Authors starting with N from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Apollo 11 Lunar Landing Mission - Press Kit
Washington: National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Near Fine. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. The original NASA Press release No. 69-83K, very Nearly Fine with only minor traces of use. Stiff paper covers, staple bound on top left corner. A critical document in the history of space exploration in superb condition; Issued for release Sunday July 6,1969, covering project Apollo 11 to be launched no earlier than July 16. Describing all critical elements of the Apollo 11 mission... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
The Marshal at the Villa Torrini - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 006016915X . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Art in Time: Unknown Comic Book Adventures, 1940-1980 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Abrams. As New in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0810988240 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in about Fine dust-jacket with short hairline tear to front panel. Boldly SIGNED and dated (May '10) by author Dan Nadel directly on the half-title page; The companion volume to Nadel's 2006 anthology Art Out of Time, Art in Time focuses on some of the lesser-known comics by a few Titans of the industry includ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Art Out Of Time: Unknown Comics Visionaries, 1900-1969
New York: Harry N. Abrams. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2006. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0810958384 . A most attractive First Edition/Later Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED and dated (May '10) by author Dan Nadel directly on the half title page; Dan Nadel compiles the work of 29 obscure comic strip and comic book artists. Most of the comic strips featured in Nadel's book haven't been seen since their original publication, some were ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Art in Time: Unknown Comic Book Adventures, 1940-1980 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Abrams. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0810988240 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. This one boldly SIGNED and dated (May '10) by author Dan Nadel directly on the half-title page; The companion volume to Nadel's 2006 anthology Art Out of Time, Art in Time focuses on some of the lesser-known comics by a few Titans of the industry including: H. G. Peter (Wonder Woman) , John S... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
John Quincy Adams: A Public Life, A Private Life
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine. 2000. Full-Leather. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; The biography of John Quincy Adams (1767-1848) , 6th President of the United States (1825-1829) , whose contributions to American history far exceed the rather lackluster years of his presidency. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, raised bands, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page ed... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
A Turn In The South - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New; Signed by Author. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition/First printing copy preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR and 2001 Nobel Prize-winning author V. S. Naipaul in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Naipaul's first book dealing with the United States is a revealing summary of his encounters with Southerners of all types, some eager to talk, others inclined to be guarded... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Enigma Of Arrival - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0670815764 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper; Set in Britain in the aftermath of Empire, the novel of Nobel Prize Laureate contains autobiographical elements covering both England and at the same time the development of a writer . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Between Father and Son: Family Letters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375407308 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the front flyleaf; After leaving his homeland of Trinidad at the age of 17 to pursue an education at Oxford, "Vido" Naipaul carried on a faithful correspondence with his father for four years. Father and son candidly conversed about life, l... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$180.00
Magic Seeds - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Picador. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0330485202 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page; In this sequel to Half A Life, the peripatetic life of Willie Chandran continues as he joins an underground movement in India ostensibly devoted to helping the lower castes. After 7 years of fighting and some time in jail, Willie is disi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Turn in the South - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670824151 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with slightly yellowed pages in Fine dustjacket, SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page; Naipaul travels the American South in an attempt to explore and explain this unique region. In places as diverse as Atlanta and rural Mississippi, he develops contacts and sources which span race, class, and sex. The ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$280.00
India: a Million Mutinies Now - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Heinemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0434510270 . A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page. Publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering; Trinidadian journalist-novelist Naipaul's second book about his ancestral India. The 1962 trip produced his darkly pessimistic India: A Wounded Civilization. In this passionate portrait of a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$180.00
Half A Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Picador. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0330485164 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; Willie Chandran's father rejected his Brahmin heritage to marry a lower caste woman, much to his regret. As an adult, Willie contrived a new identity as a bohemian writer in 1950's London. At the brink of exhaustion, he is rescued by the love of a woman who carries him to her home in Africa where he stays fo... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Finding The Center: Two Narratives - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0233976647 . First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light sunning to board edges, little offsetting to endpapers, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on the front paste down ; The Nobel Prize winner... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Way in the World - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Heinemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0434510297 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with slightly yellowed page edges in alike dust-wrapper, SIGNED and dated "4-5-94" by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page; The New York Times says this work "spans continents and centuries to create what is at once an autobiography and a fictional archaeology of colonialism
a brilliant n... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$690.00
Half A Life - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0330485164 . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the title page; Willie Chandran's father rejected his Brahmin heritage to marry a lower caste woman, much to his regret. As an adult, Willie contrived a new identity as a bohemian writer in 1950's London. At the brink of exhaustion,... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Enigma Of Arrival - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 9780670815760 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing, light crease on page 57/68, else in unread Fine condition in alike dust-wrapper; Set in Britain in the aftermath of Empire, the novel of Nobel Prize Laureate contains autobiographical elements covering both England and at the same time the development of a writer . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A Congo Diary
Los Angeles: Sylvester & Orphanos. Fine+; Signed by Author. 1980. Limited/Numbered Edition. Cloth. A most handsome Limited Numbered First Edition in Very Fine condition SIGNED and numbered by author and Nobel Laureate V. S. Naipaul directly on the limitations page. Bound in red and black patterned cloth, this copy is number 170 of 300 numbered copies (330 copies total in this Limited Edition: 26 are lettered and 4 bear the printed name of a recipient) ; This diary served as the basis of Naipaul'... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$390.00
The Overcrowded Barracoon And Other Articles - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394482905 . First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good, sunned condition in alike dust-jacket, else Fine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Enigma Of Arrival - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394509714 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, bottom corners bumped in alike dust-jacket, else Fine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down; Set in Britain in the aftermath of Empire, the novel of Nobel Prize Laureate contains a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)Fine or New (103)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (153)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (69)
With photos (97)

