Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

 
Laughter in the Dark
NABOKOFF, VLADIMIR
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First American Edition; first binding. A little cloth wear; very good in a dust jacket with very moderate rubbing and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Laughter in the Dark
NABOKOFF, VLADIMIR
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. First American Edition of the author’s first book published in America; later issue binding in orange cloth. Near fine in a custom cloth clamshell box. With Chandler’s ownership inscription on the front free endpaper, “Raymond Chandler. Big Bear City. Sept. 1940 From H. Lucas.” While there doesn’t appear to be any direct association between these writers, Nabokov’s use of language might have appealed to Chandler. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,650.00

 
Farthest North
NANSEN, FRIDTJOF
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First American Edition. Two volumes; complete with four maps in pockets in the first volume; bookplates; insignificant wear; near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
In Northern Mists
NANSEN, FRIDTJOF
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. First American Edition; two volumes. Very light foxing; bright copies in dust jackets (some chipping). Each dust jacket spine and title page has a small penned number; each cloth spine has a small paper label with the same number, presumably a notation of a previous collector’s acquisition or cataloguing. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Cabbages and Crime
NASH, ANNE
Garden City: Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
James Shirley Dramatist
NASON, ARTHUR HUNTINGTON
New York: Arthur H. Nason, 1915. First Edition. Some cloth staining; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Jonah
NATHAN, ROBERT
New York: McBride, 1925. First Edition. Front endpaper roughly opened (leaving a ragged bottom edge), else near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The History of New-England...With a New and Accurate Map of the Country
NEAL, DANIEL
London: J. Clark, R. Ford, and R. Cruttenden, 1720. First Edition. Two volumes; bound in mid-nineteenth century morocco and marbled paper-covered boards; marbled endpapers; some occasional minor stains; bindings rubbed; bookplates; top edge closely trimmed, but not affecting any text; a very good set. The folding map is in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
The Inside Story of the Stock Exchange
NEILL, HUMPHREY B
New York: B.C. Forbes, 1950. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Wonder City of Oz
NEILL, JOHN R
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1940. First Edition. Front hinge cracked, else near fine in a dust jacket with minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Sin-Eater’s Hallowe’en: A Fantasy in One Act and Two Scenes
NEILSON, FRANCIS
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1924. First American Edition. Very good in a dust jacket with some chips and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Impossible Philanthropist: A Comedy in Four Acts
NEILSON, FRANCIS
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1924. First Edition. A little foxing; fine in a dust jacket with minor wear and a faded spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Life of a Book Agent
NELLES, ANNIE (DRUMMOND)
St. Louis: Published by the Author, 1892. “Fifth Edition, Revised.” Aside from some very minor spotting, a near fine copy of this scarce memoir. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Sam and Emma. Drawings by Edward Gorey
NELSEN, DONALD
New York: Parents’ Magazine Press, 1971. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Incomplete Amorist
NESBIT, E
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. First American Edition; first illustrated edition. A novel for adults; a "...powerful story of art and social life in Paris..." Near fine in the rare dust jacket, which has some chips and tears; the author's own copy with her bookplate and with a paper with her handwritten name and return address laid in. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
The Computer and the Brain
NEUMANN, JOHN VON
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1958. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Patriot: A Play. Adapted by Ashley Dukes
NEUMANN, ALFRED
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. First American Edition. Cloth stained; very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Buildings and Projects
[NEUTRA, RICHARD] BOESIGER, W
Zurich: Editions Girsberger, 1951. First Edition. A bit musty; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Architecture of Social Concern in Regions of Mild Climate
NEUTRA, RICHARD
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Gerth Todtmann, 1948. First Edition. Text in English and in Portuguese. Cloth discolored; very good in a heavily chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Wie Baut Amerika?
NEUTRA, RICHARD J
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1927. First Edition. Die Baubucher Band 1, published two years before Neutra emigrated to the United States. Some offsetting to the printed wrappers; a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (4)