBIT,E.) CHRISTMAS DREAMS by E. Nesbit and others. Lond. & NY: W. Hagelberg circa 1890. 12mo (5" wide x 6 1/2), stiff pictorial wraps, AS NEW IN PICTORIAL DUST WRAPPER! (few repairs on dw). A book of Christmas poems, 4 of which are by E. Nesbit. Beautifully illustrated with chromolithographs on every page. A spectacular copy in the rare 19th century pictorial dust wrapper that features Santa. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)
With photos (44)

