Authors starting with O from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 67
The Bible Herb Book
St. Louis, Missouri: The Bethany Press, 1960. Hardback Second printing 8.5" x 5.5". 111 pp. Paper covered boards, illustrated dust jacket. Ownership signature, else fine condition; near fine (price clipped) jacket. A compilation of recipes using herbs mentioned in the Bible. An interesting book with recipes, herb lore, commentary on Biblical words and names, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Under a Colored Cap. Articles Merry and Mournful with Comments and a Song
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1964. Hardback 7.75" x 5". 277pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Light rubbing to front board, small ownership stamp, else nice VG+ condition. VG+ jacket with a small spot on the spine. second printing. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Aviation Awards of Imperial Germany In WW I and the Men Who Earned Them. Volume II: The Aviation Awards of the Kingdom of Prussia
Princeton, New Jersey: Foundation For Aviation World War I, 1990. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 285pp. Glossy color illustrated wrappers. Light soiling and wear, else near fine condition. A detailed study of aviation medals such as the Prussian Iron Cross, the Prussian Crown Order, the Orden Pour le Merite, the Golden Military Merit Cross, etc. With a large amount of historical text about German aviators, aviation engagements, German military history, etc. With many black & white photo illustr... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Revolution in Seattle. A Memoir
New York: Monthly Review Press, 1964. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 300pp. One leaf torn and soiled along the bottom edge, else a nice VG+ condition. The jacket is edge worn and has a large tape repair on the rear panel. O'Connor recounts the rise of the radical labor movement in the Puget Sound region. With chapters on the movement's roots, the lumber camps and unions, the Seattle General Strike, the Centralia Massacre, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Everett. A Centennial History of Everett, Washington
Everett, Washington: K & H Printers, 1993. Hardcover 11" x 8". 272pp. Black cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. near fine condition; the jacket has light edge wear. An excellent detailed history of the large city just north of Seattle in Washington state. With many photo illustrations. This copy signed and inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Spring Sowing
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1924. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 4.75". 287pp. Beige paper covered boards with a green cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Pencil ownership inscription, else sharp, fine condition. The jacket has some light edge wear and a fairly faint stain along the bottom of the spine. Nevertheless, a decent example of this uncommon jacket. O'Flaherty's third book, a collection of short stories. O'Flaherty was a major figure in the Irish Renaissance. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
No Kava For Johnny
London: Nicholas Kaye, 1961. Hardback First edition 8" x 5". 239pp. Maroon cloth, in dust wrapper. Small bookshop stamp on the first blank leaf, else near fine condition. The jacket is a bit worn and soiled. A novel about a young Samoan boy named John the Baptist. With comic illustrations by 'wep.' ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Church and the Country Community
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 115pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition; the jacket has very light edge wear and a somewhat darkened spine. This book is a call to action and plan for increasing the country parish. With chapters on the church and the farmer, social problems of the farm, rural health and education, rural and financial cooperatives, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Hopis: Portrait of a Desert People
Norman : University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. Hardcover Octavo. 267pp. Small ink ownership mark on the title page, else a near fine copy in a lightly used jacket. Second printing, from 1954. An authoritative account of the Southwestern Native American tribe. With illustrations after color portrait photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Golf Fore Fun: A book of Golf Cartoons
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1953. Hardback 9.25" x 6.25". Approx. 80pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips and corners are bumped, light general rubbing, ownership signature on first leaf, else VG condition. This gift edition has an introduction by Bing Crosby. Fully illustrated with cartoons by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Berenice Abbott: American Photographer
New York: Artpress, 1982. First edition 14" x 9.5". 255pp. Red cloth with silver lettering to spine and front board, in the original red cloth slipcase. Lettering a bit rubbed, else fine condition. This deluxe edition limited to only 420 copies, each signed by Abbott. Among the most highly regarded 20th century American photographers, Abbott is best known for her black-and-white photography of New York City architecture and urban design of the 1930s. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Death at Dakar
Garden City, New York : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. , 1942. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 272pp. Light blue cloth, lettering in blue. A good+ copy with with soiling to page edges and moderate wear to boards, bookplate removed. Dust jacket is in bright, good+ or better condition with wear and chipping at edges. Set in Dakar, free-lance war correspondent, Patricia Cornell, disrupts a Nazi plot involving espionage, murder and high adventure. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913 - 18. Volume XI: Geology and Geography. Part A: The Geology of the Arctic Coast of Canada, West of the Kent Peninsula. Part B: Geographical Notes on the Arctic Coast of Canada. Southern Party 1913-16
Ottawa: F. A. Acland, 1924. Paperback 9.75" x 6.5". 107, 57pp. Printed wrappers. Mild edge wear and darkening to wrappers, else near fine condition. With many black & white plates, 2 folding maps and a large colored folded map in a rear pocket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Metropolitan Cats
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1981. Hardcover 11.25" x 9.5". 112pp. Black cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear, else fine condition. Illustrated with lots of cats in color and black and white. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Dream of Eagles
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. First edition 9" x 5.75". 324pp. Blue and teal cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket with an ink mark on the spine. "The story of New York, Rio & Buenos Aires Line and the imaginative WW I ace who conceived and built it in 1930." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Treks and Palavers
London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1938. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 300pp., plus ads. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has light edge wear and rubbing. An account of life as a British political officer in Nigeria. With tales of the author's hunting expeditions and much on the indigenous people of the region. With many black & white photo illustrations and drawings and a two page map. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Expedition to Oregon
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1967. Paperback 8.75" x 5.75". 19pp. Stapled wrappers. Fine condition. Limited edition, one of only 508 copies printed. An important account of a failed attempt to cross the continent via the Oregon Trail. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Body Soul and Society. A Critique of Modern Psychology
New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1936. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5.5". 106 pp. Brown and blue cover. A very attractive design. VG+ condition, with some light soiling. A critique of modern psychology. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Railroads, Reclamation and the River: A History of Pasco
Pasco, Washington: Franklin County Historical Society, 1978. Paperback 9" x 6". 224pp. Bound in illustrated paper wrappers. A near fine copy. With much on the Native American / Indian inhabitants of the Pasco region, early white pioneers and settlers, the fur trade and mining, municipal politics, schools, river transportation, race relations, Red Cross work in Franklin County, and more. With many illustrations after black & white photographs and drawings. This copy signed by the author... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Paternal and Maternal Lineage Patsy Ruth Oeser
[No place]: Privately Published, 1979. Paperback 11" x 8.5". [Appr. 150pp.] Beige paperback with a brown binder's tape spine. Some light soiling, title inked on the spine, else VG+ condition. A detailed work of genealogical history of the Hawley, Robertson, Doggett, Miller, Traub families. With birth and death dates, anecdotal family history, black & white photo illustrations, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (8)

