Authors starting with N from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Conclusive Evidence
New York: Harper & Brothers. (1951).. First American Edition. SIGNED by Nabokov with a drawing of a beautiful, unadorned blue butterfly on the front endpaper, and dated in the year of publication. Albert Parry's copy (letter of provenance available on request). Parry wrote the first article about Nabokov in English. An account of the probable signing of this book appears in Andrew Field's VN. Offsetting to front pastedown and front endpaper, else near fine in a very good jacket with a few small ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
Mississippi Crossing Point
Tokyo: [Unable to determine publisher],. 1990.. First Edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED by the photographer, Osamu Nagahama, who is best-known for his 1972 book on Okinawa. This book, Mississippi Crossing Point, features numerous images of black jazz musicians and their surroundings, shot mostly in Mississippi. Cool book, but hindered by a small format and an uninspiring design. Nevertheless, if you decontextualized the photographs and presented them more compellingly you would have the bones of a great photobook.... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tokyo Kojitsu
Tokyo: Heibonsha,. 1995.. First Edition. Quarto. Black and white images of Tokyo, with a unique sensibility that is part New Topographics, part Kazuo Kitai. Underrated book. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Hospital at Night
Tokyo: Fukuinkan,. 1979.. First Edition. Small oblong quarto. Photo documentary of a little boy's appendectomy, from his bedroom to the operating room. One in a series of children's books. Exceptional layout and sequencing by renowned photographer Shigeichi Nagano. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Empty White Room
Tokyo: Little More,. 1995.. First Edition. Square quarto. Four page booklet laid in. Color images of cigarette-smoking Japanese youth, reminiscent of the work of Ed Templeton, Dash Snow, etc. Fine in illustrated wrappers, publisher's red obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Mad Flag
Tokyo: Ichibankan Gallery,. 1971.. First Edition. Quarto. INSCRIBED by the artist. A book published with the artist's exhibition at Ichibankan Gallery, Tokyo, December 16-25, 1971. Numerous foldouts; photographs opening to odd designs. Near fine in black boards sans jacket presumably as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Ema Nude in Africa
Tokyo: Heibonsha,. 1971.. First Edition. Quarto. This title was later reprinted in the Asahi Sonorama Series. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers with French flaps, lacking the scarce obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Nude Photographs of Japan
Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama,. 1981.. First Edition. Quarto. Nicely produced anthology of Japanese nude photography, all black and white. Near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Ema Nude in Africa
Tokyo: Heibonsha,. 1971.. First Edition. Quarto. Nakamura's sexy study of actress Ema Sugimoto. One of the great Haskins-esque books of the era. (Book of Nudes, 180-81). Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers with French flaps, publisher's scarce yellow obi (very lightly worn). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Domains
Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama. (1978).. First Edition. Square quarto. Number 9 in the Asahi Sonorama Series. Bottom corners a little bumped, else near fine in a near fine jacket (light foxing at verso). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Nomads
Osaka: Country Press,. 1994.. First Edition. Square quarto. Limited to 500 copies. Portraits of Osaka street people, identified by name at the end of the book. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Fertile Image
London: Faber and Faber. (1951).. First Edition. Small quarto. 64 black and white plates. Mostly studies of the natural world by this artist best known for his painting. Edited by Margaret Nash with an introduction by James Laver. Posthumous publication. (Parr / Badger, v2, 139). Former owner's signature and date, offsetting to the endpapers, else near fine in a near fine jacket, bright, but with a little offsetting at the verso and a bit of edgewear. Unaccountably scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
New Poems (1968-1970)
New York: Grove Press. (1972).. First Edition. Edited, translated, and with an introduction by Ben Belitt. Near fine in a near fine jacket with the tiniest of chips at the top back panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Super Pussy Bangkok
Leipzig: Institut fur Buchkunst an der HGB Leipzig. (2006).. First Edition. Spiral-bound folio. Full page bw images of the ramshackle architecture of Bangkok's brothels, with each photograph spread over two pages. No text, save the back cover. Edition of only 300 copies. Has a similar feel to Kanemura's Spider's Strategy. Fine in printed purple spiral-bound wrappers; original cardboard mailing box. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Amerika: Die Stilbildung Des Neuen Bauens in Den Vereinigten Staaten
Vienna: Verlag von Anton Schroll & Co.,. 1930.. First Edition. Quarto. Volume II in the series "Neues Bauen in Der Welt" edited by Joseph Gantner. With 260 illustrations. Architectural and industrial photographs taken by Neutra during his visits to America in the mid twenties. Very minor archival restoration; just about near fine in photo-illustrated integral wrappers with French flaps (El Lissitzky designed the cover image.) ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Airborne Camera: The World From the Air and Outer Space
NY: Hastings House. (1969).. First Edition. Quarto. Review copy with two promotional photos and publisher's info laid in. INSCRIBED by Newhall to photographer Arnold Crane. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Photography: A Short Critical History
New York: Museum of Modern Art. (1938).. Second printing, revised and expanded from the first edition a year earlier. Small quarto. INSCRIBED by Newhall to photographer Arnold Crane: "For Arnold / what began as a / museum catalogue / now is a book. / Beaumont." A little wear to spine ends, else near fine in boards, but lacking the dust jacket. Increasingly uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Daguerreotype in America
New York: New York Graphic Society.. (1961).. Second Edition. Quarto. Lengthily INSCRIBED by Newhall to photographer Arnold Crane with an explanation of the differences between the first and second edition. A history of the daguerreotype in America, with 83 plates of people and places around mid-19th century America (including an image of Abraham Lincoln from 1860). Near fine in a very good plus jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Bravo Stravinsky
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company,. 1967.. First Edition. Quarto. INSCRIBED by Newman to photographer Arnold Crane and dated in 1976. Text by Robert Craft and foreword by Francis Steegmuller with numerous b/w photographs by Newman. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Bravo Stravinsky
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company,. 1967.. First Edition. Quarto. A fine association copy, SIGNED and inscribed by Newman to photo-gallerist Lee Witkin: "For Lee / with great / admiration / for what you / are doing for / photography / Arnold Newman." Text by Robert Craft and foreword by Francis Steegmuller, with numerous black and white photographs by Newman. Witkin estate label; near fine in a near fine jacket, a bit rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (5)
With photos (27)

