Authors starting with N from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of California
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1965 First edition. x, 278pp. Photographs, map. Bibliography, index. Yellow pictorial cloth. A very fine copy with very slightly chipped and rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Gold Rush towns and camps of the central, southern and northern mines; the sagebrush camps of eastern California, etc. A well-written narrative illustrated with period photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
A Turn in the South
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1989 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in brown leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of this modern classic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
French Activities in California. An Archival Calendar-Guide
Palo Alto: Stanford University Press, 1945 First edition. 559pp. Navy blue cloth, gilt. A fine copy with dust jacket (jacket spine slightly darkened). An exhaustive guide to the documents in the French Foreign Office and other repositories, and to printed materials relating to the French interest in California from 1786 to 1849. An excellent resource. [Rocq: 17039; Wheat, Books of the California Gold Rush: 149].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Egypt: The Land Between Sand and Nile
Berne: Kummerly and Frey, 1962 First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the history and culture of Egypt.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
California Gold Discovery Centennial Papers on the Time, the Site and Artifacts
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1947 First book edition. 56pp. Frontispiece, 15 plates, text illustrations. Gilt-lettered red cloth. A fine copy. The three articles included are: "Sutter's Sawmill," by Aubrey Neasham, "Archaeological Investigation of Sutter Sawmill Site in 1947," by Robert F. Heizer, and "Artifacts from the Excavation of Sutter's Sawmill, 1947," by Franklin Fenenga. With an introduction by Joseph R. Knowland.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Mountaineering and Its Literature
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1980 First American edition. Stiff wrappers (softbound). Corners worn, light rubbing to bottom front edge. Some minor pencil markings throughout. A very good copy. Considered the definitive reference on mountaineering. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Antarctica
New York: Dorset Press, 1972 First edition. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A collection of accounts from the journals of famous Antarctic explorers as James Cook, Richard E Byrd, Edmund Hillary and others.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Beyond Cape Horn: Travels in the Antarctic
San Francisco: Sierra Club Book, 1980 First edition. Illustrated with color photographs by the author.Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket with very mior wear to edges of spine. The narrative of the author's third trip beyond Cape Horn.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Rhythm for Rain
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937 First edition. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white photos. Spine-ends rubbed, else a fine copy. A study of the rituals and customs of Hopi Indians in the South Western United States.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Rumors of Indiscretion: The University of Missouri "Sex Questionnaire" Scandal in the Jazz Age
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 2003 Black & white photographic illustrations. Gray cloth with silver lettering to spine. A fine copy. Included as a free bonus is Little Blue Book No. 1498, "Missouri University Sex Questionnaire and Its Significance," by L.M. Birkhead.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Ordeal of the Union: Selected Chapters
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973 Cloth. Owner's stamp on endpaper, else a very fine copy with price-clipped and faded pictorial dust jacket. Fourteen selected chapters taken from the author's eight-volume "Ordeal of the Union.". ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Frémont, the West's Greatest Adventurer. Being a Biography from certain hitherto unpublished sources of General John C. Frémont together with his wife Jessie Benton Frémont and some account of the period of expansion which found a brilliant Leader
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1928 2 volumes. First edition. Pp. ix, 344 + viii, 345-738. Frontis portrait in each volume, 62 plates; appendix and index. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Bookplate in each volume. A fine set. An excellent biography of Frémont, based primarily upon original sources. It covers his entire career while providing a picture of America in the first half of the nineteenth century. It also gives a portrait of Jessie Benton Frémont and her influence on her husband... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
Lee vs. McClellan: The First Campaign
Washington D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 1996 Octavo. Black and white illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Black boards. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
Ansel Adams: Volume I, The Eloquent Light
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1963 First edition. 175pp. 87 black & white photographs. A fine copy with dust jacket (a bit of minor staining to edges of jacket). The scarce biography of Ansel Adams, covering the period 1902-1938. Text by Newhall and from the correspondence between Adams and the great names of photography.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Ansel Adams: Volume I, The Eloquent Light
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1963 Folio. 175pp. 87 black & white photographs. Green cloth, gilt. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (two short edge tears and with top edge slightly rough). The scarce biography of Ansel Adams, covering the period 1902-1938. Text by Newhall and from the correspondence between Adams and the great names of photography.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
The Eppleton Hall
Berkeley: Howell-North, 1971 First edition. Presentation, signed by the author. 304pp. Color frontis, illustrated from photographs. Green cloth lettered in black. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Narrative of the voyage of the last Tyne River side-lever steam paddle-wheel tug afloat. Covers the reconstruction of the tug, planning, etc., etc., and the six-month, 11,000 mile journey from Newcastle-Upon-Tyne to San Francisco, 1969-1970. Includes 97 photographs of the crew and the voyage, diagrams and ma... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
An Illustrated Dictionary of Silverware
London: Thames & Hudson, 1987 Large octavo. 367pp. 725 illustrations, 16 in color. Blue boards with silver lettering and decoration on spine and front cover. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. 2373 entries, relating to British and North American wares, decorative techniques and styles, and leading designers and makers, principally from c. 1500 to the present.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
An Approach to Design
Cambridge: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1951 Small octavo. Bound in red cloth. Faded at spine, some soiling to covers, pencil markings throughout. Overall a very good copy. A study of architecture from a philosophical viewpoint.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Lost for the Cause: The Confederate Army in 1864
Mason City, Iowa: Savas Publishing Co., 2000 Cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$27.50
Doomsday Books
San Francisco: Printed for Herbert Rothchild for members of the Roxburghe Club, 1928 One of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Edited by Peter Bissenschwitz. Tall quarto. Pp. [6], 9, [3]. Title page printed in black and red. Handset Janson type, Black cloth-backed gray boards. Small bookplate on inner cover, very minor wear to foot of spine. A fine copy. The "Printer's Note" at the end notes that "The Department of Literary Research of the Grabhorn Press cannot vouch for the authen... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (3)

