Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
The Devil: A Tragedy of the Heart and Conscience. Novelized by . . . from Henry W. Savage's Great Play by Ferenc Molnar
O'Brien, Joseph
The Devil: A Tragedy of the Heart and Conscience. Novelized by . . . from Henry W. Savage's Great Play by Ferenc Molnar
New York:: J. S. Ogilvie,, (1908).. First edition.. A little soiled; small ink stamp "Aug. 1972" on the rear paste-down. A very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, pictorial paper label, black lettering. Frontis, seven plates from photos of the play. The novelization of a sensation play: a young artist has fallen in with the mysterious Dr. Millar in Monte Carlo; the good doctor, with his insinuating ways, cajoles the artist to the brink of adultery. With an afterword by Ella Wheeler Wilcox on &... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Art of the Theatre
O'Connor, Frank
Dublin, London:: Maurice Fridberg,, (1947).. First edition.. Wrappers a trifle soiled and bumped; old penciled price on the front wrapper; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pink and green wrappers, 50 pages. Frontis by Louis le Brocquy. Three lectures. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Songs and Poems [wrapper title]
O'Harrow, Orin
Songs and Poems [wrapper title]
8vo, original printed red wrappers, 40 pages. A varied collection, O'Harrow notes that he has here published a few of his songs in order to secure the copyright and "concluded to throw in some of my short compositions." Subjects range from patriotism (including dark thoughts on the perfidy of the wretched Spaniards) to a seven stanza encomium on the girls of Michigan: "She keeps the house so clean and neat, / And she's so good to plan; / She cooks your dinner so complete, / The Girl o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Little Book of Christmas
O'Higgins, Brian
Dublin:: Brian O'Higgins, The Hearthstone,, [n.d, but 1930-1940?].. First edition.. A little edge-worn; a very good copy. NUC shows two copies (PPCCH, PV).. 8vo, original pictorial drab green wrappers, [36] pages. Illus. Rather sentimental sketches of Irish life and poems celebrating Christmas, from the publisher of the Wolfe Tone Annual. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Poems [wrapper title]
O'Neill, P. J
[Adrian, Michigan?:: n. p.,, 1922?].. First edition.. Some chipping from the top edge of the front wrapper; wrappers a little soiled; a very good copy. Not found on OCLC.. 16mo, original printed wrappers, 54 pages. Various verses, a number dated from Adrian, Michigan, with many on the glorious role of the United States in the World War. The verses are dated as late as 1922, and include several topical pieces, viz. the debut of a local Civil War veteran's a new wooden leg, "The Timber Toe. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Report of the Attorney General, of the State of Wisconsin, for the Year 1854. Madison: Beriah Brown, Printer, 1855. [Bound with:] Annual Report of the Commissioners of School and University Lands of the State of Wisconsin, for the Year 1854
Wisconsin. Attorney General's Office
Madison:: Beriah Brown, Printer,, 1855. First edition of each report.. Some light foxing and dust-soiling; very good.. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, removed and stitched with later thread, 7, [1], 28 pages. The first report is signed in type Geo. B. Smith (i.e. George Smith, Wisconsin's fourth Attorney General) and includes details of a pending case brought by printer David Dixon for damages regarding non-payment of state printing contracts and the assignment by the state of foreign language printing to C. L. Sho... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Proceedings of the Buckeye Celebration, in Commemoration of the Day on which General St. Clair Named 'Fort Hamilton;' at Hamilton, Ohio, on the Thirtieth Day of September, 1835
(Ohio). Bebb, William, et al
Proceedings of the Buckeye Celebration, in Commemoration of the Day on which General St. Clair Named 'Fort Hamilton;' at Hamilton, Ohio, on the Thirtieth Day of September, 1835
[Cincinnati?:: n. p.,, 1835].. First edition.. First and last leaf a little soiled and foxed; small light stain to the lower margin of the first six leaves; small marginal tear to the fore-edge of one leaf, not touching text; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (lacks wrappers), 60 pages. An uncommon early Ohio work, the resolutions and proceedings of a public meeting held in Hamilton, Ohio, in celebration of the establishment (in 1791) of Fort Hamilton. The centerpiece of the grand occasion (which i... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Direct Legislation [caption title]
Direct Legislation League of Ohio
[Cleveland?:: Direct Legislation League,, ca. 1907].. First edition?. Edges and final page a little darkened; some old folds; in very good condition.. 8vo, unbound, [4] pages. A pamphlet seeking support of a referendum system of passing laws, mentioning that the issue will be coming before the Legislature in January, 1908. Includes a supportive paragraph from Ohio native W. D. Howells (not noted in BAL, though perhaps sufficiently ephemeral to fall outside its scope). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Das Neue Testament unseres Herrn und Heylandes Jesu Christs. Verdeutscht von D. Martin Luther
[Ohio Imprint]. Bible, New Testament
Das Neue Testament unseres Herrn und Heylandes Jesu Christs. Verdeutscht von D. Martin Luther
Osnaburg, Stark County, Ohio:: Gedruckt bey Heinrich Kurtz,, 1836.. First Kurtz edition.. Calf somewhat rubbed; somewhat foxed; label a bit chipped; a very good copy.. 12mo, original calf with two clasps (one strap missing), brown morocco label, gilt lettering, 450, [6] pages. From this German-born early Ohio Brethren minister, failed communal settlement speculator and printer of various Brethren works, a moderately early work from this Stark County village. Kurtz's advocacy of a communal Christian se... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Doctrines of Friends: or, Principles of the Christian Religion, as Held by The Society of Friends, Commonly Called Quakers . . . Third Edition
[Ohio Imprint]. Bates, Elisha
The Doctrines of Friends: or, Principles of the Christian Religion, as Held by The Society of Friends, Commonly Called Quakers . . . Third Edition
Mountpleasant [Mount Pleasant, Ohio]:: Printed and Published by the Author,, 1831.. Stated third edition; the first appeared in 1825.. Somewhat rubbed and bumped; some light staining and foxing; a good, sound copy.. Large 12mo, original tree calf, red calf label, gilt lettering, viii, 320 pages. An important work from an early Ohio Quaker printer, giving some idea of the theological grounds out of which grew the Hicksite separations; Bates took the Orthodox side in these controversies, though he would him... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Our Pioneer: Being Biographical Sketches of Capt. Elias Hughes, John Ratliff, Benjamin Green, Richard Pitzer, John van Buskirk, Isaac and John Stadden, and Capt. Samuel Elliott; with Brief Notices of the Pioneers of 1801 and 1802 . . . Also, a Paper on the Pioneer Women of the West, by Rev. Mrs. C. Springer. Concluding with a Poem, Entitled the Pioneers of Licking, by A. B. Clark, Esq
(Ohio). Smucker, Isaac, contributor
Our Pioneer: Being Biographical Sketches of Capt. Elias Hughes, John Ratliff, Benjamin Green, Richard Pitzer, John van Buskirk, Isaac and John Stadden, and Capt. Samuel Elliott; with Brief Notices of the Pioneers of 1801 and 1802 . . . Also, a Paper on the Pioneer Women of the West, by Rev. Mrs. C. Springer. Concluding with a Poem, Entitled the Pioneers of Licking, by A. B. Clark, Esq
Newark, Ohio:: Clark & King, Printers, American Office,, 1872.. First edition.. Wrapper a little foxed; some minor wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (retains the printed blue front wrapper), 33 pages. From the indefatigable Secretary of the Licking County Pioneer Society comes this Pioneer Pamphlet No. 7, a densely-paced double-column batch of biographical sketches of early pioneers. The paper from Mrs. Springer on pioneer women is sadly short of solid historical information and instead m... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
O Funccionalismo
Oliveira Pires, A. de
Lisboa [Lisbon]:: Typographia Universal de Thomaz Quintino Antunes,, 1869.. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed in ink on the title to the editor of "Diario Mercantil," signed "o auctor.. Some staining to the upper portion of the rear wrapper with a lttle light offset to the upper margin of the final leaf; some light wear and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 24 pages. Unopened. An uncommon pamphlet, evidently a legal argument on the rights of public... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Poems, on Various Subjects
Oliver, Isabella
Carlisle [Penna.]:: From the Press of A. Loudon, (Whitehall),, 1805.. First edition.. Rubbed; substantial portions of the front free endpaper and rear free endpaper clipped; rather foxed; a good, sound copy only.. 12mo, original sheep, red leather label, gilt lettering, 220 pages. A collection of verses (largely topical) from Isabella Oliver (1777-1843), generally considered the first poetess of the Cumberland Valley. Oliver shows a facility for churning out elegies on various notable persons (George Wash... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Free Church Circular . . . Vol. IV. No. 11 [caption title]
(Oneida Community). Skinner, Harriet H., editor
The Free Church Circular . . . Vol. IV. No. 11 [caption title]
Oneida Reserve, N.Y.:: (Leonard and Company, Printers),, May 13, 1851.. A light stain and some faint foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, eight leaves (fastened with an early straight pin), [161]-176 pages. Printed in two columns. The weekly newspaper of the perfectionist utopian Oneida Community and its leader John Humphrey Noyes, edited by Noyes' sister Harriet. Includes several of Noyes' "Home-Talks" (on various theological subjects) and correspondence from other perfectionists in... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Free Church Circular . . . Vol. IV. No. 16 [caption title]
(Oneida Community). Skinner, Harriet H., editor
The Free Church Circular . . . Vol. IV. No. 16 [caption title]
Oneida Reserve, N.Y.:: (Leonard and Company, Printers),, June 28, 1851.. Large brown spot running through to each of the leaves; some spotting all over the final page; some minor wear and soiling; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, unbound, eight leaves, [241]-256 pages, untrimmed. The weekly newspaper of the perfectionist utopian Oneida Community and its leader John Humphrey Noyes, edited by Noyes' sister Harriet. This issue includes a lengthy nine page account of the beginnings and the reasons behind the wom... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Free Church Circular . . . Vol. IV. No. 4 [caption title]
(Oneida Community). Skinner, Harriet H., editor
The Free Church Circular . . . Vol. IV. No. 4 [caption title]
Oneida Reserve, N.Y.:: (Leonard and Company, Printers),, March 13, 1851.. Just a trifle soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, eight leaves, [49]-64 pages, untrimmed. Two old stab holes. The weekly newspaper of the perfectionist utopian Oneida Community and its leader John Humphrey Noyes. With one of Noyes' lengthy Home-Talks (on killing off the mercantile spirit of bargaining) and correpondence relating to the aims of the community. Includes a letter from Seba Bailey in "Grand De Tour... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Free Church Circular . . . Vol. IV. No. 3 [caption title]
(Oneida Community). Skinner, Harriet H., editor
The Free Church Circular . . . Vol. IV. No. 3 [caption title]
Oneida Reserve, N.Y.:: (Leonard and Company, Printers),, March 6, 1851.. Some trifling soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, eight leaves, [33]-48 pages. The weekly newspaper of the perfectionist utopian Oneida Community and its leader John Humphrey Noyes, edited by Noyes' sister Harriet. This issue seems particularly preoccupied with the humility and criticism which Noyes advocated for the community; one of the Home-Talks issues a number of explicit criticisms again specific members of the commun... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Invitation to Attend the International Convention of Supreme Assembly Order of Rainbow for Girls, July 14-18 and the Eighth Annual Grand Assembly Order of Rainbow for Girls
[Order of Rainbow for Girls]. Alleman, Margaret, compiler
(Kent, Wash.:: Valley Publishing Company),, 1934. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat soiled and a bit spotted and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed orange wrappers, 110, [2] pages. Frontis, illus. A detailed prospectus and invitation to this convocation of the International Order of Rainbow for Girls (a Masonic organization), with much detail on regional assemblies and the beauties of the Seattle-Ranier area. Small ink marking on the front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
National Reform Manual: Suggestions and Data for District Secretaries and Others
[National Reform Organization]
Philadelphia:: Christian Statesman Office,, 1877. First edition.. Cloth somewhat rubbed and spotted; a little marginal soiling; a very good copy.. 12mo, original black cloth, gilt lettering, 75 pages. The object of this Society shall be to maintain the existing Christian features in the American Government, and to secure such an amendment to the Constitution of the United States as will indicate that this is a Christian nation, and place all the Christian laws, institutions and usages of our government on... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
La manifestacion hostil hecha al doctor don Telemaco Orihuela el dia de su llegada a esta ciudad. Coleccion de algunos articulos publicados en el diario "El Sol" [wrapper title]
Orihuela, Telemaco
Cuzco:: Tipografia de "El Comercio,, 1906. First edition.. Wrappers spotted and worn; some dust-soiling and light spotting to the outer edges of the leaves; a good, sound copy. OCLC notes two copies (both at Cal).. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 25 pages, printed in double columns. Political controversy regarding the hostile reception afforded to the Peruvian Senator Orihuela, evidently relating to his advocacy for construction of a railway along a particular route; to judge from the four letters fr... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With photos (15)