Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
DIDO AND AENEAS
Janus Press. Tate, Nahum
DIDO AND AENEAS
(West Burke), 1990. . 6 1/2 x 14 1/2 (opening to 70 inches in 3 overlapping sections). Accordion-folded paperwork landscape collage with five varying and irregular sized text pamphlets sewn into each of five openings. Pulp paper paintings throughout by Clarie Van Vliet. Housed in black cloth tray case with paper spine label. Front pocket holds a CD recording of the Opera, in chemise; rear pocket contains empty chemise for the owner's own CD. Fine copy of this colorful and exhuberant book. One of... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Some Early American Writing Books and Masters
Nash, Ray
Hanover, 1943. 2nd. ed. . 6 x8. 25 pages. Wraps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE MATCHMAKER'S LAMENT AND OTHER ASTONISHMENTS
Gehenna Press. Nathan
1967. . 8 x 11. (25) pages. Boards, spine label. Spine damged at foot; lower tips worn. Very good. With Prospectus No. 131 of 400 copies, signed by Baskin. Baskin 54 (noting that a number of copies suffered damage to their spines while in storage). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$240.00

 
SIGHTS FROM A STEEPLE
Red Angel Press. Hawthorne, Nathaniel
SIGHTS FROM A STEEPLE
NY, 1988. . 9 x 15. A 3-color woodcut By Ron Keller unfolds to 38 inches wide and surrounds the 11-page text (8 1/2 x 7 1/2). Green cloth binding by the artist. Fine, with prospectus. One of 100 numbered & signed copies designed, handset, and printed by the artist in black & green; woodcut in black, green & blue. The text is a philosophical analysis of a New England seaport viewed from a chuch steeple. In the woodcut, the viewer's perspective is as Hawthorne's--from the top of th... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
A MANUAL OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING
Nicholson, James B
Philadelphia: Baird, 1856. . 4 3/4 x 7 1/2. 318, 1 p. advertising Williams' Marble and Fancy Papers & Gaskell's Bookbinders' Dies, 18- page Baird catalogue, 7 marbled specimens, 12 plates of binding styles. Illustrations of binding machinery in text. Contemporary amateur binding of 3/4 morocco & marbled paper over beveled boards, all edges red. Spine title misspelled "Mamual." Tips worn through; joints rubbed at head and foot. Very good copy. First edition of the first... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
SIXTEENTH CENTURY GOLD-TOOLED BOOKBINDINGS IN THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY
Nixon, Howard M
NY: Morgan Library, 1971. . 4to. 264 pages profusely ilustrated. Cloth, light wear to tips, but fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$155.00

 
FIVE CENTURIES OF ENGLISH BOOKBINDING
Nixon, Howard M
FIVE CENTURIES OF ENGLISH BOOKBINDING
London: Scolar Press, (1978). . 6 1/2 x 10, 232 pp +Index. Pagination includes 100 plates for the hundred bindings described. Cloth, dj (faded). Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE BOOKPLATES OF RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH
Lee, Brian North
THE BOOKPLATES OF RICHARD SHIRLEY SMITH
Fleece Press, 2005 (actually 2006). . 6 x 9 1/2. 101 pages. Numerous illustrations, including 9 from original wood blocks. Quarter cloth & wood veneer boards, slipcase. Fine. One of 275 copies. With a checklist of 65 bookplates. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$295.00

 
Fables, Original and Selected. [with] Fables, Original and Selected...Second Series
Northcote, James
Fables, Original and Selected.  [with] Fables, Original and Selected...Second Series
London, 1828 and 1833. Two vols. First editions. . 6 x 9 1/2. With the engraved frontis portrait, folding facsimile letter, and 560 charming wood-engraved vignettes. Contemporary tan morocco richly gilt in dentelle style by "J. Mackenzie bookbinder to the King" (stamped inside front cover). Covers framed with double gilt rules & dogtooth rolls enclosingbroad scrolling floral border with pomegranate, crown, & thistle tools. Front pastedowns show evidence of a lifted oval bookplate, very ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,900.00

 
Fables, Original and Selected. Second Series
Northcote, James
London, 1833. . 4 1/2 x 7 1/2. lx, 248 pages. Bound in red leather with gilt cartouche on covers & gilt spine by J. Mackenzie "bookbinder to the King." Worn, joint & hinge "repaired." Good copy. Bookseller's ticket of Witkowers Old Book Dept, Hartford. Illsutrated with 177 wood-engraved vignettes and 101 wood-engraved initials after William Harvey and James Northcote. Printed by C. Whittingham. Ray #56. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (6)