Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

 
Buffalo for the Broken Heart: Restoring Life to a Black Hills Ranch
O'Brien, Dan
New York Random House 2001 Hardcover First edition 254pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Brown paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine ends and edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The spine is ever so slightly rolled back. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. From the dust jacket- "This is Dan O'Brien's greatest achievement to date, placing him firmly, alongside Peter Matthiessen and Annie Dillard, in the canon of great writers on nature.&quo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
O'Brien, Robert C
New York Aladdin Paperbacks 1986 Paperback Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 233 pp. A children's classic, winner of the Newberry Medal. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$5.99

 
Northern Lights
O'Brien, Tim
New York Delacorte 1975 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 356pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 blue cloth with lilac paper covered boards. Evidence of sunning to the boards underneath the dust jacket at the extremities. The spine is slightly concave. Otherwise a very good copy. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. The edges are very gently bumped and creased. The acclaimed Vietnam novelist's third book. SIGNED by the author on a laid in bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Tomcat in Love
O'Brien, Tim
New York Broadway Books 1998 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 347pp. Large octavo [24 cm] 1/4 black cloth with black paper covered boards and a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine / Fine. O'Brien has signed the title page. "A wildly funny, brilliantly inventive novel about a man torn between two obsessions: the desperate need to win back his former wife and a craving to test his erotic charms on every woman he meets" (Jacket).... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A True War Story
O'Brien, Tim
Berkeley Black Oak Books 1990 Broadside 32.5 cm by 20 cm. Broadside excerpt from 'The Things They Carried.' Near fine. Produced to commemorate the author's reading at Black Oak Books. Designed and printed at Okeanos Press.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim
New York A Delta Book / Seymour Lawrence 1979 Paperback First paperback edition SIGNED. 338pp. Octavo [20 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and creased. The pages are yellowed. Tim O'Brien won the National Book Award for Going After Cacciato and he won France's Prix du Meilleur Livre Etranger for The Things They Carried.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim
New York A Delta Book / Seymour Lawrence 1979 Hardcover 338pp. Octavo [20 cm] Blue paper covered boards. Very good. The spine is ever so slightly rolled back. The top edge of the text block is slightly soiled. There are a couple of small stains on the fore edge of the text block, and again on the front free endsheet. The hinges have been re-enforced. There is a book binder's small label on the rear pastedown. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed and soiled. The edges are gently bu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Things They Carried
O'Brien, Tim
Boston Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence 1990 Hardcover First Edition 273pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 black cloth with black paper covered boards. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good. Black pen remainder mark on the top edge of the text block. There are also 4 or so extremely small light stains on the edges of the text block. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well, with light rubbing and scratching. The edges are gently bumped. Collection of short stories on the Vietnam War. This volume was a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Dead Famous (The Jury Must Die)
O'Connell, Carol
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2003 Hardcover First Edition 288pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Light blue boards with title stamped in green on the backstrip. Fine/Fine. The seventh installment in the 'Kathleen Mallory' series. Signed and dated by the author on the title page in black ink. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1998 Hardcover First Edition 340pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/2 gray cloth over gray boards with title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed and dated by the author in blue ink on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Bone by Bone
O'Connell, Carol
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2008 Hardcover First edition NEW 340 pp. Octavo. Red boards with monochromatic red pictoral dust jacket. Carol O'Connell's most recent Mallory novel, Find Me, was one of the most highly praised suspense novels of the year... In Bone by Bone, however, she may have written her most unforgettable novel yet. In the northern California town of Coventry, two teenage brothers go into the woods one day, but only one comes back. No one knows what happened to the younger ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$24.95

 
Crime School
O'Connell, Carol
London Hutchinson 2002 Hardcover First UK edition SIGNED. 397pp. Quarto [24 cm] Black paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine / Fine. Carol O'Connell studied at the California Institute of Arts/Chouinard and the Arizona State University. "Kathy Mallory is a marvelous creation"- Jonathan Kellerman. Signed by O'Connell on the title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Description of The Kingdom of New Spain
O'Crouley, Sr. Dn. Pedro Alonso; Sean Galvin
John Howell Books 1972 Hardcover Reprint 148pp. Quarto [31 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with decorative gilt stamped titles. Near fine. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed. The top edge of the text block is subtly foxed. The dust jacket is in good condition, with mild soiling and creasing. There are multiple small losses from the edges. There are also numerous small closed tears in the edges. The longest closed tear measures 1 inch. With the map in the rear pocket. "The original manuscrip... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Greek Games: An Organization for Festivals
O'Donnell, Mary Patricia; Lelia Marion Finan
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1932 Hardcover 155pp. Quarto [28 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title and vignette on the front cover. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The edges of the text block are ever so slightly soiled. The endsheets are darkened. A complete account of the organization of the Barnard College spring festival Greek Games.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Appointment in Samarra
O'Hara, John
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1961 Hardcover Book-of-the-Month Club Selection 301pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Near fine. The front pastedown has a previous owner's name and address. The dust jacket is in near fine condition John O'Hara is wellknown for his short stories, and for being a frequent contributor to The New Yorker, Harper's Bazaar, and Scribner's.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Wyoming Summer
O'Hara, Mary
Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1963 Hardcover First edition 286pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 rust colored cloth with beige cloth covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are very lightly rubbed and bumped. The front free endsheet has a former owner's bookplate and embossed stamp. The dust jacket is in very good plus condition. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly rubbed and chipped. From the jacket- "Mary O'Hara revisits the ranch where Flicka was born, writing of real ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Pablo O'Higgins Testimonio del Trabajo del Pueblo
O'Higgins, Pablo
Oaxaca Instituto de Artes Graficas 1997 Paperback 31pp. Duodecimo [21 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Very good. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white works by O'Higgins. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Snow Angels
O'Nan, Stewart
New York Doubleday 1994 Hardcover Early printing SIGNED. 305pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] 1/2 purple cloth with lavendar paper covered boards and a silver stamped title on the spine. Near fine. There is a tiny stain on the top edge of the text block. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Ever so slightly soiled. Signed by the author on the title page. Stewart O'Nan's story collection, In the Walled City, was awarded the 1993 Drue Heinz Literature Prize for Short Fiction.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Four Plays
O'Neill, Eugene
Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1979 Leather bound Limited edition 531pp. Octavo [23 cm] Dark brown leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped designs on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Brown moire endsheets. Very good. The gilt stamped edges are lightly scratched and rubbed. The rear board is a little warped. The edges of the endsheets are very subtly faded. The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature. Published under the auspices of The American... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18 Volume XI : Geology and Geography
O'Neill, J. J.; Kenneth G. Chipman and John R. Cox
Ottawa F. A. Acland 1924 Paperback Illustrated 57pp. Octavo [25 cm] Very good. The covers are slightly yellowed. There is a former owner's name on the top edge of the front cover. The title has been written in pen on the spine. There are three 1/2 inch closed tears in the paper at the ends of the spine. The outer corners of the covers and pages are lightly creased. The text block is just beginning to come away from the covers. With the map in the rear pocket.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (24)
New (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (29)