Authors starting with N from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 226
Elites Africaines et Culture Occidentale: Assimilation ou Resistance
1969. Paperback. 1. N'Diaye, Jean Pierre. Elites Africaines et Culture Occidentale: Assimilation ou Resistance. Paris: Presence Africaine, (1969). 217p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Near Fine. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Gwari Gade & Koro Tribes
1969. Paperback. 1. Na'Ibi, Shuaibu and Alhaji Hassan. Gwari Gade & Koro Tribes. Ibadan: Ibadan University Press, 1969. frontis map, photos, vii, 54p. Softcover. 22cm. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Cash Cropping in Dagomba
1968. Paperback. 2. Nabila, John. Cash Cropping in Dagomba. [Ghana]: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana; [Evanston]: Program of African Studies, Northwestern University, 1968. iii, 51p. [actually iii, 64p.] Softcover. 25cm. Text printed on one side. Very Good. Field Notes: Yendi Project, Report No. 5. Interdisciplinary Seminar in Field Methods, Summer 1968. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Neue Kurs in der Wirtschaftspolitik Sowjet-Russlands
1921. 3. Nachimson, Miron Isakovich. Der Neue Kurs in der Wirtschaftspolitik Sowjet-Russlands die Politik des Sowjet-Regierung und die Zukunst Russlands [von] Spectator [pseud.]. Berlin: Seehof, 1921. 88p. Later stiff library boards with original red wrapper bound in. 24cm. Text browned. Ex library. Good. German text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Revista del Museo Historico Nacional de Chile
1949. Santiago de Chile. Museo Historico Nacional. Revista del Museo Historico Nacional de Chile. Bound volume containing Ano I, No. 1-4 and Tomo II, No. 1-3. (1939-1949). Contemporary library buckram. 8vo. Ex library. Text paper brittle (several leavess detached). Fair. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Festival de Teatro Guatemalteco, 10th
1972. 2. Guatemala (City). Conservatorio Nacional de Musica y Declamacion. Festival de Teatro Guatemalteco, 10th. ills, 36p. Wrapper. 4to. Very Good. Spanish text. Held Oct. 13 - Dec. 3, 1972 in Guatemala City. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.00
Bolivar. Fifteen issues: Num, 21, 36-38, 40-50 (1953-1958)
1953. Paperback. 3. Colombia. Ministerio de Educacion Nacional. Bolivar. Fifteen issues dated between 1953 and 1958: Num, 21, 36-38, and 40-50. Softcover in original wrappers (some chipping and browning). 24cm. Good. Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Economic and Administrative History of Early Indonesia
1977. Paperback. 1. Naerssen, F. H. van and R. C. de Iongh. The Economic and Administrative History of Early Indonesia. Leiden: Brill, 1977. index, 120p. Softcover in original light green wrapper. 25cm. Near Fine. Handbuch der Orientalistik: 3 Abt. Indonesian, Malaysia und die Philippinen: Bd. 7. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Suenos: Relatos
1960. Paperback. 2. [Inscribed] Nagibin, Yurii Markovich. Suenos: Relatos. Moscu: Ediciones en Lenguas Extranjeras, (1960). Translated. frontis, 174p. Softcover. 16cm. Very Good. INSCRIBED (by Nagibin). Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Brief Review of the Operations of Home Department ... Cholera Epidemic
1891. Paperback. 3. Japan. Naimusho. A Brief Review of the Operations of the Home Department, in Connection with the Cholera Epidemic of the 23rd Year of Meiji (1890). [Tokyo]: n.d. [1890 or 1891]. tables, 182p. Softcover. 23cm. Lacks most of last blank leaf. Ink notes and figures inside front cover and on a few pages. Library stamp on wrapper. Good. Errata-slip tipped in. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Wall-Paintings of Horyuji
1943. 1. Naito, Toichiro, 1897-1939. The Wall-Paintings of Horyuji. Baltimore: Waverly Press, 1943. Text vol. plus portfolio volume. Translated from the Japanese and edited by William Reynolds Beal Acker and Benjamin Rowland, Jr. frontis (portrait), ills, photos, plans, sections, index, xvii, 316p. plus 85 leaves of plates (unbound in portfolio). Blue cloth. 26cm. Near Fine/No Jackets. American Council of Learned Societies, Studies in Chinese and Related Civilizations, No. 5. A study of the frescoes in ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Japan
1974. Najita, Tetsuo. Japan. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (c. 1974). 1st ed. frontis (map), index, viii, 152p. Blue boards. dj. 21cm. Light spotting on covers. Modern Nations in Historical Perspective (series). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Moonflower in Heaven
1897. Nakagawa, Yoichi, 1897-. A Moonflower in Heaven (Ten no Yugao). Tokyo: Hokuseido, n.d. [Japanese colophon]. Trans. by Akira Ota. frontis (portrait), iv, 96p. Thin paper-covered boards. 17cm. "Sample" stamped in red on front f.e.p. A love story. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Shinran and his Religion of Pure Faith
1937. 3. Nakai, Gendo. Shinran and his Religion of Pure Faith. Kyoto: Shinshu Research Institute, 1937. frontis, index, vii, 260p. Hardcover. 19cm. Inscription (in Japanese) on endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. Shinshu sect of Buddhism. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Catalogue of the National Treasures of Paintings & Sculptures in Japan
1915. Paperback. 3. Nakamura, Ichisaburo. Catalogue of the National Treasures of Paintings and Sculptures in Japan. Kyoto: Daikokuya, 1915. frontis, folding plan, 9 photos, (8), 167p. Softcover (tied wrapper). 24cm. Moderate wear. Good. Printed on oriental-style double-leaves. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00
Prince Ito: The Man and Statesman: A Brief History of His Life
1910. 3. Nakamura, Kaju. Prince Ito: The Man and Statesman: A Brief History of His Life. NY: Japanese-American Commercial Weekly and Anraku Pub. Co., 1910. frontis, xvi, 114p. Olive-green cloth. 19cm. Ink inscription (in Japanese) on endpaper. Good copy, with internal library markings (stamp on several leaves). Biography of Ito Hirobumi (1841-1909), a Japanese statesman. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Prince Ito: The Man and the Statesman: A Brief History of His Life
1910. 3. Nakamura, Kaju. Prince Ito: The Man and the Statesman: A Brief History of His Life. NY: Japanese-American Commercial Weekly and Anraku Pub. Co., 1910. 1st ed. frontis, xvi, 114p. Hardcover in original olive green cloth. 19cm. Cover soil and a few spots. Recent ownership signature and an old and inscription in Japanese on endpaper. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Special Exhibition: Sculpture Portrait Heads of Officials of the
1935. Paperback. 3. Nakian, Reuben, 1897-1986. Special Exhibition: Sculpture Portrait Heads of Officials of the Present Administration by Nakian at the Corcoran Gallery of Art.... [Washington: 1935]. Folded softcover four-page exhibition leaflet. 22cm. Small stain long bottom of first page. Bottom edge roughly trimmed (apparently as issued). Good. Held April 13-28, 1935. Armenian-American sculptor. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
I Shall Walk Alone
2002. Paperback. 2. Nakitare, Paul. I Shall Walk Alone. Nairobi: East African Educational Publishers, (2002). 139p. Softcover. 21cm. Very Good. ISBN 9966251189. A novel; author from Kenya. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Grillo claro desvelo
1942. Paperback. 3. [Inscribed by Author] Nale Roxlo, Conrado. El Grillo claro desvelo. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, (c. 1942). 137p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm. Browned. Partially unopened. Good. INSCRIBED. Six photos of the author and four or five other people laid in. Spanish text. Poetry -- writer from Argentina. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (7)

