Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 588
Sort by:

 
The Irish Sex Aetates Mundi
O Croinin, Daibhi
Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1983. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. 1983 Green cloth 8vo, 188pp. Fine with clean, unmarked contents. Scarce hardcover edition.5 ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Celtica, Vol. XIV, 1981
O Cuiv, Brian (ed.)
Dublin: Instituid Ard-Leinn Bhaile Atha Cliath (Dublin Inst. for Advanced Studies). 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. Volume XIV, 1981. Softcover. 187 pp. Near Fine copy: light soil to wraps. Clean contents. English text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Celtica, Vol. XV, 1983
O Cuiv, Brian (ed.)
Dublin: Instituid Ard-Leinn Bhaile Atha Cliath (Dublin Inst. for Advanced Studies). 1983. Paperback. Near Fine. Volume XV, 1983. Softcover. 188 pp. Near Fine copy: light soil to wraps. Clean contents. English text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Celtica, Vol. XVI, 1984
O Cuiv, Brian (ed.)
Dublin: Instituid Ard-Leinn Bhaile Atha Cliath (Dublin Inst. for Advanced Studies). 1984. Paperback. Near Fine. Volume XVI, 1984. Softcover. 220 pp. Near Fine copy: light soil to wraps. Clean contents. English text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Celtica, Vol. XVII, 1985
O Cuiv, Brian (ed.)
Dublin: Instituid Ard-Leinn Bhaile Atha Cliath (Dublin Inst. for Advanced Studies). 1985. Paperback. Near Fine. Volume XVII, 1985. Softcover. 187 pp. Near Fine copy: light soil to wraps. Clean contents. English text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Celtica, Vol. XVIII, 1986
O Cuiv, Brian (ed.)
Dublin: Instituid Ard-Leinn Bhaile Atha Cliath (Dublin Inst. for Advanced Studies). 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. Volume XVIII, 1986. Softcover. 233 pp. Near Fine copy: light soil to wraps. Clean contents. English text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Párliament na mBan
O Cuiv, Brian; Brian Ó Cuív
Dublin: Institiúid Ard-léinn Bhaile Átha Cliath / Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1970. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint of the book that was originally published in 1952. Green cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 270 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, small sticker ghost to the front inner flap, dust jacket with minor soil/discoloration, light rubbing or wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including some creasing and a couple... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Irish of West Muskerry, Co. Cork: A Phonetic Study
O Cuiv, Brian
Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine. Second printing, 1968. Blue cloth 8vo, 159pp. Near fine with minor rubbing to the corners. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Cath Muighe Tuireadh: The Second Battle of Magh Tuireadh
O Cuiv, Brian
Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1945. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1945 Green paper covered boards. 8vo, 79pp. Near fine with faint adhesive remainder on cover. Text in English and Gaelic. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$26.50

 
Irish Dialects and Irish-Speaking Districts
O Cuiv, Brian
Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1971. Paperback. Very Good +. Reprint, 1971. Green softcover 8vo, 94pp. With two adjacent folding maps in rear. In VG+ condition with some light genereal shelfwear, reading crease. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
Eigse: A Journal of Irish Studies: 22 Issues from Volumes IV- XV
O Cuiv, Brian; Gerhard Murphy; et. al
Dublin: National University of Ireland. 1944-1974. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 1944-1974 Blue softcover 8vo's. Near fine with minor sunning to the spine, light shelfwear. Some issues have small price stickers on front wrap. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Cath Maige Mucrama: The Battle of Mag Mucrama (Irish texts Society Vol. L)
O Daly, Mairin (ed.)
London: Irish Texts Society. 1975. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 1975. Hardcover, original green cloth, 8vo. Facing Gaelic and English text. 157 pp. Pencil underlining to introduction only. Light rubbing and shelfwear to covers. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Focloir Gaeilge-Bearla
O Donaill, Niall; de Bhaldraithe, Tomas (ed.)
London: Oifig an tSolathair, Baile Atha Cliath. 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1977, First Edition. Terms in Gaelic with definitions in English. 1309 pp. A Near Fine, clean copy. Unmarked contents. The DJ is torn along all folds and edges; heavy tape repair. DJ is only Fair, but now housed in a mylar wrap. Rare. From A to Zu. Digital images available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Thurid and Other Poems
G. E. O
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1874. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. c.1874. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 123pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, some soil to boards and edges, light occasional spotting to contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
G. H. Q. (Montreuil-Sur-Mer)
G. S. O
London: Philip Allan. 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. 1920 red cloth 8vo, 303pp. With a fold-out map and 32 illustrations. Namestamp to front flyleaf and signature to title page. Sticker to rear pastedown, sunning to spine. General shelfwear including wear to cloth. Else clean and unmarked, VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Stories of O. Henry
O. Henry; Groth, John (illus.)
New York: Limited Editions Club. 1965. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1965, LEC, 518 of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator, Groth. Hardcover, striped cloth, 4to. Near Fine copy, wax paper dust jacket in Near Fine slipcase. Wax jacket is taped to boards at 4 spots and has left a faint adhesive remainder on the boards and endpapers. Else, a tight, clean, unmarked copy. Wax jacket tanned along spine. Slipcase shows light rubbing. Prospectus laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.50

 
A Bhfuil Aguinn dar chum Tadhg Dall O Huiginn / The Bardic Poems of Tadhg Dall O Huiginn, in 2 volumes, Introduction and Text AND Translations, Notes, etc
O Huiginn, Tadhg Dall; Knott, Eleanor (ed.)
Dublin: Killianprint (Irish Texts Society). 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Complete set in 2 volumes. 1983 reprint of the 1920's originals. Hardcovers, bound in matching green cloth. Gaelic text with introduction, notes and translation in English. Both books in absolutely Fine condition. Reprints of the Irish Text Society XXII and XXIII. 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Irish Street Ballads
O Lochlainn, Colm (collected and annotated by)
Dublin: Sign of the Three Candles. 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. c.1939. Hardcover. Brown cloth. 8vo. 235pp. Adorned with woodcuts from the original broadsheets. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light soil to endpapers. Chipping with light loss to corners and spine-ends of dustjacket. Contents unmarked. Rare in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Breacadh: Ornaid ar an Duanaireacht
O Maille, T. S
Baile Atha Cliath: Irish University Press. 1973. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. 1973 Maroon cloth 8vo, 146pp. Fine with minimal shelfwear. Small sticker to front pastedown; else clean and unmarked. Text in Gaelic. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Desiderius, otherwise called Sgathan an Chrabhaidh
O Maolchonaire, Flaithri
Dublin: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1955. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, 1955. Navy cloth 8vo, 363pp. Text in English and Gaelic. Near fine with gentle rubbing to corners. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series Volume XII. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 588
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (489)
Fine or New (106)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (383)
Paperback (198)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (263)
With dust jacket (382)
Signed (35)
With photos (10)