Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Thorn Books

Bookseller inventory : Thorn Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
The History of Ireland
O'Driscol, John
London: Longman, Rees, et al., 1827. Hardcover. Very good. Two volumes. xvi, 418;(4)400pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf. Gilt rules and labels on spines with blindtooling in the compartments. Marbled paper boards. Light scuffing and wear at edges else a very good set. Pp. 304-414 in Vol. I are misbound but all are present.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
An Introduction to the Study of the History and Antiquities of Ireland
O'Halloran, Sylvester
An Introduction to the Study of the History and Antiquities of Ireland
Dublin: Thomas Ewing, 1772. Hardcover. Very good. Illustrated with Copper-Plates. Also Containing Two Appendixes: Containing I. Animadversions on an Introduction to the History of G. Britain and Ireland, by K. Macpherson, Esq. 2. Observations on the Memoirs of Great-Britain and Ireland, By Sir John Dalrymple.' 4to. (10), xx, 384pp. Contemporary calf. Spine in 6 compartments; red lettering label, gilt. Illustrated with 4 engraved folding plates. Hinges neatly and nearly invisibly repaired; light wear ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
An Introduction to and an History of Ireland
O'Halloran, S
An Introduction to and an History of Ireland
Dublin: H. Fitzpatrick, 1803. Early Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. 8vo. Two volumes in one. xxix,(1),411,(1);xlvii,(1),309,(15)pp. Frontispiece plus four engraved illustrations of which three are folding. List of subscribers. Newly bound in quarter green morocco, spine in six compartments with raised bands, green leather lettering label, gilt; green marbled paper sides. Library stamps on several pages, including the title page and the reverse of the first and third plates, with some bleed-through; partia... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Space-Based Manufacuring from Nonterrestrial Materials
O'Neill Gerard K., ed., and Brian O'Leary, Asst.ed
Space-Based Manufacuring from Nonterrestrial Materials
New York: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, c. 1977. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. 8vo. xiv, 177pp. Publisher's orange cloth, black spine titles. Includes bibliographies and index. Volume 57 of Progress in Astronautics and Aeronautics. A fine, bright copy. The dustwrapper is not clipped. Printed in yellow and orange; it is sunned to cream color on the spine else is very good.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Original photograph
Oldreive, Prof. C. W., Water Pedestrian
Original photograph
Boston: Elmer Chickering, 1880's. Fine. Original cabinet photograph, mounted onto the photographers gold-trimmed card, 4 by 6 inches, and showing the Professor posing on said before a beach, one foot on a rock. The card has imprinted at the bottom: Photo by Elmer Chickering, 21 West St., Boston. And: Prof. C. W. Oldreive, Champion Water Pedestrian of the World. An entry in the NY Times of July 28, 1889, recounts how, on the previous day, in the rain and high seas, Oldreive started a twenty mile walk ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
In Quest of the Perfect Book
Orcutt, William Dana
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1926. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. One of 365 copies signed by Orcutt, and with 6 additional plates. Half vellum, top edge gilt. A fine copy in split slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A Manual of Cartomancy: Fortune-telling and Occult Divination ... by Grand Orient
Orient, Grand
A Manual of Cartomancy: Fortune-telling and Occult Divination ... by Grand Orient
London: William Rider and Son, 1912. Hardcover. Good. Fifth edition, including two additional sections, with plates. 8vo. x, 278pp plus 16p publisher's catalogue at rear. Publisher's dark orange cloth, gilt to upper board and spine. Contents shaken, general soil to the binding, especially the spine, else a good copy. Illustrated with plates. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Historia de la Seguridad Publica en Jalisco 1524 a 1983
Orozco Orozco, Vicente Humberto
Historia de la Seguridad Publica en Jalisco 1524 a 1983
Guadalajara, Jalisco: n.p., 1983. Hardcover. Fine. (xv),137,(1) leaves printed on one side only. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Mimeographed typescript. Charts, illustrations, bibliography. In Spanish. With a full page inscription to Sr. Julio Arias, Consul General of the United States, signed in Guadalajara in 1983 by its Mayor, Eduardo Ramirez Santamaria, thanking him for all of his help. Bound in full black leather with gilt titles and rules (none too artfully applied). A fine copy. Intriguing history of law enfo... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ireland Under the Normans
Orpen, Goddard Henry
Ireland Under the Normans
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1968. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. 8vo. Four volumes. Folding map in Volume I. Publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt spines. A fine set; dustwrappers have a few short closed marginal tears else they are near fine. A detailed study of the Anglo-Normal period of Irish history from 1169-1333 first published in 1911. Volumes I and II treat of the years 1169-1216; II and IV of 1216-1333.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Pruebas de Imprenta: Cuentos y Articulos
Ortega Munilla, J
Pruebas de Imprenta: Cuentos y Articulos
Madrid: Impr. y Litografía de La Guirnalda, 1883. First edition.. Wraps. Yes. 12mo. 293,(3)pp. Printed wraps. Uncut and unopened. The upper wrap is printed in red and black. Light wear and soiling, the printed price removed from the upper wrap, else a very good copy. Stories and Articles of the prominent journalist and novelist. In Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Nineteen Eighty-Four
Orwell, George
Nineteen Eighty-Four
New York: Harcout, Brace and Company, (1949). First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. Publisher's beige cloth blocked in black and red. First American edition, so stated. Spine has light wear to the finish; corners are lightly worn; top edge lightly soiled; bookplate on the front pastedown; else a very good copy. The blue and black dustwrapper is not price-clipped and shows the price of $3.00. There is significant loss to the spine tips; the folds are worn else a good copy. The dustwrapper i... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Coming Up for Air
Orwell, George
Coming Up for Air
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1950). First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Good/Good. Yes. 8vo. Publishers light blue cloth blocked in dark blue. The cloth has sunned nearly to a tan; else this is a good copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it is lightly nicked at the edges and rubbed at the folds and has occasional light stains, else is good as well. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Vybor Sistemy Telefonov
Osadchyi, P
(Moscow?), ca. 1900. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 40pp., paginated from (267) throu 306. Contemporary binding of quarter leather, marbled paper boards. A scarce extract on the installation of Moscow's telephone system. Undated, but there are text references to 1900, and, from its appearance, it appears to have been printed within a year or two after that date. Illustrated with 19i woodcuts, photographs and schematics of a telephone, switchboard, switching station, laying cable, etc. From the pagination,... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Superphysical
Osborn, Arthur W
The Superphysical
London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1937. First edition.. Softcover. Fine. Yes. 8vo. xvi,350pp. Publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt spine titles. Essentially a fine copy with only the trace of wear along the edges and the gilt bright. In dustwrapper, unclipped and with the original price of 12s. 6d. The dustwrapper has only traces of soil and wear and so is near fine. Foreword by Dr. W. H. Maxwell Telling. A review of the evidence for continued existence, reincarnation and mystical states of consciousn... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
Signed (4)
With photos (11)