Authors starting with N from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Lolita
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1955. First US edition of Nabokov's classic work. Very good with some fading to topstain and general light wear. Priced dustwrapper is in very good or better condition with some restoration to flap folds. A nice copy of an uncommon classic of world literature.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
Lolita
France: Olympia Press, 1959. Two volume paperback edition, 4th printing, 1959. This is the rare edition with the blue and red stained glass butterfly design. Near fine with minor rubbing to front cover of volume 1. A terrific set of this classic novel.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00
The Eye
New York: Phaedra Publishers, 1965. Advance review copy with publisher's complimentary review card laid in. A near fine softbound copy in very good dustwrapper with some chipping at top of spine area. Card has some offestting. An unusual format of this first edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Laughter In The Dark
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Company, 1938. First US edition of the author's first book to be published in English. Clean near fine example in rough green cloth (first state). Price clipped dustwrapper presents beautifully and has benefited from some expert restoration visible on verso. Author's name spelled Nabokoff. Originally published in a different version under the title Camera Obscura.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$3,000.00
($3000.00)
Nuclear Enchantment
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1991. First edition. Wide glossy bound photographic wrappers. Text by Eugenia Parry Janis.138 pp. Illustrated with glossy color photographs. Monograph.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Evil Eye
London: Hutchinson, 1959. First UK and first English language edition of this collection of two suspense novellas - The Evil Eye and The Sleeping Beauty. A fine copy in very good or better unclipped dustwrapper with stain to rear panel. Exceptionally uncommon. Boileau & Narcejac are best known for their novel The Woman Who Was Not There and The Living and the Dead. Both made into especially memorable noir suspense films.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
Indian Art In America: The Arts and Crafts of the North American Indian
New York: Promontory Press. Impressive 224 pp. monograph on Native American arts. Clean near fine clothbound book in very good unclipped dustwrapper.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
A Political History of the Cherokee Nation 1938-1907
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1938. First edition. 383 pp political history of the Cherokee. Photo frontis. Very clean clothbound volume in exceptionally bright unclipped dustwrapper lightly creased at spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$450.00
Ontogeny and Phylogeny
Cambridge and London: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1977. First edition of the author's first book. 501 pp. When the book was written, Gould was Professor of Geology at Harvard University. He went on to publish many books on natural history and selection including Bully For Brontosaurus. A near fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Although reprinted several times, the first edition is quite scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
The Bull of the Woods
Mendocino: Gorda Plate Press, 1997. Fine first edition in bound wrappers. Poetry. Inscribed by the author to a fellow Northern California poet.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
The Straight Man
Berkeley: Creative Arts Book Compnay (Black Lizard), 1978. First edition of the first and only book written by Barry Gifford under this alias. Also first publication of the press. Just very good with wear and discoloration to front cover. Uncommon book.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
The Image and the Law
New York: Henry Holt, 1947. First edition of the author's first book. Very good with light wear to spine in very good or better unclipped dustwrapper. Slightly musty.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Art Talk Conversations With 12 Women Artists
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. First edition. 367 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Conversations with Barbara Hepworth, Sonia Delauney, Louise Nevelson, Lee Krasner, Alice Neel, Grace Hartigan, Marisol, Eva Hesse, Lila Katzen, Eleanor Antin, Audrey Flack and Nancy Grossman. Book in very good condition with some rubbing to spine, else a tight clean copy. Dustwrapper is present, but has several large chips, mostly to front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
A New Decade Poems 1958-1967
New York: Grove Press, 1969. First US edition of this poetry collection. A fine book in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. Review copy with slip laid in. This is Grove Press copy editor Jeanne Duell's copy with her initials to front endpaper.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00
Pride of Pageland The Story of One of Baseball's Great Pitchers
No Place: Bob A Nestor, 2002. First edition. A trade paperback book. Foreword by Tommy Lasorda. The story of Van Lingle Mungo. A near fine clean copy. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by Nestor.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Story of Englewood Cliffs
Englewood Cliffs: Tercentenary Committee, 1964. First edition. 245 pp. illustrated with photographs. Fine copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. SIGNED by Greco and one other.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Quelques Poemes / Some Translations / Some Bombs
No Place: Ron Padgett, 1963. First and only edition of this early collaboration between Padgett and Brainard who provides the illustrations. One of only 100 hand numbered copies. Loose sheets with poems and drawings laid into decorated folder. Sheets were purposely loose to provide the reader with the opportunity to rearrange the work to their liking. Near fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Brainard, Joe. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
The Hole Book
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1908. Second printing of Newell's classic children's book. A very good copy in decorated boards.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Newell, Peter. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
P. H. Emerson The Fight For Photography As A Fine Art
New York: Aperture, 1975. First edition. A near fine copy in green oblong cloth binding in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. 266 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Text by Newhall.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Midnight
Southampton: The Chuckwagon, 2006. First edition. A fine copy in oblong stapled wrappers with cover drawing by William Bolger.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (15)

