Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

 
N.A.M.E. Events 78 79 80
N.A.M.E. Gallery (Eric Bogosian, Jackson MacLow, Ron Kantor et al)
Wide quarto. 42 pp. A chronology and catalogue of the various events held at N.A.M.E. Gallery in Chicago. Illustrated with photographs. Small stain to top front cover else a very good plus copy in metal spiralbound stiff wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Desert Smells Like Rain: A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country
Nabhan, Gary Paul
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Near fine clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. INSCRIBED by the author. 148 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Laughter In The Dark
Nabokov, Vladimir
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Company, 1938. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First US edition of the author's first book to be published in English. Clean near fine example in rough green cloth (first state). Price clipped dustwrapper presents beautifully and has benefited from some expert restoration visible on verso. Author's name spelled Nabokoff. Originally published in a different version under the title Camera Obscura. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
The Evil Eye
Mystery - Boileau and Narcejac
London: Hutchinson, 1959. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First UK and first English language edition of this collection of two suspense novellas - The Evil Eye and The Sleeping Beauty. A fine copy in very good or better unclipped dustwrapper with stain to rear panel. Exceptionally uncommon. Boileau & Narcejac are best known for their novel The Woman Who Was Not There and The Living and the Dead. Both made into especially memorable noir suspense films. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Indian Art In America: The Arts and Crafts of the North American Indian
Native American Art - Dockstader, Frederick J
New York: Promontory Press. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Impressive 224 pp. monograph on Native American arts. Clean near fine clothbound book in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Political History of the Cherokee Nation 1938-1907
Native Americans - Wardell, Morris L
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. 383 pp political history of the Cherokee. Photo frontis. Very clean clothbound volume in exceptionally bright unclipped dustwrapper lightly creased at spine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Ontogeny and Phylogeny
Natural History - Gould, Stephen Jay
Cambridge and London: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the author's first book. 501 pp. When the book was written, Gould was Professor of Geology at Harvard University. He went on to publish many books on natural history and selection including Bully For Brontosaurus. A near fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Although reprinted several times, the first edition is quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Parkett #10
Nauman, Bruce et al
Zurich: Parkett Verlag, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. Tenth issue of this long running art magazine. A tight near fine copy in thick bound wrappers. Text in German and English. This issue with special feature on Bruce Nauman. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Life of Ambrose Bierce
Neale, Walter (Ambrose Bierce)
New York: Walter Neale, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No. First edition. 489 pp. Prior owner inscription to front endpaper else a very good clothbound copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Chapters From The History of Texas Indian Reservations
Neighbors, Kenneth F
Abilene: West Texas Historical Association, 1957. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine/No. First edition thus. A slender stapled booklet reprinting this article which originally appeared in Volume XXXIII of the West Texas Historical Association Year Book. Near fine condition. Briefly INSCRIBED by the author. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Chapters From The History Of Texas Indian Reservations (Inscribed)
Neighbors, Kenneth F
Separate offprint edition in powder blue stapled wrappers. An article originally published in Volume XXXIII of the West Texas Historical Association Year Book. INSCRIBED by the author. A clean near fine example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Alexander Von Humboldt
Nelken, Halina
Berlin: Dietrich Reimer Verlag, 1980. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. First edition. Quarto. 179 pp. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text in English. Tipped in is a signed "With the compliments of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation" card. A clean very good clothbound copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Bull of the Woods
Nelson, Crawdad
Mendocino: Gorda Plate Press, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition in bound wrappers. Poetry. Inscribed by the author to a fellow Northern California poet. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Straight Man
Nelson, Kent (Gifford, Barry)
Berkeley: Creative Arts Book Compnay (Black Lizard), 1978. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First edition of the first and only book written by Barry Gifford under this alias. Also first publication of the press. Just very good with wear and discoloration to front cover. Uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Image and the Law
Nemerov, Howard
New York: Henry Holt, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition of the author's first book. Very good with light wear to spine in very good or better unclipped dustwrapper. Slightly musty. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Gambit Volume 1 Number 1
Nemerov, Howard, Grunfeld, Fred, Wilder, Alec et al
First issue of this literary journal edited by Bruce Olsen and others. Includes The Twitch by Howard Nemerov. A clean near fine copy in tall stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A New Decade Poems 1958-1967
Neruda, Pablo
New York: Grove Press, 1969. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition of this poetry collection. A fine book in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. Review copy with slip laid in. This is Grove Press copy editor Jeanne Duell's copy with her initials to front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Illuminations #3
Neruda, Pablo, Blazek, Doug, Silliman, Ron et al
Third issue of this poetry magazine edited by Norman Moser. Bound signatures laid into decorated folder. Contributions by Neruda, Brown Miller, Gene Fowler, Ruth Krays and much more. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Destroy All Monsters (Inscribed)
Nettelbeck, F. A
Small 8vo. Uncommon book of poems by Nettelbeck published as Bird Chit Book Number Two in an edition of five hundred hand-numbered copies. A very good copy in bound illustrated wrappers. This copy INSCRIBED by the poet and dated in 1977. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Part 1 Part 2
Neufeld, Leonard
Wide paperbound 8vo. A work of experimental fiction. Very good condition with some soiling to rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (20)