Authors starting with N from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Pandora's Clock
New York: Doubleday, 1995. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine=top)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True 1st Ed., ARC, Distributed at ABA. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Publisher's sticked on front cover, "WARNING Don't read t his book on the plane to/from ABA." Some dust soiling to edges of book otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
World on Blood, the
New York. A Dutton Book, 1996. Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1996]. True first edition, "Advance Reading Copy." Illustrated wrappers. Fine (our top grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Sinister Researches of C. P. Ransom, The
Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (fine=top)/NearFine (Fine is Our Top). Science Fiction, Humor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Dust jacket shows short tear with a crease mark to back of dust jacket which also shows some dust soiling, former owner's small stamped name at top of front free endpaper otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket. (Our highest grade is fine.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$145.00
Place Beyond Man, A
New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good (fine = top)./Near Fine (Fine is top). 1st Ed. Science Fiction. First edition. Dust jacket shows rubbing to tips and corners, book has short creases across top tips of several pa ges otherwise very good in near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
North Afire, The: A Picture of What May be
London.: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1914. Very Good (fine = top). First Edition, Pub.'s Presentation Copy. Green cloth with orange lettering on spine and front cover. Publisher's "Presentation Copy" ink stamp on title page. A novel about a ne ar future war in northern Ireland. Top and bottom of spine bumped, wear to tips, several scratch marks to covers, foxing and dust soiling to edges, some foxing throughout, acidic paper browning on end papers otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00
Adventures of Halak: An Autobiographical Fragment
London.: Griffith and Farran / Successors to Newbery and Harris. 1882, 1882. [1882]. First edition. A utopian fantasy occurring on the islandof Benuhen, bordered on the noth by the Frozen Sea. Halek adventures through the three societies on the island, Wear to tips and corners, a little scratching to back cover, dust soiling and foxing to edges, a little internal foxing to first few pages otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00
Thoth: A Romance
William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London., 1888. A super-scientifically advanced race in Africa, during the time of ancient Greece, uses flying machines and super weapons to abduct Grecian maidens and threaten the world. Considered to be one of the most imaginative novels of the nineteenth century. Very scarce. Spine a little cocked, binding shows wear and some rubbing, corners bumped, subscription library label on front paste-down endpaper, marked "sold," otherwise good (fine being our hi... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$995.00
Breach in the Watershed: Book One of the Watershed Trilogy
New York: Ace Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in d/j. First Edition. Fantasy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Ringworld Engineers, The
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press., 1979. First edition, lettered state. Limited to only 26 LEATHER-BOUND copies SIGNED AND LETTERED by the author. Hand bound in a fine dark green Morocco binding with gilt lettering. Color frontispiece by Paul Lehr. Fine. This state not issued in dust jacket.. Signed by Author. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Lehr. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,250.00
Oath of Fealty
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press., 1981. First edition, SIGNED, LETTERED leather-bound state. Limited to 15 copies only, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Spine printed in gilt, front cover ruled in gilt. One-inch light scratch to bottom of front cover, trace of shelf wear to bottom of book, light foxing to edges, slight discoloration to edge of limitation page otherwise fine (not issued in dust jacket).. Signed by Author. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,350.00
Legacy of Heorot
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. Hardcover. First American Edition, 1st Under This t. Not Signed. [1987]. First American edition, First edition under this title. Yellowing to tops of dust jaacket's back cover and both flaps otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
World of Ptavvs. (signed manuscript)
Manuscript for the author's first novel, [c. 1966]. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Inscribed, "for Brian [Kirby] [signed] Larry Niven," on first leaf. Two-hundred thirty-two 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated: [1]- 26, "27&28," 29-87, 87A, 88-95, 95A, 96-156, 156A, 157-182, 182A, 183-211, 211A, 212-228. Brian Kirby, one-time editor of Essex House, obtained this manuscript directly from Niven sometime betwen 1967 and 1968. The manuscript is near fi... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$8,000.00
Human Equation, The. (Four Science Fiction Novels of Tomorrow.)
Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, Inc., 1971. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade),/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Sf: Anthology. Not Signed. [1971]. First edition. The four short novels included are by Alfred Bester, by Leigh Brackett writing with Ray Bradbury, by John D. MacDonald, and by Philip K. Dick. The novel titles, iin order, are "The Flowering Thundermug," "Lorilei of the Red Mist," "Half-Past Eternity, and "Novelty Act." Traces of white to top front corner of spine and... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Flight in Yiktor
New York: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1986. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [New York]. [1986]. PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. WITCH WORLD series. Fine (our highest grade).Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
FORERUNNER: THE SECOND VENTURE
New York: Tor, 1985. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [New York]. [1985]. PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. WITCH WORLD series. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Moon Mirror
New York: Tor, 1988. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1988]. PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Tales of the Witch World
New York: Tor, 1988. Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Gryphon's Eyrie
Tor, 1984. All Fine/Fine (our Top grade). Original Manuscript. Original Manuscript. Signed by Authors w/ Signed Letters. Manuscript: original ribbon-copy, photocopy and word-processor typescript. First "worked-u pon" draft. With Norton's holograph corrections, annotations, and insertions. A few holograph corrections by Crispin. Two hundred and seventy five 9 1/2 x 11-inch leaves. Ann C. Crispin states in her ac companying letter of provenance: "This manuscript is the 'worked-upon'... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$4,000.00
Golden Trillium
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Fantasy. First edition of the third and final book in this trilogy written by Andre Norton, Julian May, Marion Zimmer Bradley. Short corner crease to top corner of front flap of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Fine is our highest grade.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Quap Keep
New York: Atheneum, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Fantasy.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (18)
With photos (1)

