Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
THE ENTERTAINMENT OF HIS MOST EXCELLENT MAJESTIE CHARLES II, IN HIS PASSAGE THROUGH THE CITY OF LONDON TO HIS CORONATION: Containing an Exact Accompt of the Whole Solemnity; the Triumphal Arches, and Cavalcade, Delineated in Sculpture; the Speeches and Im
Ogilby, John
London: Printed by Tho: Roycroft.. 1662. Folio (16-3/4" x 11"). (4),192pp. Illustrated with 2 only (of 14) copper engraved plates by Hollar, and several text engravings of coins & medals. Title printed in red & black. Cont. calf, worn, brown & black spine labels. Hinges cracked but holding. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
THE IMPERIAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: a Complete Encyclopedic Lexicon... New Edition, Carefully Revised and Greatly Augmented. Edited by Charles Annadale. Illustrated by Above Three Thousand Engravings Printed in the Text
Ogilvie, John
London: Blackie & Son.. 1883. Lg. 4to. 4 vols. Triple column text. Profusely illus. Orig. 1/2 black calf, gilt, over cloth, hinges lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
THE IMPERIAL DICTIONARY, English, Technological, and Scientific; Adapted... on the Basis of Many Thousand Words and Phrases from the Other Standard Dictionaries .and Encyclopedias... Illustrated by Above Two Thousand Engravings on Wood
Ogilvie, John (ed.)
Glasgow: Blackie and Son.. 1856. Lg. 4to. 2 vols. (2),viii,lii,1052,222;(2),1272,502pp. Triple column text. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece and numerous text woodcuts. Publisherís deluxe full black morocco binding, ruled in gilt. A.e.g. Minor split in headband of Vol. II. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
REMARKS ON THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND. The Second Edition
Oldcastle, Humphrey
London: Printed for R. Francklin.. 1747. xvi,330,(6)pp. Index. Cont. calf, red calf spine label. Front hinge cracked but holding soundly. Trace of removed tape at foot of spine. Old armorial bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
PICTORIAL JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE ABOARD THE THREE MASTED SCHOONER LOUISE, LAST OF THE SAILING CODFISHERMEN OUT OF SAN FRANCISCO. As Recorded in 1931 by the Artist Otis Oldfield. With 19 Pictures of Life at Sea Under Sail. Introduction by Karl Kortum
Oldfield, Otis. A
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem.. 1969. Folio. (128)pp. Illus. with a map, a plan and 19 color plates. Text printed in 3 colors. Edition ltd. to 400 copies. Blue gilt morocco over white linen. Fine copy. GRABHORN-HOYEM BIBLIOGRAPHY #25. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
ARCANA GALLICA: OR THE SECRET HISTORY OF FRANCE, FOR THE LAST CENTURY. Shewing, by What Steps the French Ministers Destroyíd the Liberties of That Nation in General, and the Protestant Religion in Particular
[Oldmixon, John]
London: Printed for A Bell; N. Cliff and D. Jackson.. 1714. First edition. First edition. (8),viii,510,(18)pp. Cont. tooled paneled calf, nicely rebacked, red morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
BARTOLOMEUS ZANNI PRINTER AT VENICE 1486 AND AT PORTESE 1489-90. A Monograph Compiled from Various Sources. Together with a Leaf from Jacobus de Voraigne's Legendario de Sancti Printed by Zanni at Venice, 1503
Olmstead, Duncan H
Berkeley: Tamalpais Press.. 1962. Folio (13-1/2" tall). (8)pp. Green printed wrappers, stabbed & tied at inner margin. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies reserved for members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, this copy with an original double column leaf containing a woodcut and 2 initial letters. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
BARTOLOMEUS ZANNI PRINTER AT VENICE 1486 AND AT PORTESE 1489-90. A Monograph Compiled from Various Sources. Together with a Leaf from Jacobus de Voraigne's Legendario de Sancti Printed by Zanni at Venice, 1503
Olmstead, Duncan H
Berkeley: Tamalpais Press.. 1962. Folio (13-1/2" tall). (8)pp. Green printed wrappers, stabbed & tied at inner margin. The special edition limited to 15 numbered copies, this copy with 4 original double column leaves containing 2 woodcuts and 8 initial letters. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00

 
WELTLICHE POEMATA, Zum Vierte[n]mal Vermehret und Ubersehen Harraus Geben
Opitz, Martin
Frankfurt: Thomae Mathiae Goetzen.. 1644. 8vo. 2 volumes in 1. (32),573,(3);464pp. Copper engraved title page in Vol. I. BOUND WITH: Opitz, Martin. FLORILEGIUM VARIORUM EPIGRAMMATUM. Frankfurt: Typis Wolffgangi Hoffmanni, Impendio Thomae Matthiae Gotzii. 1644. 46,(2)pp. BOUND WITH: Opitz, Martin. GEISTLICHE POEMATA. (Breslau): David Muller. 1638. 408pp. The three works bound in cont. vellum, spine hand lettered. Front free endpaper lacking, otherwise very nice. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
OFFICIUM MISSAE, Apud Ecclesiam Tempore
Opmeer, Petrus ab
Antwerp: Christophorus Plantinus.. 1570. 8vo. (32),430,(2)pp. Cont. vellum, with blind tooled panels and large central ornament on both covers. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
CORRESPONDANCE DE LOUIS-PHILLIPE-JOSEPH D'ORLEANS, AVEC LOUIS XVI, LA REINE, MONTMORIN, LIANCOURT, BIRON, LAFAYETTE, ETC. ETC.; Avec des Details sur Son Exil a Villers-Cotterets,... Publiee par L. C. R
Orleans, Louis Philippe Joseph, Duc d'
Paris: Marchant, Debray, Lerouge.. 1800. (4),282,(6)pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. 19th cent. gilt decorated red calf over marbled boards (edges a bit worn). Occasional light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
GEOGRAPHIE STATISTIQUE DE LA FRANCE ET DE SES COLONIES; Suive d'une Description des Quatres Parties du Monde, et d'un Abrege de la Sphere et du Globe
Ossude, P. L
Versailles: J.-P. Jalabert.. 1809. (4),576,14pp. Orig. calf over pink boards; spine rubbed, hinges chipped and starting. With sections on the Americas, the polar regions, etc. Not in the N.U.C. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
THE ORPHAN: OR, THE UNHAPPY MARRIAGE. A TRAGEDY
[Otway, Thomas]
London: Printed for W. Feales et al.. 1735. 12mo. 93pp. Plus (3)pp. publisher's ads. Copper engraved frontispiece. Title printed in red & black. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
THE WORKS OF THOMAS OTWAY, Consisting of His Plays, Poems, and Letters. With a Sketch of His Life, Enlarged from That Written by Dr. Johnson. In Two Volumes
Otway, Thomas
London: Printed for F. C. and J. Rivington et al.. 1812. 2 vols. 478;(4),466pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait (small faded stain at bottom blank margin). Nicely bound in 1/2 speckled calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spines with red & brown calf labels. Hinges starting but still sound. Title-page of Vol. II with a small stain at top fore-corner and a small repaired tear. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE ORPHAN OR, THE UNHAPPY-MARRIAGE: A TRAGEDY As It Is Acted at His Royal Highness the Dukeís Theatre
Otway, Thomas
London: Printed for R. Bentley.. 1691. Third edition. Sm. 4to. (6),64pp. Plus (2)pp. publisherís ads. Nicely bound (circa 1920) in 1/2 calf, gilt lettered spine, over boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
JOURNAL D'UN VOYAGE AU NORD, EN 1736. & 1737
Outhier, Reginald
Paris: Chez Piget, and Chez Durand.. 1744. y First edition. Lg. 4to. (6),238,(2)pp. Illustrated with a copper engraved title page vignette, 16 copper engraved folding plates (5 are maps and city plans), and a copper engraved headpiece. Cont. mottled calf, elaborately gilt tooled spine, brown calf label. 4 leaves with old paper repairs at bottom blank inner margin (no text loss). Engraved armorial bookplate on front pastedown, dated 1809. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
THE HISTORY OF IMAGES, AND OF IMAGE-WORSHIP. Shewing, the Original and Progress of Idolatry Among Pagans, Jews, and Christians: with a Refutation of the Second Council of Nice, and of Other Advocates for Idolatry
Owen, James
London: Printed for T. Parkhurst, J. Robinson, and J. Lawrence.. 1709. (24),296pp. Cont. paneled calf, a bit worn, rebacked some time ago, spine & tips scuffed, label lacking. Title lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
LES PENSEES INGENIEUSES OU LES EPIGRAMMES D'OWEN, Traduites en Vers Francois, Par Mr. LeB. Avec Le Latin A. Cote
Owen, John, the epigrammatist
Paris: Pierre Ribou.. 1710. 12mo. (12),192pp. Cont. calf, gilt spine, top of spine rubbed and lower front hinge with a crack (still a very sound copy). Latin and French on corresponding pages. Pages 175-191 contain epigrammes of the Scottish author George Buchanan ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
PENSEES DE MONSIEUR LE COMTE D'OXENSTIRN sur Divers Sujets, avec les Reflections Morales du Meme Auteur. Nouvelle Edition, Revue & Corrigee Soit pour le Style, Soit pour les Citations par Monsieur D.L.M. [A.A. Bruzen de la Martiniere]
Oxenstierna, Gabriel
The Hague: Jean Van Duren.. 1742. 2 vols. in one. 12mo. (22),308;(4),266pp. Engraved frontis. and engraved title in each vol. Orig. mottled calf, red spine label; spine extremities lightly chipped. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
RECREATIONS MATHEMATIQUES ET PHYSIQUES, Qui Contiennent Plusieurs Problemes díArithmetique, de Geometrie, de Musique, díOprique, de Gnomonique, de Cosmographie, de Mecanique, de Pyrotechnie, & de Physique. Avec un Traite des Horloges Ele
Ozanam, Jacques
Paris: Jacques Rollin, fils.. 1750-1749. 4 vols. Complete with a total of 136 copper engraved plates. Marbled endpapers. Cont. mottled calf, gilt decorated spines, burgundy morocco spine labels, hinges lightly scuffed, bottom corners worn. Small chips at extremities of spine (Vol. III), tiny gouge at foot of spine (Vol. IV). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (2)