Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

 
EUROPEAN TRAVELLERS IN INDIA DURING THE FIFTEENTH, SIXTEENTH AND SEVEN
OATEN, Edward Farley
1909. Very Good. OATEN, Edward Farley. EUROPEAN TRAVELLERS IN INDIA DURING THE FIFTEENTH, SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES; THE EVIDENCE AFFORDED BY THEM WITH RESPECT TO INDIAN SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS, & THE NATURE & INFLUENCE OF INDIAN GOVERNMENTS. London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner and Company Limited, 1909. First edition. xiv,[2],274p. 8vo., maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bookplate on front pastedown. Cloth shows general shelfwear and hinges are starting, but text is clean. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
BELLEFLEUR
OATES, Joyce Carol
1980. Fine. OATES, Joyce Carol. BELLEFLEUR. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1980. First trade edition. 8vo., rose paper covered boards backed in white cloth. Touch of soiling to boards, fore-edge. Near fine, in a minimally edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
POST CAPTAIN
O'BRIAN, Patrick
1972. Fine. O'BRIAN, Patrick. POST CAPTAIN. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company (1972). Second printing. 414 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Fine in near fine color illustrated dust jacket with minor rubbing to bottom edge. The second title in the Aubrey series. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
H.M.S. SURPRISE
O'BRIAN, Patrick
1973. Fine. O'BRIAN, Patrick. H.M.S. SURPRISE. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company (1973). First American edition. 318 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in near fine color illustrated dust jacket with only a touch of wear at edges. The Jack Aubrey series continued. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
SILVER CHIEF TO THE RESCUE
O'BRIEN, Jack
1937. Good. O'BRIEN, Jack. SILVER CHIEF TO THE RESCUE. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1937. First edition. Owner's ink Christmas gift inscription on reverse of frontispiece. Near fine in good price-clipped dust jacket. Corners gently bumped, else a fantastic copy. Stunning silver and blue endpapers. Color frontispiece and plates, b/w illustrations in the text. Jacket soiled, closed 3 inch tear to front panel at flap joint (not affecting text or image), a few small chips. In mylar jacket... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Vol. XXV
O'BRIEN, Michael, et al
1926. Very Good. O'BRIEN, Michael, et al. THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Vol. XXV (1926). NY: Published by the Society, 1926. 8vo., blue grey cloth, spine in gilt, illustrated. Slight bowing to front board, binding lightly shaken. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Vol. XXVI
O'BRIEN, Michael, et al
1927. Fine. O'BRIEN, Michael, et al... THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN IRISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY, Vol. XXVI, (1927). NY: Published by the Society, 1927. 8vo., blue grey cloth, spine in gilt, illustrated. Just a touch of foxing to boards. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
QUAE SUPERSUNT EX LIBRO DE PRODIGIIS
OBSEQUENS, JULIUS
QUAE SUPERSUNT EX LIBRO DE PRODIGIIS
1720. Fine. OBSEQUENS, JULIUS. QUAE SUPERSUNT EX LIBRO DE PRODIGIIS. Leyden, Samuel Luchtmans, 1720. Octavo. [lxiv]216[56]pp. With notes by Johannes Scheffer, a supplement by Conrad Lycosthenes, and edited by Francesco Oudendorp. Red and black title with woodcut of Athena. A history of omens and prodigies (wolves on the Capitoline, rivers running blood, moans and tremors in the earth, bits knocked off temples by lightning, etc.) in the later Roman Republic, and the historical events accompanying them. Obse... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$475.00

 
LENGUAJE Y CREACION
OCAMPO, Arturo Cambours
1970. Paperback. Very Good. OCAMPO, Arturo Cambours. LENGUAJE Y CREACION; Notas para una fenomenologia del estilo literario. Buenos Aires: Ediciones La Reja, (1970). Inscribed presentation copy. In Spanish. 8vo., white wrappers. Some edgewear; sticker price remnant to top fore-corner of front panel. Clean within. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
FLYING WASP
O'CASEY, SEAN
1937. Fine. O'CASEY, Sean. THE FLYING WASP. London: Macmillan & Co., 1937. First edition. A little faint foxing to the cloth, else a fine, fresh copy, unopened, in a dust jacket slightly sunned on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
O'CONNELL & O'CONNELL, THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
O'CONNELL, LENAHAN
1997. O'CONNELL, Lenahan. O'CONNELL & O'CONNELL, THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS. Boston: (Elizabeth-James Press) 1997. Limited edition. Illustrated from photographs. x, 78 pp. 8vo., white cloth printed in gilt to green paper label on upper board and printed in green to spine and lower board. As new. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
HABIT OF BEING
O'CONNOR, Flannery
1979. Fine. O'CONNER, Flannery. THE HABIT OF BEING. Letters edited and with an introduction by Sally Fitzgerald. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1979). First edition. Fine, in a fine, bright dust jacket with a short 1" tear at the top of the fold of the back flap. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
HABIT OF BEING
O'CONNOR, Flannery
1979. Fine. O'CONNOR, Flannery. THE HABIT OF BEING. Letters edited and with an introduction by Sally Fitzgerald. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1979). First edition. 8vo., black cloth. A touch of fading and just a hint of bowing to the boards; near fine, overall, in a like dust jacket with slight soil. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
SAINT AND MARY KATE
O'CONNOR, Frank
1932. Fine. O'CONNOR, Frank. THE SAINT AND MARY KATE. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloudy green cloth, top-edge stained yellow. Hinges are starting to weaken, else bright and fresh inside and out. Near fine, in a tired dust jacket that is price-clipped as well as clipped at bottom front flap, affecting the last few lines of copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
DUTCH INTERIOR
O'CONNOR, Frank
1940. Fine. O'CONNOR, Frank. DUTCH INTERIOR. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First U.S. edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Ink ownership to half-title, else clean and fresh inside and out. Near fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket that has a moderate chip and a short closed tear to top-edge of front panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
ESPERANTO [THE UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE] THE STUDENT'S COMPLETE TEXT BOOK
O'CONNOR, J. C
ESPERANTO [THE UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE] THE STUDENT'S COMPLETE TEXT BOOK
1907. Fine. O'CONNOR, J. C. ESPERANTO [THE UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE] THE STUDENT'S COMPLETE TEXT BOOK. New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1907. Revised edition. 175 pp. 12mo., tan cloth with green lettering. Fine, in a good dust jacket with light soil and a few closed tears at edges. Scarce, especially in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY RESEARCH REPORTS
OEHSER, Paul H
1964. Fine. OEHSER, Paul H, ed. NATIONAL SOCIETY RESEARCH GEOGRAPHIC REPORTS. Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1964. 275 pp. With a chapter by Hilger on the Ainu. Fine in DW. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC REPORTS, 1964
OEHSER, Paul H
1964. Fine. OEHSER, Paul H, ed. NATIONAL SOCIETY RESEARCH GEOGRAPHIC REPORTS. Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1964. 275 pp. With a chapter by Hilger on the Ainu. Fine in DW. $36.00 ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00

 
REPORT ON THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR
REPORT ON THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF
1863. Good. REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR. Washington: [Published by The Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War; printed by] Government Printing Office, 1863(-66). 2 volumes (Volume 2 is a supplemental report). Volume 1: 756 pp; 8vo., green cloth. Volume 2: 217,23,13,12,77,7,32 pp; 8vo., brown cloth. Volume 2 illustrated with numerous fold-out maps. Both volumes show some rubbing, edgewear, and bumping. Spine covering of volume 2 is (substantially) torn in several places. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
THE GRANJON ARABESQUE: THIRTY ARRANGEMENTS OF THE ORNAMENTS WITH TYPE
OFFNER, Elliot
THE GRANJON ARABESQUE: THIRTY ARRANGEMENTS OF THE ORNAMENTS WITH TYPE
1969. Fine. OFFNER, Elliot. THE GRANJON ARABESQUE: THIRTY ARRANGEMENTS OF THE ORNAMENTS WITH TYPE AND AN INTRODUCTION BY ELLIOT OFFNER. Northampton, MA: The Rosemary Press, 1969. No. 179 of 200 signed copies, also a presentation copy with inscription from Offner and his family on front flyleaf. 32 pp. 8vo., pale art vellum spine with green paper covered boards, spine and front cover stamped in gilt. Spine darkened, covers bright. Interior fine. Laid in is a catalogue from Elliot Offner's 1964 exhibit a... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$425.00


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (8)
With photos (13)