Authors starting with N from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 71
THE EYE
New York: Phaedra, (1965). First Edition. Wraps. Owner inscription. Near Fine in a soiled and worn oversized dustwrapper.. Advance Copy in wraps with dustwrapper. Review slip laid in. Quite scarce in this advance state. The dustwrapper is identical to the trade issue but slightly different in size extending above the top of the covers and resulting in inevitable wear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE EYE
New York: Phaedra, (1965). First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine in soiled and worn oversized dustwrapper lacking a few chunks from spine. Advance Copy in wraps with dustwrapper. Review slip laid in. Quite scarce in this advance state. The dustwrapper is identical to the trade issue but slightly different in size extending above the top of the covers and resulting in inevitable wear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
KING, QUEEN, KNAVE
New York: McGraw Hill, (1968). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Two tiny nicks on rear panel of dustwrapper. Near Fine in a price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
ENGLISH GARDEN FLOWERS
London: Duckworth, 1948. First Edition. Some soiling to cloth. Very Good. 12 color plates. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE EARLY WHISTLER
(London): (Faber & Gwyer), n.d [1927]. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Decorated red wraps, 4 pages. #6 of the Ariel Poems printed by the Curwen Press. With a full-page color and black-and-white title page drawing by John Nash. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
COTSWOLD CHARACTERS
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1921. First Edition. boards. Very Good, lacking the uncommon tissue dustwrapper. Illustrated with five wood engravings by John Nash, his first engravings to illustrate a book. Signature of minor poet on front endpaper. Minor wear to spine tips, top corner of rear board crushed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
THE FIGHT AT DAME EUROPA'S SCHOOL
New York: Felt, (1871). First Edition. Cloth. Spine tips worn, ffep detached. G+ copy of uncommon book.. by author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE FIGHT AT DAME EUROPA'S SCHOOL
New York: Felt, (1871). First Edition. Cloth. Some fading & spotting to cloth. Quite good copy, uncommon book.. by author. Neat owner signature dated April, 1871, on ffep. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
HARPER'S WEEKLY: A JOURNAL OF CIVILIZATION. 1871. Volume XV
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. half leather. Scuffing to the leather; the front board of this massive volume is split about halfway but still very tight. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown with release stamp. Occasional marginal tears and chips, but generally without loss. Very Good, contents quite nice. Thomas Nast. Folio (11" x 16") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 7 January 1871 to 30 December 1871; 1240 pa... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
HARPER'S WEEKLY: A JOURNAL OF CIVILIZATION. 1872. Volume XVI
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872. half leather. Very Good, contents quite nice. Winslow Homer & Thomas Nast. Folio (11" x 16") bound in contemporary half black leather with leather corners and gilt rules and lettering. Includes issues beginning 6 January 1872 to 18 December 1872; 1040 pages but eight supplements totaling about sixty pages are not present; all issues, however, are complete and pages 729- 744 are duplicated. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings including close to a hundred of various ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
EVANGELICAE HISTORIAE IMAGINES
Antwerp: [Martinus Nutius?], 1596. Second Edition. Leather-backed boards. About a dozen pages with marginal tears of various sizes repaired on the versos. Clean copy with little wear to the binding. Very Good. Small folio (8" x 12") bound in calf-backed marbled boards. Illustrated with an engraved title page and 153 engraved plates with many depicting scenes from the life of Christ engraved by Anton Wierix, Hieronymus Wiericx, Mallery, and others. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
YOUTH GROWS OLD
New York: McBride, 1922. First Edition. Cloth. Quite a nice copy, largely unopened, in the uncommon dustwrapper. Some foxing to endpapers & covers; dw missing two sections from middle of spine but not affecting any lettering. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
DUNKIRK
New York: Knopf, 1942. First Edition. Printed wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
LINDEN HILLS
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with a short tear at bottom front. Author's second book. The dustwrapper was designed by Chris Van Allsburg. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
PIGS & EAGLES. AN ECOLOGICAL PARABLE
North Brookfield, MA: Thistle Hill Press, 1978. First Edition. wraps. Fine in slipcase. Two slim folio volumes (8-1/2" x 12") and smaller prospectus in gray illustrated wrappers, housed in slipcase as issued. Copy #192 of 500 copies, signed by both the artist and the author on the limitation page, illustrated with an original wood engraving. With a numbered SIGNED copy of the engraving as issued. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE MELODRAMATISTS
New York: Random House, (1949). First Edition. About Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with minor edgewear. Poet's second book and his first novel. Owner pencil notation on front free endpaper next to owner's small blindstamp stating that the book was received from the publisher on 7 March 1949. A possible review copy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE PAINTER DREAMING IN THE SCHOLAR'S HOUSE
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1968. First Edition. wraps. Fine. Printed decorated wraps. Number 64 of only 100 numbered and SIGNED copies (of a total edition of 126). ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE SALT GARDEN
Boston: Little Brown, (1955). First Edition. boards. Very Good in a Good dustwrapper with closed tears. An interesting copy in that it is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author's mother, also the mother of Nemerov's sister, the photographer Diane Arbus: "February 1955/'A thing of beauty is a/joy forever'--/To Pearl:-/with love/Gertrude Nemerov. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE WINTER LIGHTNING. SELECTED POEMS
London: Rapp & Whiting, (1968). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. SIGNED by the poet opposite the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
ART DE LA VERRERIE, DE NERI, MERRET ET KUNCKEL AUQUEL ON A AJOUT… LE SOL SINE VESTE D'ORSCHALL ; L'HELIOSCOPIUM VIDENDI SINE VESTE SOLEM CHYMICUM ; LE SOL NON SINE VESTE; LE CHAPITRE XI DU FLORA SATURNIZANS DE HENCKEL, SUR LA VITRIFICATION DES V…G…TAUX; UN M…MOIRE SUR LA MANI»RE DE FAIRE LE SAFFRE; LE SECRET DES VRAIES PORCELAINES DE LA CHINE & DE SAXE
Paris: Durand & Pissot, 1752. First French Edition. Leather_bound. Early pencil and ink notes on front blanks. Near Fine copy. Quarto (7-1/2" x 9-3/4") bound in contemporary mottled calf with a heavily gilt-decorated spine with five raised bands and a gilt-lettered red morocco spine label, rebacked at an early date retaining the original spine. Illustrated with an extra engraved title page (mounted on the recto of the engraved frontispiece), 15 folding engraved plates, and several text engravings. The fir... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,600.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (31)
With photos (17)

