Authors starting with O from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
What philosophy is
Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press International, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
The juristic status of Egypt and the Sudan
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins press, 1935. 25cm; 184 pages. Printed wraps. Shelf wear, with some damage at spine ends, yet sound and entire. Dust, pencil marks on upper wrap. Pages unopened. This dissertation on the sovereignty of Egypt and the Sudan in the wake of European colonialism was published in the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science series, volume 53, no. 1. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
Diagnostics of the Fundus Oculi
Troy: The Southworth Company, 1920. 24 cm; 3 volumes, comprising text volume and two portfolios of "diagnostic cards" and stereograms. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
The Byzantine Commonwealth: Eastern Europe, 500-1453
New York and Washington: Praeger Publishers, 1971. 25 cm; 445 pages and 93 half-tone plates. Cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket tired, frayed at edges. Shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Narumikata. zoku hen
Kyoto: Unsodo, 1905. 24 cm; one volume only (of three). 56 pages, folded as double leaves in traditional fashion. Almost all pages illustrated with black and white line woodblock prints of floral and animal designs. Bound in ochre wraps with paper label, stab-sewn in traditional "fukuro toji" fashion. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00
A Taste of Liberty (Poor Avrosimov)
Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1986. 25 cm; 223 pages. Cloth in dust jacket, VG/G, with dust jacket frayed lightly at top edge. Translated by Leo Gruliow. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Term in Oxford. Introduction by Alan Bullock
New York: The Viking Press, 1963. 32 cm; 144 p. Cloth in dust jacket. Endpapers foxed. Dust jacket chipped and worn along top edge. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$17.50
The Kingdom of Books
Boston: Little, Brown, 1927. Cloth in dust jacket, Not bright white but sound and entire. First impression of the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
License for a Boarding House. Printed document in French and English accomplished in manuscript, and signed by New Orleans bureaucrat Louis Rigaud in place of the Mayor
New Orleans, May 1, 1833.. French and English texts surmounted by the image of the American eagle. Foxed and split along folds. Early New Orleans document licenses one John Nison to open a boarding house. The license does not allow Nison to sell liquor, and states that he will be fined if ìany prohibited gameî should be held. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00
Diseases of the nervous system; diseases of the locomotor system (Modern medicine, volume 5)
Philadelphia and New York: Lea and Febiger, 1915. Second edition. 25 cm; 1092 pages, and 16 half-tone plates. Bound in original green cloth. Moderately worn at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00
Banbutsu hinagata gafu, volume 1
Nihonbashi-ku [i.e., Tokyo]: eto Kibe, 1880. First edition. Woodblock book in hanshi-bon format (23 cm). Volume 1 only (of 5). 19 double leaves, most of them illustrated. Traditional fukurotoji style binding, but lacks stitching. Disbound, pages thumbed, yet without marks or blemishes. Illustrates Japanese decorative motives and themes. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00
La trés curieuse vie de Law, aventurier honnête homme
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1927. First Edition. 19cm; 382 pages. Bound in half red crushed morocco over marbled boards in 18th-century style by La Parole, Paris. Floral endleaves. Original printed wraps bound in. Condition about fine. Publisher's adverstisement (with photo-offset portrait of author) laid in. Trade edition. "Le Roman des grandes existences" series. Fictionalized biography of John Law (1671-1729), the Scottish gambler who became controller general of France and who supervised Europ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00
L'epistole d'Ovidio volgarizzate
Bassano: Remondini, 1785. Octavo (22 cm); xxviii, 410 pages, and engraved frontispiece of the poet, book and muses. Engraved device on title page, engraved ornaments throughout. Text in Italian and Latin. Bound in contemporary vellum over boards, with title hand-tooled in gilt directly on spine, rupturing the vellum along the edge of the gilt ornament. Later owner's ink stamp on preliminary blanks and title page. Very few spots or blemishes in text. Translation (with original Latin text) of Ovid&... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (1)

