Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 222
Sort by:

 
Songs of the Fire Circles
NAAHAABII, K'os. (JORDAN, Don)
Songs of the Fire Circles
(Newcastle): Blue Oak Press. (1977). A cycle of poems, derived from the spiritual visions he had at the time of a near-death experience, which were followed by dreams and, later, fasting-induced visions. Illustrated by Mary Frances Nelson (Sne-n'ah), a member of the Colville Confederated Tribes. According to the colophon, this is one of 100 hardcover copies, although it is not signed by the author as the colophon calls for. Both the book and the jacket bear the blindstamp of author Ken Kesey. . First Ed... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
The Marshal and the Madwoman
NABB, Magdalen
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1988). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Marshal and the Murderer
NABB, Magdalen
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1987). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Marshal's Own Case
NABB, Magdalen
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1990). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Glory
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: McGraw-Hill. (1971). Minor mottling to upper boards; near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Typed Letter Signed
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Typed Letter Signed
1960. August 28, 1960. Written to Doubleday editor Pyke Johnson, Jr., returning the $2500 advance given to him for the novel Pale Fire and asking that he be freed from his contract: "On August 16 1959 I wrote you that I had decided to postpone indefinitely the writing of the novel (PALE FIRE) for which I had signed a contract with Doubleday & Co. Nothing new has happened since with respect to this matter, and I am not sure that I shall ever go back to the book I had been planning under this title.&... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,500.00 ($4500.00)

 
Lolita
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Paris: Olympia Press. (1955). The correct first edition of Nabokov's masterwork, published in Paris by the Olympia Press, which was most widely known at that time for the pornography published in its "Travelers Companion" series. This novel, which is now viewed as one of the high spots of 20th century literature, was not published in that series, but was bound in wrappers that are essentially identical to the Travelers Companion books -- presumably so that potential buyers might purchase it th... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$9,500.00 ($9500.00)

 
The Eye
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: Phaedra. 1965. The first English-language edition of this short novel originally published in Russian (in Paris) in 1930. This is Juliar's Variant "a," with publisher's address line. Foxing to top edge, else fine in a slightly dusty dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Despair
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: Putnam. (1966). The first American edition, and the second English translation of this novel that first appeared in Russian. Nabokov did both the translations, first for a British edition that was published in 1937 and then, nearly 30 years later, for this edition. He also revised the text somewhat and, according to an author's note, reinstated "an important passage which had been stupidly omitted in more timid times." A bit of foxing to top edge and a small sticker abrasion to the flyleaf... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Nabokov's Quartet
NABOKOV, Vladimir
(NY): Phaedra. 1966. Four short stories, two of them published in the U.S. for the first time here, the others from The New Yorker and Esquire. Juliar's Variant "a," with green endpapers. Fine in a lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Waltz Invention
NABOKOV, Vladimir
(NY): Phaedra. 1966. A play by Nabokov, originally published in Russian in 1938. Juliar's Variant "d," with red endpapers and lacking "New York 17, N.Y." on the rear flap. Slight top edge foxing, else fine in a near fine dust jacket with a snag at the crown. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Mary
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: McGraw-Hill. (1970). The first American edition of Nabokov's first novel, originally published in Russia in 1925. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket nicked at the crown. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Glory
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: McGraw-Hill. (1971). Very Good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
Nabokov's Quartet
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: Wideview/Perigee. (1984). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Speak, Memory: An Autobiography Revisited
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1966). Revised edition. Very Good in Good (chipped, edge-worn) DJ. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Nabokov. His Life in Part
(NABOKOV, Vladimir). FIELD, Andrew
NY: Viking. (1977). A follow-up to Field's earlier book -- Nabokov. His Life in Art. Top edge foxing and fading to cloth there; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with fading to the spine lettering. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Nabokov-Wilson Letters: Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson 1940-1971
NABOKOV, Vladimir and Edmund WILSON (ed. Simon Karlinsky)
NY: Harper & Row. (1979). Very Good in Very Good (spine-faded) DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The End of a Family Story
NADAS, Peter
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1998). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The God of Impertinence
NADOLNY, Sten
NY: Viking Press. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Loose cover. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Selected Poems
NAGY, Agnes Nemy
Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa. (1980). First Edition in wrappers only. Inscribed to the poet Ai by the translator Bruce Berland. Very Good. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 222
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (39)
With photos (40)