Authors starting with O from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
New York Aladdin Paperbacks 1986 Paperback Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 233 pp. A children's classic, winner of the Newberry Medal. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$5.99
Northern Lights
New York Delacorte 1975 Hardcover First edition Very good+ SIGNED. 356 pp. Octavo. Purple cloth with gilt stamped title on cloth backstrip. Evidence of sunning to the boards underneath the dust jacket at the extremities. Otherwise a fine copy. The acclaimed Vietnam novelist's third book. SIGNED by the author on a laid in bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$800.00
Tomcat in Love
New York Broadway Books 1998 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 347pp. Large octavo [24 cm] 1/4 black cloth with black paper covered boards and a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine / Fine. O'Brien has signed the title page. "A wildly funny, brilliantly inventive novel about a man torn between two obsessions: the desperate need to win back his former wife and a craving to test his erotic charms on every woman he meets" (Jacket).... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Speaking of Courage
Santa Barbara, CA Neville Publishing, Inc. 1980 Hardcover #67/300 20 pp. Octavo. Green cloth with paper labels on front board and backstrip. Very good plus. Subtle sunning to backstrip. Signed by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$250.00
Dead Famous (The Jury Must Die)
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2003 Hardcover First Edition 288pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Light blue boards with title stamped in green on the backstrip. Fine/Fine. The seventh installment in the 'Kathleen Mallory' series. Signed and dated by the author on the title page in black ink. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
The Man Who Lied to Women
London Hutchinson 1995 Hardcover First Edition 278pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] blue cloth with gilt stamped title on the backstrip. Fine/Fine. The Second installment in the 'Kathleen Mallory' series. Signed by the author on the title page in blue ink. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Judas Child
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1998 Hardcover First Edition 340pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/2 gray cloth over gray boards with title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Fine/Fine. Signed and dated by the author in blue ink on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Bone by Bone
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2008 Hardcover First edition NEW 340 pp. Octavo. Red boards with monochromatic red pictoral dust jacket. Carol O'Connell's most recent Mallory novel, Find Me, was one of the most highly praised suspense novels of the year... In Bone by Bone, however, she may have written her most unforgettable novel yet.In the northern California town of Coventry, two teenage brothers go into the woods one day, but only one comes back. No one knows what happened to the younger ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.95
Winter House
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2004 Hardcover First edition As NEW 306 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. A new Mallory mystery novel. When a homeowner catches a burglar in her house and kills him, it seems like an open and shut case until Mallory discovers a connection bewtween the supposed burglar and the homeowner whose family had been massacred years before. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Appointment in Samarra
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1961 Hardcover Book-of-the-Month Club Selection 301pp. Octavo [21 cm] Black cloth. Near fine. The front pastedown has a previous owner's name and address. The dust jacket is in near fine condition John O'Hara is wellknown for his short stories, and for being a frequent contributor to The New Yorker, Harper's Bazaar, and Scribner's.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Sun in the Sky
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1970 Hardcover 4th Printing VG+/VG+ Gray cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head of the spine and a fair amount of bumping at the tips of the lower corners. Illustrated with photographs. Light gray publisher's topstain. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Up From South: A Prospector in New Guinea, 1931-1937
Port Moresby Robert Brown and Associates 1979 Hardcover VG Octavo. Pea green publisher's buckram spine and boards. Spine sunned to a sky blue color. Light bumping at the head of the spine and a fair amount of bumping at the tail. Light rubbing at the tips of the corners. Illustrated with some photographs. 199 pages. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
Mysteries and Legends of Utah True Stories of the Unsolved and Unexplained
Guildofrd, CT Globe Pequot Press 2009 Paperback First edition NEW 183pp. Octavo [23cm]. Paperback. NEW. From the publisher: "From Jedediah Smiths final moments and persistent rumors of Bigfoot, to the rise of an unlikely uranium magnate and the mysterious end of Butch Cassidy, this selection of twelve stories from Utahs past explores some of the Beehive States most compelling mysteries and debunks some of its most famous myths."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95
The Audacity of Hope Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
New York Three Rivers Press 2006 Paperback Later printing as NEW 375 pp. Octavo. Off-white pictoral covers with gold strip. The Audacity of Hope is Barack Obama's call for a new kind of politics- a politics that builds upon those shared understandings that pull us together as Americans. Lucid in his vision of America's place in the world, refreshingly candid about his family life and his time in the Senate, Obama here sets out his political convictions and inspires us to trust in the dogged optimis... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95
The Audacity of Hope Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
New York Vintage 2006 Paperback Later printing as NEW 448 pp. Mass market paperback. Off-white pictoral covers with green stripe The Audacity of Hope is Barack Obama's call for a new kind of politics- a politics that builds upon those shared understandings that pull us together as Americans. Lucid in his vision of America's place in the world, refreshingly candid about his family life and his time in the Senate, Obama here sets out his political convictions and inspires us to trust in the dogged op... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$7.99
Change We Can Believe In Barack Obama's Plan to Renew America's Promise
New York Three Rivers Press 2008 Paperback Later printing NEW 279 pp. Octavo. Pictoral covers with blue stripe The election of Barack Obama as President of the United States is a defining moment in American history. After years of failed policies and a failed politics from Washington, this is our chance to reclaim the American dream. Barack Obama has proven to be a new kind of leader - one who can bring people together, be honest about the challenges we face, and move this nation forward. Change We Can ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$13.95
Dreams from My Father A Story of Race and Inheritance
New York Three Rivers Press 2004 Paperback Later printing as NEW 457 pp. Octavo. Pictoral covers. In this lyrical, unsentimental, and compelling memoir, the son of a black African father and a white American mother searches for a workable meaning to his life as a black American. It begins in New York, where Barack Obama learns that his father -a figure he knows more as a man 0 has been killed in a car accident. This sudden death inspires an emotional odyssey - first to a small town in Kansas, from which h... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95
A History of the United States Since the Civil War, in Five Volumes
New York The Macmillan Company 1936 Hardcover Later Printing All Volumes VG+ Five Volume Set. Bound in publisher's navy blue buckram spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine of each volume and to the tips of the corners of Volume I. Just a trace of rubbing at the tips of each of the corners. Volume I: 1865-68, Volume II: 1868-72, Volume III: 1872-78, Volume IV: 1878-88, and Volume V: 1888-1901. Individually paginated: Volumes I-V have 579, 649, 529, 743, and 791 pages... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Double Shot: Pocatello Blend, Rare Beans
Pocatello, ID Blue Scarab Press 2004 Paperback First edition, 1/100 [12pp.] Octavo [21 cm] Tan stappled wrappers. Fine. This volume is ninth in a series of chapbooks featuring Southeast Idaho writers under the Pocatello Blend title. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$12.00
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
New York Marion Boyars 1995 Hardcover First American Edition VG+/NF Red cloth spine and boards. Library stamp on free front endpaper and top edge of textblock - otherwise NF. Translated from the Japanese by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. Dust Jacket. Nobel Prize 1994. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (23)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (15)

