Authors starting with O from Donald Heald Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Scenery of the White Mountains: with sixteen plates, from the drawings of Isaac Sprague
Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co, 1848. Folio. (16 7/8 x 12 1/2 inches). 16 lithographed plates by J. H. Bufford after Isaac Sprague. (Light dampstain along bottom edge). Original green cloth, upper cover with gilt-blocked decorative vignette containing the title, rebacked to style using matching cloth. A classic series of landscape views in New Hampshire and Maine. The plates, lithographed by Bufford, comprise: 1) The White Mountains; 2) Mount Crawford; 3) The Notch of the White Mountains; 4) The Lower Ca... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
The Army of the United States. Illustrated by forty-four fac-simile plates from water color drawings by H.A. Ogden. Text by Henry Loomis Nelson. Prepared and execute by the Quartermaster General of the United States, under the Authority of the Secretary of War
New York: B.M. Whitlock, publishers; G.H. Buek & Co., lithographers, [1888- 1900]. Square folio. (16 3/8 x 15 1/4 inches). Title with vignette illustration. 47 chromolithographic plates (44 plates by Buek after Ogden; 3 supplemental plates [numbered XLV-XLVII] loosely inserted within the vol.II portfolio, as issued). Contemporary green half morocco over green cloth-covered boards, the title blocked in gilt on the upper cover, the spine in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in gilt in the secon... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
America: being the latest, and most accurate description of the New World ... Collected from most authentick authors, augmented with later observations and adorn'd with maps and sculptures, by John Ogilby
London: Printed by the Author, 1671. Folio. (16 1/2 x 10 3/8 inches). Ruled in red throughout, title printed in red and black. Engraved frontispiece, 37 plates (6 portraits, 31 views and plans [2 of these folding, 29 double-page]), 19 maps (2 folding, 17 double-page), 66 engraved illustrations. (Portrait facing page 60 expertly remargined, some small neat repairs to margins and folds). Contemporary English paneled calf gilt, covers with paneling tooled with fillets and roll tools, the inner panels with loze... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$95,000.00
America: being the latest, and most accurate description of the New World ... Collected from most authentick authors, augmented with later observations and adorn'd with maps and sculptures, by John Ogilby
London: Printed by the Author, 1671. Folio. (16 1/8 x 10 1/4 inches). Title printed in red and black. Engraved frontispiece (a 'before-letters' issue), 37 plates (6 portraits, 31 views and plans [2 of these folding, 29 double-page]), 19 maps (2 folding, 17 double-page), 66 engraved illustrations. Contemporary calf, covers tooled in blind with a central panel enclosing a lozenge with foliate cornerpieces, expertly rebacked preserving original red morocco lettering piece and 'FFF' ownership st... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$57,500.00
Africa: being an accurate description of the regions of Ægypt, Barbary, Lybia, and Billedulgerid ... collected and translated from the most authentick authors, and augmented with later observations
London: Tho. Johnson for the author, 1670. Folio. (15 3/4 x 10 3/8 inches). Title in red and black. Engraved frontispiece, 56 engraved maps and plates (comprised of 1 large folding general map of Africa, 55 engraved plates of views and maps [41 double page, 1 folding and including 10 "half-sheet" views on 5 sheets]), numerous in-text engravings, 9 leaves of letterpress tables. (Browning as usual). Contemporary panelled calf (neatly rebacked). A wide-margined copy of the most authoritative 17th- c... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$12,000.00
The British Empire in America, containing the history of the discovery, settlement, progress and present state of all the British colonies on the continent and islands of America ... Second edition, corrected and amended. With the continuation of the history, and the variation in the state and trade of those colonies, from the year 1710 to the present time. Including occasional remarks, and the most feasible and useful methods for their improvement and security
London: printed for J. Brotherton, J. Clarke [and others], 1741. 2 volumes, octavo. (7 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches). 8 folding maps by Herman Moll. Contemporary speckled calf, covers with double fillet gilt border, spines in six compartments with raised bands, later red morocco label in the second, later dark green label in the third. The second expanded edition of this fundamental 18th century reference work on British America This second edition includes the story of William Penn and the Indian princess (as told ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$8,000.00
Shakespeare. Second Part of King Henry the Sixth. Act I, Scene IV. Mother Jourdain, Hume, Southwell, Bolingbroke & Eleanor
London: John & Josiah Boydell, 1 December 1796. Stipple engraving, by C.G. Playter, finished by R. Thew. 17 1/2 x 23 1/4 inches. 20 7/8 x 28 3/4 inches. A very fine copy of one of the greatest images from Boydell's magnum opus, illustrating the works of England's greatest dramatist. "This is Shakespeare on a grand scale, the Shakespeare of titanic emotion, of compelling gesture and vivid gaze... the greatest of the engravings... are by any standard powerful works with an inescapable emotio... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
The situation of His Mtys. Ship Blanche, of 32 Guns & 180 Men, & the French Frigate La Pique, of 40 Guns & 400 Men, at a quarter past 5 o'Clock in the Morning, about a quarter of an hour before the Pique surrendered, having been towed in that way near 3 hours and a half, and having made frequent attempts to board the Blanche without success
London: Published by Js. Bretherton, 1 January 1797. Hand-coloured aquatint by C. Rosenberg after Orde. 15 3/4 x 20 1/8 inches. The second of a pair of images of the `longest and most determined engagement ever fought' (Parker) `The Blanche frigate, Captain R. Faulknor, while off Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadaloupe, on... [4 January 1795], engaged the French frigate Pique. The fight having lasted an hour, the Pique fouled the Blanche, and the Frenchman made several attempts to board, but each time gallan... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
[Portrait of George Stubbs]
circa 1775. Drypoint by James Bretherton after. 7 5/8 x 5 1/2 inches. Inscription: "Mr. Orde f.*** A Sketch ***Bretherton/---Quae cur[a] nitentes/Pingere equ[i]---." A fine character study of Stubbs aged about 50. The artist is shown, half-length in profile, seated at an easel, intent on an unseen subject. His left arm is raised, brush in hand, before a canvas with the outline of a prancing horse visible. His palette rests on his right fore-arm. He is wearing a frock coat and knee breeches. Accord... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
New Popular Edition One Inch Maps of England & Wales
Chessington or Southampton: published by the Director General at the Ordnance Survey Office, 1940-1948. 111 (of 115) maps, numbered 64, 71, 75- 78, 82-86, 88-114; 116-141, 142-153; 154-156, 157-190, each printed in colours, folded, in sections backed onto cloth (each 28 1/4 x 31 3/4 inches,) within original orange and black printed thin card wrappers. Maps in very fine condition. All contained within three compartmentalised light brown calf carrying cases (9 x 5 1/2 x 17 inches,) each case with dark brown m... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00
Articles et Conditions sur lesquelles les Marchands Negotians du royaume supplient tres-humblement le Roy de leur accorder sa declaration, & les graces y contenues pour l'etablissement d'une Compagnie pour le Commerce des Indes Orientales
Paris: 1664. Quarto. (Moderate soiling to title). Half green morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. A work of primary importance to French commerce and navigation outside of Europe. These are the articles of establishment for the Compagnie des Indes Orientales, which was founded to compete commercially with the British and Dutch East India Companies. Established in 1664, the Compagnie des Indes Orientales held a fifty-year monopoly on French trade in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. After early success,... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,750.00
Morning or the Higlers Preparing for Market
London: circa 1795. Colour printed stipple engraving with additional hand- colouring. In good condition with the exception of some small expert repairs. Lower margin repaired with loss of imprint. Image size: 16 3/4 x 22 5/8 inches. 18 7/8 x 24 1/4 inches. A fine image after Morland: 'a master of genre and animal painting, an artist worthy to be placed in the same rank as the best of those Dutch masters whom he studied as a boy' (DNB) George Morland was one of the most successful genre painters of ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00
Fox Hunting. La Chasse au Renard
London: Edward Orme, 1 December 1807. Aquatint engraving, coloured by hand, by Thomas Vivares and Henri Merke. 11 11/16 x 16 3/4 inches. 17 5/8 x 23 1/4 inches. A fine image from 'Orme's Collection of British Field Sports': "the finest and most important sporting book of the last two centuries" (Schwerdt) Samuel Howitt, "genius, artist, sportsman", concentrated his considerable artistic talents on picturing scenes of horse-racing and hunting in all its aspects. Born in Notti... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,250.00
Horse Racing. La Course de Chevaux
London: Edward Orme, 1 January 1807. Aquatint engraving, coloured by hand, by James Godby and Henri Merke (watermark: 'J. Whatman 1805'). 12 x 17 3/8 inches. 17 1/2 x 22 1/8 inches. A fine image from 'Orme's Collection of British Field Sports': "the finest and most important sporting book of the last two centuries" (Schwerdt) Samuel Howitt, "genius, artist, sportsman", concentrated his considerable artistic talents on picturing scenes of horse-racing and hunting in a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00
Orme's Collection of British Field Sports
London: Edward Orme, 1807-1808 [pre-publication watermarks:1804-1806]. 1 volume, bound from the 10 original parts, oblong folio. (17 11/16 x 22 inches). Hand-coloured aquatint title by James Godby and Henri Merke after W.M. Craig, letterpress contents leaf with hand-coloured aquatint vignette by J. Swain after Howitt, 20 hand-coloured aquatint plates (titled in English and French) by Godby, Merke, Craig, Clark, Vivares after Howitt (plate 2 with letterpress overslip "RACING" pasted over caption &q... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$60,000.00
Newport Castle, Monmouthshire
London: Published by Orme, 1806. Hand-coloured aquatint engraving, printed on wove paper. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor foxing in the top margin. 13 1/8 x 17 3/4 inches. 16 x 21 1/2 inches. A picturesque view of the remains of the historic Newport Castle on the banks of the River Usk in southeast Wales. The medieval sandstone castle was most likely erected by Hugh d'Audele in 1327-1386 and underwent extensive renovation during the fifteenth century at the behest of... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00
Europæ
Antwerp: Ortelius, [1595]. Copper-engraved map, with full original colour, Latin text on verso of one half of the sheet, in excellent condition, apart from a small expert repair to the left blank margin, and a small section of the upper blank margin torn away. 21 1/4 x 17 1/4 inches. A superb map of Europe by one of the greatest names in the history of cartography This important map of Europe derives in large part from Mercator's work; Russia from Jenkinson's map; Scandinavia from Olaus Magnus. The... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,750.00
Theatrum orbis terrarum
Antwerp: Jan Baptist Vrients, 1603. 3 parts in one volume (including the 'Parergon' and 'Nomenclator'), folio. (18 7/16 x 12 inches). Mounted on guards throughout. With full period hand-colouring throughout. Hand- coloured engraved allegorical general title, with full-page engraving of the arms Philip II of Spain on the verso, engraved full-page memorial to Ortelius incorporating a small circular portrait of him, full-page engraved portrait of Ortelius, hand-colored engraved section-title to... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$325,000.00
Epitome Theatri Orteliani, praecipuarum Orbis Regionum delineationes
Antwerp: Philippo Gallaeo excudebat Christophorus Plantinus, 1589. Small oblong octavo. (4 1/2 x 6 inches). Woodcut Plantin device on title, full- page engraved emblematic plate and 94 full-page engraved maps. Contemporary limp vellum, yapp fore-edges. Full black morocco box. A fine copy of the second edition in Latin of the pocket version of Ortelius's Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. The full-page maps start with a fine world map, followed by four maps of the continents, including America. The subsequent sel... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$10,500.00
[A set of fifty stereoscopic photographic views, taken on the 1871-1874 expeditions of the Wheeler Survey, with series title on the verso of each mount:] Geographical Explorations and Surveys West of the 100th Meridian
[Washington]: War Department, Corps of Engineers, [1873-1874]. 50 stereoscopic albumen prints (42 by O'Sullivan, 8 by Bell), on original card mounts (4 x 7 inches), the mounts with the series number, photographer's name and descriptive title on the verso. Modern morocco- backed cloth box. A rare complete set of this fine series of stereoscopic views from Lieutenant George Wheeler's 1871-74 expedition in the West, one of the first systematic surveys of the north rim of the Grand Canyon. The expe... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$12,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (27)

