Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

 
NABOKOV'S DOZEN. Thirteen Stories
NABOKOV, Vladimir
London: Heinemann,, (1958).. Sm. 8vo, blue cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy, in very good dj without chips.. First Britsh Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
ENARRATIO ELEMENTORUM ASTROLOGIAE, in qua Praeter Alcabicii, qui Arabum doctrinam compendio prodidit, expositionem, atq[ue] cum Ptolemaei principiis collationem, rejectis sortilegiis & absurdis vulgoq[ue] receptis opinionibus, de verae artis praeceptorum origine & usu satis disseritur
NAIBOD (NABOD), Valentin
Cologne: apud haeredes Arnoldi Birckmanni,, 1560.. 8vo, (1), (1 blank), (29 prelim), (1 blank), 471, (1 errata)pp, woodcut title vignette, tables and horoscopes throughout. Later quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt title, light wear to spine edges and corners, some light embrowning, gentle creasing at top corners throughout, occasional ink marginalia, else a very good copy with the bookplate of the bibliographer W.A. Copinger.. First Edition of this survey of the writings of the 10th century Alcabiti... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$2,475.00

 
BLUE LOTUS
NAITOH, Tadayuki
(Japan: Photohouse OM Ltd,, 2005). Oblong 4to, unpaginated, color plates. Blue boards, dust jacket. Fine copy (with original shipping envelope).. Only Edition, signed by the photographer. Naitoh (born 1941) is well-known for his photographs of jazz musicians, particularly Miles Davis, for whom he shot album covers in the 1970s. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$77.00

 
A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HON. SIR J. HOBHOUSE, PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF CONTROL ON THE BAGGAGE OF THE INDIAN ARMY
NAPIER, Sir Charles James
London: Edward Moxon,, 1849.. 8vo, 65pp. Modern wrappers, bookplate, glue repair to t-p with offset, otherwise very good.. Second edition. Napier's plan to reorganize the transport of army baggage in India into a distinct baggage corps went through four editions in 1849. All have become scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
PAUL NASH AS DESIGNER
(NASH, Paul). LAMBERT, Susan
London: Victoria and Albert Musuem,, 1975.. Oblong 4to, 19pp, 22 b&w illus. Wrappers with Nash paper design. Very nice.. Catalogue for the Nov.-Dec. 1975 exibition at the Victoria and Albert, with the Colnaghi's gallery catalogue laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
PROSTITUTION IN GREAT BRITAIN 1485-1901. An Annotated Bibliography
NASH, Stanley D
Metuchen: Scarecrow Press,, 1994.. 8vo, xl, 226pp. Cloth, black lettered. Fine copy.. First Edition of a fully annotated bibliography describing 390 works related to prostitution in the British Isles from Tudor through Victorian times. A lengthy introduction provides an overview of the history of prostitution in Britain, as well as discussing the evolution of the various forms of writing on this subject, thus placing the bibliography in historical perspective. With a detailed subject index. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
COSTUMES BY NATHAN
NATHAN, Archie
London: Newnes,, (1960).. 8vo, 207pp, frontispiece, scores of b&w photo-illus. and text drawings. Maroon leatherette, dust jacket, the mildest of wear, sm spot to upper board, label ghost to ffep, otherwise fine in very good dj.. First Edition. Story of the House of Nathan, the British theatrical costumers whose roots date to the late 18th century ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
FRANCISCO NAVARRO VILLOSLADA
(NAVARRO VILLOSLADA, D. Francisco). CORNISH, Beatrice Quijada
Los Angeles and Berkeley: University of California,, 1918.. 8vo, 85pp, 1 facsimile as frontispiece. Limp-bound black cloth, gilt lettered, very good.. True First Edition. A preliminary study of the Spanish poet, novelist and editor by the University of California professor of literature and foremost scholar of Navarro Villaslada of her time. Precedes Cornish's rare 1923 Contribution to the Study of the Historical Novels of Francisco Navarro Villaslada. University of California Publications in Modern Phil... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
THE NAYLOR COLLECTION. The Complete History of Photography
NAYLOR, Thurman F. (Jack)
Arlington, MA,, 20005.. Folio, wrappers with rubber(?) spine, illus. throughout, lacking a CD called for. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
VER SACRUM: 1898 - 1903
NEBEHAY, Christian M
New York: Rizzoli,, (1977).. 4to, 329pp, 100 color plates, 312 monotone text illus. Decorative cloth, dust jacket. Very good copy.. First Edition in English, translated by Geoffrey Watkins. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$522.50

 
UTOPIAN LITERATURE. A Bibliography with a Supplemental Listing of Works Influential in Utopian Thought
NEGLEY, Glenn
Lawrence: Regents Press of Kansas,, 1977.. 8vo, xxiii, 228pp. Grey cloth, black lettering, Dust jacket with black lettering on bright yellow. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
UTOPIA COLLECTION OF THE DUKE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
NEGLEY, Glenn
Durham, 1965, reprinted by Folcroft,, 1970.. 4to, black library cloth.. Limited to 150 copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
MAGNETISM OF THE EARTH
NELSON, James H., Louis Hurwitz and David G. Knapp
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office,, 1962.. 8vo, iv, 79pp, 39 b&w figures. Printed wrappers, bump to lower corner and spine head, otherwise near fine.. U.S. Department of Commerce, and Coast and Geodetic Survey Publication 40-1. An excellent primer on the subject. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
RANCHO SANTA FE, Yesterday and Today
NELSON, Ruth R
(Encinitas, California): (The Coast Dispatch), [n.d., ca., 1965].. 12mo, 21pp, title vignette, illus. throughout. Tan wrappers, lettered in brown, text and illus. printed in brown, light wear and soiling at wrappers, a very good copy.. Later edition, first published in 1947. Population and other statistics are noted for the year 1965. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
CAPITAINE JACQUES CARTIER
NERET, Jean-Alexis
(Ottawa): (Le Cercle du Livre de France),, (1949).. 8vo, 315pp, 8 b/w hors texte illus. Cream wrappers, lettered in blue and black with illus. vignette, a nearly fine, uncut and unopened copy. . First Canadian Edition, with original publisher's advertising pamphlet laid-in. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
VIAJES. Viaje al CorazÃ;n de Quevedo Viaje por las Costas del Mundo Viaje al Norte Viaje de Vuelta El Esplendor de la Tierra
NERUDA, Pablo
(Santiago): Nascimento,, 1955.. 4to, 212, (3)pp, photo-portrait of the author, tailpieces. Illus. lap-edged wrappers, orig. glassine, some edgewear, otherwise near fine.. First Collected Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
DREAMS & LIFE. Le RÃ;ve et la Vie Translation by Vyvyan Holland
NERVAL, GÃ;rard de
London: First Editions Club & Boar's Head Press,, 1933.. Tall 8vo, (5), 87, (1, colophon), 2-page woodcut title & 1 woodcut. Orig. black cloth decoratively dribbled in red & green, spine lettered in gilt. Fine.. One of 450 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered. Designed by Christopher Sandford, a partner of the Chiswick Press, the attractive volume was bound by Messrs. Nevett, one of Britain's oldest trade-binders, and published jointly by the Boar's Head Press and the First Editions Club. The work, whi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
GERARD DE NERVAL... avec un portrait et un autographe, quatrieme edition. [bound with] GERARD DE NERVAL, EUGENE GUINOT
(NERVAL, Gerard). MIRECOURT, Eugene de
Paris: J.-P. Roret/ Chez Achille Faure,, 1854-67.. 2 parts in 1, 16mo, 96pp, engr. frontisportrait, facsimile poem; 58, 14, 2 b/w illus. on tan field. Quarter green cloth over marbled boards, contrasting gilt label, orig. printed wrappers preserved, very good. . Fouth edition of the first work and first edition of the second. The writer and editor Eugene Mirecourt (1812-1880) achieved fame with his controversial series Les Comtemporains, 'plaquettes biographiques aux reeditions innombrables qui lui vaudr... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
LE NOUVEAU GENRE, ou le Cafe d'un Theatre. Comedie Critique en un Acte, en Vers, Imitee de Leandro Moratin
NERVAL, Gerard de. FLEURY, Arthus
Paris: J. Barbre,, 1860.. 12mo, xvi, 77, (1 ad), (1 errata)pp. Pale green wrappers, lettered in black, moderate wear at spine, 1/2-inch tear at top margin half-title, mild marginal foxing and soiling at extended fore-edges, otherwise a very good copy. . First Edition in book form, transcripts of the incomplete manuscript first appearing in the journals Paris-Chante, Le DÃ;lassement, and Le TrÃ;sor de la Maison in 1858. The present work, like many other such fortuitous writings by GÃ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$357.50

 
ELIANA AMERICANA, A Footnote to the Bibliography of Charles Lamb
NETHERY, Wallace
Los Angeles: privately printed, , 1957.. 8vo, v, 44pp, illus & tipped-in errata slip. Original taupe wrappers, cream cover label, edges lightly worn, fine.. First Edition, limited to 100 copies printed by the author & with his presentation inscription to 'Gordon & Virginia.' In 1971 the Plantin Press printed arevised edition of the work entitled ELIANA AMERICANA, Charles Lamb in the United States 1849-1866. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (18)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (6)