Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

 
The Obliquely Contracted Pelvis, containing also an Appendix of the Most Important Defects of the Female Pelvis
NAEGELE, Franz Carl
NY. 1939. Covers scorched at the edges; else a very good copy of the. "Centennial Edition.. Orig. marbled boards, cloth spine, One of 360 numbered copies. (10), 69, (1) pp., with16 colored plates. 4to. A new translation by Alfred Hellman and George Musa of Naegele's Das Schräg Verengte Becken, originally published in Mainz in 1839. Waller 6804. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Differential Diagnosis in Internal Medicine...Authorized English Translation By Simon B. Spilberg
NAEGELI, O(tto)
Chicago: S.B. Debour. 1940. With the contemp. ownership rubberstamp of noted physiologist S.P.. Lucia on the front free endpaper. Some light wear to the head of the. spine; lower corners just a bit rubbed, rear corners bumped. A near. fine copy of the first edition in English.. Orig. leatherette, gilt title on front cover and spine xxii, (2), 726 pp., with 162 figures, several of them in color, in the text. Tall, thick 8vo. Naegeli (1871-1938) is best remembered for his work on blood diseases and blood diag... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Surgical Management of Carcinoma of the Left Half of the Colon
NAFFZIGER, Howard & BELL, H. Glenn
1940. A good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued Reprinted from Annals of Surgery. Vol. 112, No. 4, October, 1940. pp.763-768, with two tables in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Progressive Exophthalmos after Thyroidectomy
NAFFZIGER, Howard
1932. Some dampstain on cover and margins. Rubber stamps on front cover,. back cover and one page. A good copy.. Printed paper wrapps. Reprinted from The Western Journal of Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology, October, 1932. (13) pp. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Surgical Treatment of Brain Tumors
NAFFZIGER, Howard C
1929. Rubber stamp front page, top margin. Some dampstaining. A good copy.. Unbound Reprint from Proceedings of the First Pan-Pacific Surgical Conference, Honolulu, Hawaii, August 14-24, 1929. pp. 83-85. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Regulation of Respiration. (In) Annals of New York Academy of Sciences Volume 109, Art. 2, Pages 411-948
NAHAS, G.G
NY: New York Academy of Sciences. 1963. Rubber stamp name of privious owner on front cover. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. pp.415-948, with frontis. and many figures in the text. 8vo. Contains 43 papers on the subject of respiration. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Carbon Dioxide and Metabolic Regulations
NAHAS, Gabriel & SCHAEFER, Karl E. (eds.)
NY: Springer-Verlag. 1974. Dust jacket edges and corners slightly rubbed, ownership label on. front pastedown, a very good copy.. Orig. cloth with dust jacket xxxv, 372 pp., illustrated, 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$38.00

 
Traité Pratique des Maladies des Enfants, Considérées dans leurs Rapports avec l'Organogénie et les Développements du Jeune Age
RICHARD (DE NANCY)
Paris: Germer Baillière & J.-B. Baillière. 1839. Just a bit of very light wear to the extremities of the binding;. corners a bit rubbed. Some occasional foxing. A near fine copy of the. first edition.. Later half-morocco over pebbled cloth, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, xl, 608 pp., with a few tables in the text. 8vo. Grulee 1333. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Prevention and Cure of Disease: A Practical Treatise on the Nursing and Home Treatment of the Sick
NAPHEYS, Geo(rge) H(enry)
Chicago: W.J. Holland & Co.. (1871). Binding scuffed at extremities; bottom of spine chipped; corners. rubbed. Hinges cracked. Title-page and frontispiece somewhat foxed; a. few pages with offsetting from plant specimens pressed in text. Plant. specimens still present. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. sheep, black morocco spine labels (7)-1151 pp., with a frontis., over 20 plates containing a total of 35 figures, numerous woodcut initials, and numerous head- and tail-pieces. Text with ruled... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$285.00

 
An Annotated Checklist of Osleriana
NATION, Earl F., ROLAND, Charles G., & MCGOVERN, John P
N.P.: Kent State University Press. 1976. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. xii, 289 pp., with frontis. and three figures in the text. Tall 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Des Maladies de la Vessie et du Méat Urinaire, chez les Persones Avancées en åge
NAUCHE, (Jacques Louis)
Paris: D. Colas,Gabon & the author. 1810. A very good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. patterned boards, with red leather spine label (4), 252 pp. 12mo. Wellcome IV, p. 215. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The British Paediatric Association, 1952-1968. Volume 2
NEALE, Victor
(London): Pitman. (1970). Orig. cloth, dust jacket xi, (1 blank), 121 pp., with a frontis. portrait, 16 plates, and a full-page graph in the text. Some soiling to the dust jacket; else a fine copy of the first edition. 8vo. The first volume of this history, covering 1928 to 1952, was written by Hector Cameron. Each volume is complete in itself and stands on its own. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Élémens de pathologie chirurgicale
NELATON, A(uguste)
Paris: Germer Bailliere, Librairie-Editeur. 1844, 1847, 1854. Some toning and foxing; very good copies of the first edition.. Contemp. tan calf over marbled boards 835; 806; 516 pp. 8vo,3vols. This is considered Nelaton's major work and ultimately was extended to five volumes by 1859. One of the great French surgeons of the 19th century and a colleague of Malgaigne's, Nelaton invented a number of surgical instruments, among them a porcelain-tipped bullet probe and a flexible rubber catheter which b... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Beneficial Effects of Biotin on Lactation in the Rat
NELSON, Marjorie M. & EVANS, Herbert
NY: Academic Press. 1948. Rubberstamped numbers on upprer right corner of front cover. A very. good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted from Archives of Biochemistry, Vol. 18, No.3, September, 1948, p. 477-486. pp.477-486pp., with two tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Highlights in Medicolegal Relations
NEMEC, Jaroslav (ed.)
Bethesda): National Library of Medicine. 1976. Orig. cloth 166 pp., 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Theoriae hominis aegroti sive Pathologiae Medicae -
NENTER, Georg Philipp
Antwerp: Johannnis Beck. 1716. Insect damage to binding; else a very good copy.. Early calf (8), 112, 255, (21) pp., Sm. 8vo. Bound with several unrelated inaugural dissertations. --Blake, p. 321, which is the only copy located in OCLC WorldCat. Not in Wellcome. Hirsch IV, p.342. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Osteogenic oder Abhandlung von Erzeugung der Knochen in Menchlichen Körper
NESBITT, Robert
Altenburg: Paul Emanuel Richters. 1753. Joints started; most of spine perished; corners rubbed. One-inch. square hole in front blank; scattered light foxing, mostly marginal;. occasional early marginalia and underlining. With the ownership. signature of Donum Altomi, 1 Mai 1835 on title page, not affecting. the text. A good copy.. Half-calf over speckled boards, speckled edges First edition in German. (8), xxviii, (8), 104pp. Six copperplates, engraved title page vignette, several woodcut initials and head-... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Chemical, Medical, and Pharmaceutical Books Printd Before 1800 in the Collections of the University of Wisconsin Libraries
NEU, John (ed.)
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. 1965. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth viii, 280 pp. 8vo. A useful reference listing 4,442 titles with paginations. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Chemical, Medical, and Pharmaceutical Books Printd Before 1800 in the Collections of the University of Wisconsin Libraries
NEU, John (ed.)
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. 1965. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket viii, 280 pp. 8vo. A useful reference listing 4,442 titles with paginations. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Die Medizin im Flavius Josephus
NEUBURGER, Max
Bad Reichenhall: Buchkunst, Druck-und Verlagsgesellschaft M.B.H.. (1919). Browned throughout owing to the poor quality of paper; else a fine. copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 74 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (5)