Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

 
The Forms and Functions of African Art
N'Gele, Olulu E. M
Lyberia, West Africa: Africana Museum, Cuttington University College, 1986. n.ed. Stapled paper wrappers. Some wear and creasing at the edges otherwise a very good copy. Pamphlet. Illus. with 1 b/w drawing. Four page description of African Art provided to museum visitors. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Yu Qi tong shi. Shang ce. [Volume 1 of 2]
Na, Zhiliang
Taipei: Na ZhiLiang, 1964-1970. Paper wrappers. Tape marks on free front endpaper else a very good copy. 4to. Illus. with 86 b/w plates and 26 drawings. Comments on Chinese Jade Objects." Text in Chinese. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
La Guerra del Paraguay por Joanquin Nabuco. Version Castellana
Nabuco, Joaquim. Reparaz, Gonzalo
La Guerra del Paraguay por Joanquin Nabuco. Version Castellana
Paris: Garnier Hermanos, 1901. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, front board and spine lightly rubbed, owner's name on free front endpaper. 8vo. Palau 187027. Jones 1298. Decoud 22.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Inventario de los fondos documentales del archivo general de la nacion. II: Catalogo del ex archivo y museo historico nacional
[Uruguay]. Archivo General de la Nacion
Inventario de los fondos documentales del archivo general de la nacion. II: Catalogo del ex archivo y museo historico nacional
Montevideo: Barreiro y Ramos, 1966. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, sunned wrappers with small crease to corner of last few leaves. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
El Partido Nacional y la Política Exterior del Uruguay
Uruguay. Directorio del Partido Nacional
El Partido Nacional y la Política Exterior del Uruguay
Montevideo: República Oriental del Uruguay, 1947. First edition. Paper wrappers. Long chip along backstrip, tape repair to inside front wrapper and title page along hinge, rear hinge starting, otherwise contents very good. Sm. 4to. Carlos Lacalle, ordenación, notas y prólogo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Revista de Bibliografía Chilena y Extranjera. Año VI. Núms. 3-4. Marzo y Abril de 1918. Publicada mensualmente por la Sección de Informaciones
Biblioteca Nacional
Revista de Bibliografía Chilena y Extranjera. Año VI. Núms. 3-4. Marzo y Abril de 1918. Publicada mensualmente por la Sección de Informaciones
Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Universitaria, 1918. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with edgewear to the wrappers, spine darkened. 8vo. Includes a section of Bibliografia Araucana in addition to the yearly listings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Revista de Bibliografía Chilena y Extranjera. Año VI. Núms. 5-6. Mayo y Junio de 1918. Publicada mensualmente por la Sección de Informaciones
Biblioteca Nacional
Revista de Bibliografía Chilena y Extranjera. Año VI. Núms. 5-6. Mayo y Junio de 1918. Publicada mensualmente por la Sección de Informaciones
Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Universitaria, 1918. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with wrappers chipped along fore edge, small tear on spine. 8vo. Includes Bibliografia Dental Chilena and a section of Bibliografia Araucana in addition to the yearly listings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
El Azulejo en el Rio de la Plata siglo XIX
Nadal Mora, Vicente
El Azulejo en el Rio de la Plata siglo XIX
Buenos Aires: Universidad de Buenos Aires, 1949. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with minor edgewear on the oversize wrappers. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 120 color plates, photos, and b/w drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Fort Laramie and the Sioux Indians
Nadeau, Remi
Fort Laramie and the Sioux Indians
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, (1967). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good mildly sunned dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w plates, photos, and maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Kutani Ware
Nakagawa, Sensaku
Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1979). First English Language edition. Paper covered boards. Shelfwear to bottom edge else a near fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket. Sm. 4to. John Bester, trans. Illus. with 176 color & b/w photos. Translation of Kutani-yaki. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Senko Bijutsuhin Mokuroku Nakamatsu Anto o Shushu
Nakamatsu, Anto. (Ando-o)
Senko Bijutsuhin Mokuroku Nakamatsu Anto o Shushu
Tokyo: Tokyo Bijutsusha, 1940. First edition. Cloth. English translations added else a very good copy. Obl. 8vo. Illus. with 6 color and 70 b/w plates. Catalogue of Exceptionally Fine Crafts: Andoo Nakamatsu Collection. 256 items. Includes a large number of Tea Ceremony Utensils plus lacquer work, figurines, dolls, Inro, Swords, horse gear. Text in Japanese with English titles added by a later hand. OCLC shows no copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Text of Address by the Maharaj Kumar of Sikkim at the XXV International Congress of Orientalists. Moscow, 12 August 1960 [Address on Problems of Tibetology]
Namgyal, Chogyal Palden Thondup
Gangtok, Sikkim: Namgyal Institute of Tibetology, 1960. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. Light soiling else near fine. 8vo. The paper "On Tibetology" was later published in the Bulletin of Tibetology Vol. 1. No.1 1964. OCLC and RLIN show only a single copy (Taisho Univ. Lib., Japan). Kuloy & Imaeda 07160.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Crossroads of Power: Essays on Eighteenth-Century England
Namier, Lewis [B.]
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1962). First edition. Cloth. Top edge foxed else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. The second volume of Namier's collected essays. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Valley Of The Broken Cherry Trees
Namioka, Lensey
Hillsboro, Oregon: Blue Heron, (1996). First printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$7.50

 
Village Of The Vampire Cat
Namioka, Lensey
Hillsboro, Oregon: Blue Heron, (1996). First printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$7.50

 
Comentarios. Polémica sobre literatura Chilena. María Eugenia Vas Ferreira, Luisa Luisi, Alfonsina Storni, Enrique Rodríguez Fabregat, Alejandro Andrade Coello, Carlos César Lenzi
Nano Lottero, Rómulo
Comentarios. Polémica sobre literatura Chilena. María Eugenia Vas Ferreira, Luisa Luisi, Alfonsina Storni, Enrique Rodríguez Fabregat, Alejandro Andrade Coello, Carlos César Lenzi
Montevideo: Palacio del Libro, 1927. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy, spine a bit darkened. 16mo. Inscribed by the Uruguayan author to Berta Lastarria (1883-1945), Chilean writer and pioneer in Children's literature. Palau 187444.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Jazz Text
Nanry, Charles
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1979. First edition. Cloth. Near fine in near fine dj. 8vo. Edward Berger. Illus. with b/w photos. This concise and very accessible book which also provides extensive references to recorded jazz and jazz research. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
De la Presunción del Delito de Incendio y especialmente de la necesidad de derogar el Art. 483 de nuestro Código Penal
Naranjo Vignatti, Oscar
De la Presunción del Delito de Incendio y especialmente de la necesidad de derogar el Art. 483 de nuestro Código Penal
Santiago de Chile: Sociedad Imprenta y Litografía Universo, 1930. First edition. Paper wrappers. Spine torn and chipped else contents very good. Sm. 4to. Rafael Fontecilla, prologue. Thesis at the Faculty of Law and Social Sciences at the University of Chile. On Arson. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Stories from the Indian Classics
Naravane, V.(ishwanath) S
New York: Asia Publishing, 1962,. n.ed. Cloth. A good+ ex-lib with markings, spine and edges sunned, otherwise very clean and crisp leaves, in a very good- dj with label mark on spine. 8vo. Illus. with block prints by Mr. G. R. Naik. Stories from the Kathasaritsagara, the Jatakas, and the Panchatantra, Bana's Kadamari, Dandin's Dashakumaracharita, and Subandhu's Vasavadatta selected and retold by the author. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Playboy. Vol. 23, no. 2. (February 1976)
Narayan, R. K. and Melvin van Pebbles
Chicago: Playboy, 1976. First printing. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 11 x 8.5 in. Includes India's great short story writer, R. K. Narayan, with "God and the Cobbler," Pebbles' "The True American," and an interview with James Caan. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 270
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)
Fine or New (30)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (232)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (8)
With photos (135)