Authors starting with N from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Guerrillas
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1983. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with black text on the front board and silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap. The 7th novel by this Booker Prize winning author. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.15
Guidebook for the Old and Historic Districts of Nantucket and Siasconset
by Nantucket Historic Districts Commission, Nantucket: 1967. Very good in a spiral binding with printed heavy paper wraps. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 3/4" with modest rubbing and wear to the fore corners of the panels. Without a dust jacket as issued. 10 pages of text followed by 22 pages of black and white photographs of homes and two commercial structures, followed by line drawings of typical details , followed by appendices including painting colors for homes. Maps of the downtown histo... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Before Lewis and Clark Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri 1785-1804 Volume I
First Edition by St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation, St. Louis: 1952. Very good in gray-blue cloth covered boards with tarnished gold text on the spine. There is a snag to the cloth in the middle of the spine causing a 1/4" tear in two directions. Without its issued dust jacket. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" containing 375 pages of text illustrated by five fold-out maps and charts of the Missouri River. A scarce and desirable collection of records highlighting the diverse complex a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Before Lewis and Clark Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri 1785-1804 Volume II
First Edition by St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation, St. Louis: 1952. Very good in blue-green cloth covered boards with tarnished gold text on the spine. There is a snag to the cloth in the middle of spine causing a 1/2" long tear and there is a former owner's name written in tiny script at the top edge of the first free end paper. In a good dust jacket with a 4" by 3" dampness stain across the upper third of the front panel and with 1/4" chipping across the upper edge of ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
The Mansions of England in the Olden Time and Old English Mansions (Matched Leather Bound Set)
New Edition of 1906 by "The Studio" Ltd., London: 1906 and 1915. Two matched leather bindings both in very good+ to near fine conditions as noted. Both 3/4 light brown leather over marbled paper covered boards with five raised bands on the spines with gilt text on maroon leather title blocks and with gilt tooled borders in the compartments. The end sheets are marbled and the top edges of the text blocks are gilt. The Mansions of England in the Olden Time shows light rubbing to the head and h... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
An American Sampler Folk Art from the Shelburne Museum
First Edition by National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC: 1987. Fine in heavy illustrated paper covered wraps. A small 4to measuring 10.5" by 9" deep. Without a dust jacket as issued. Laid-in is an invitation from the trustees of the National Gallery of Art to attend the reception & premiere of the film: Collecting America Folk Art and the Shelburne Museum on 2/10/88 together with a warmly handwritten note of recognition. 211 pages containing text and extensive color and black and white p... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
New Haven Architecture Selections From The Historic American Building Survey Number Nine
by U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Washington, D.C.: 1970. Near fine in printed paper wraps over an adhesive binding. A small quarto measuring 10 5/8" by 8 1/4". A survey of nineteen homes and buildings in the New Haven area to include the Reverend John Woodward House, First Church of Christ, John Cook House, Timothy Bishop House, Joehn E. Bassett & Co. (Hardware Store), Skinner-Trowbridge House, Gove Street Cemetery Entrance, Willis Bristol House, New Haven City Hall, John M. Davies House, A... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Children of the Night The Best Short Stories by black writers, 1967 to Present
First Edition by Little Brown & Company, Boston: 1995. Fine in decorated paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. This book came from the estate of Ann Petry which is evidenced by a laid-in letter from a literary agent to Mrs. Petry dated 3/13/96 which references her short story "The Witness" on p. 205. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Mama Day
First Edition by Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1988. Fine in 1/4 gray cloth and blue paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine with printed map end sheets. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with mild hints of rubbing to the ends of the spine area. 224 pages of text. A clean, tight, bright and unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Linden Hills
First Edition by Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1985. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and light gray paper covered boards with silver and red text on the spine In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with mild hints of rubbing to the ends of the spine area. 304 pages of text. A clean, tight, bright and unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
A Bibliography of Printed Battle Plans of the American Revolution
First Edition by University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1975. Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with a small, hardly seen, 1/2" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel near the fold to the spine area. Overall a beautiful copy! 159 pages containing index, list of references and text with 218 cited Battle Plans of the American Revolution from 1775 to 1795. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
A Fine Boy For Killing
First Edition by Andre Deutsch, London: 1979. Near fine in medium blue paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and with only a modest amount of curling and rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area and front panel. The first book in the William Bentley series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Confederate Image Prints of the Lost Cause
First Edition by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill: 1987. Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with bold silver colored text stamping on the spine. The outside edges of the front board are slightly faded. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with very slight wear to the ends of the spine area. 257 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with numerous reproductions in black and white as well as color many of the more famous prints of the era depictin... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
The Valley Railroad Story The Connecticut Valley Line
by Quadrant Press, Inc., New York: 1983. Very good+ in heavy, printed paper wraps over a double stapled binding. A small quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2" with rubbing and light wear to the edges of the panels. Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated containing 40 pages of text and black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
All The Brave Fellows
First Edition by Pocket Books, New York: 2000. Fine in gray and white paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A review copy as noted by a rubber stamp mark noting such on the first free end paper and signed by the author on the title page. Captain Isaac Biddlecomb is under orders to sail to Philadelphia before invading British Forces can take the newly completed 28-gun frigate, Falmouth, and sail her to sea. Well reviewed with one critic calling Nelson the &... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Blackbirder
First Edition by William Morrow, New York: 2001. Fine in purple paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The book is boldly signed by the author on the title page. The second volume in the author's The Brethern of the Coast series. If follows The Guardship. 336 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
By Force of Arms
Fourth Trade Paperback Edition by Pocket Books, New York: 1996. Near fine in illustrated heavy paper cover wraps with slight soiling around the edges. Without a dust jacket as issued. The first volume in the Revolution at Sea Trilogy which takes place in 1775. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$6.00
The Blackbirder
First Edition by William Morrow, New York: 2001. Fine in purple paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The second volume in the author's The Brethern of the Coast series. If follows The Guardship. 336 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Maddest Idea
First Trade Paperback Edition by Pocket Books, New York: 1997. Very near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps. The second volume in the Revolution at Sea Trilogy which takes place during the late summer of 1775 when the American troops are in desperate need of powder and shot. Isaac Biddlecomb leads a daring raid to Bermuda to capture what is needed. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
First Edition ? by Random House, New York: 1953. Near fine in decorated cloth covered boards with no marks or names of any kind within the text or on the end papers. In a very near fine dust jacket with very minor wear at the lower spine end area. Volume W-8 in the World Landmark book series. With illustrations by Lee J. Ames. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.40
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (4)
With photos (19)

