Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

 
A Practical Compendium of Midwifery; Being the Course of Lectures on Midwifery, and on The Diseases of Women and Infants, Delivered at St. Bartholomew's Hospital, by the Late Robert Gooch, M.D
[OBSTETRICS] GOOCH, Robert (George Skinner, ed)
Philadelphia: Edmond Barrington and Geo. D. Haswell, 1849. Fourth American edition. Octavo; contemporary full sheep; 339, 16p. Early ink ex-libris to front endpaper. Brief splits to joints; boards slightly scuffed; scattered internal foxing, pencil marginalia. Good overall; a sturdy working copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$71.50

 
No Victor, No Vanquished: The Yom Kippur War
O'Ballance, Edgar
Novato: Presidio Press, 1991. First Edition.. Octavo. Black cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 370pp; illus. Single inked initial to bottom edge of text block, else Fine in Fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.40

 
Buffalo Soldiers
O'Connor, Robert
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Edition.. First Edition. Quarter cloth over boards (hardcover); 324pp. Fine copy of the Granta 20 author's criticallyacclaimed first book. In fresh, unworn dustjacket, fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
The Pursuit of Perfection: a Life of Maggie Teyte
O'Connor, Garry
New York: Atheneum, 1979. First Edition.. Green cloth (hardcover); 327pp. Clean, tight copy, Near Fine, in mildly rubbed & soiled dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
The Books of the Apocrypha: Their Origin, Teaching and Contents
OESTERLEY, W.O.E
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1914. First American edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; gilt spine titles; 553p. Early owner's embossed stamp to front endpaper. A fresh, lightly worn copy, free of markings or significant wear. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
My Dream of You
O'Faolain, Nuala
London: Michael Joseph, 1991. First Edition.. Octavo. Red cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 447pp. Clean, tight, Fine copy in barely edgeworn, unclipped jacket, almost As New. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
You and Machines
OGBURN, William F
You and Machines
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1934. First Edition.. Octavo (22.5cm). Pictorial wrappers, 55pp, illus. Mild rubbing to covers, small signs of wear to spine and page corners. Very Good. An educational pamphlet published by the American Council on Education intended for the use in school classrooms, adult courses, and workers' groups, presenting the pros and cons of industrial automation. Includes a section on workplace safety and environmental hazards. Features illustrations by American ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
Atonement, or Fallen and Risen
[OHIO FICTION] LEONHART, Rudolph
Canton, Ohio: Roller Printing Co, 1895. First edition.. Small octavo. Publisher's cloth boards; 266p; frontis. portr. Light rubbing to cloth; front hinge tender, with partial splits (internal); text browned but not over-brittle. Society romance set in Oberlin (Ohio), New York and Vienna. Leonhart also authored two Sargent-listed utopias ("The Treasure of Montezuma,"1888; "Either, Or," 1893). The present work is uncommon; OCLC finds twelve locations. WRIGHT III: 3279. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
The Book of the Goddess: Past and Present. An Introduction to Her Religion
OLSEN, Carl
New York: Crossroad, 1983. First Edition.. Black cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 261pp. Boards little dusted, else about Fine in price clipped, lightly worn jacket. Uncommon in cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
'West'
OLSON, Charles
London: Golliard Press, 1966. First, limited edition.. One of 500 copies (total edition 550). Octavo. Printed wrappers; acetate (unprinted) dustjacket; gravure frontispiece; (8p). Faint crease to upper corner, else near Fine. There was a simultaneous deluxe issue in cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Induced Cell-reproduction and Cancer. The Isolation of the Chemical Causes of Normal and of Augmented, Asymmetrical Human Cell-Division...Being the Results of Researches Carried Out by the Author with the Assistance of John Westray Cropper
[ONCOLOGY] ROSS, Hugh Campbell and John Westray Cropper
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co, 1911 (1910). First American edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; xxx+423pp; illus. Slight dusting & soil, else quite clean; tight and unmarked; a solid, attractive copy. Ross, brother of the Nobel Laureate Sir Ronald Ross, created something of a stir with this study, in which he claimed to have induced and observed mitotic cell division within time spans of minutes after the introduction of certain organic compounds. Though the work received the initial approv... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Essai sur le Cancer
[ONCOLOGY] TURCK, Leopold
Essai sur le Cancer
Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillere, 1842. First edition.. 12mo. Sewn pamphlet; 32pp. Removed; lacking cover wrappers; half-title present. Mild foxing to first and final few leaves; faint marginal dampstain to upper corner of final 10 leaves; else text quite good and paper strong. The author was physician-in-residence at the mineral hot springs of Plombieres, and authored a pamphlet on the restorative properties of the baths in 1832. The present work provides a brief general essay on the signs and symptoms of "... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
The Oneida Community. A Dialogue
[ONEIDA] SEYMOUR, Henry J
The Oneida Community. A Dialogue
No Place: No Publisher. First Edition.. N.p., n.d. (ca 1894). 8°; self-wraps; 22pp. A fine copy. DARE 1527. A brief history of Oneida presented in the form of a dialogue between "Inquirer" and "Communist." OCLC locates a dozen copies; this is a fresh example. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Festschrift zur Feier des Sechzigsten Geburtstages Herrn Prof. Dr. Alfred Vogt in Zurich von Freunden und Dankbaren Schultern Gewidmet, 31 Oktober 1939
[OPHTHALMOLOGY] (VOGT, Alfred)
Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co, 1939. First Edition.. Stout, heavy octavo. Original tan linen boards; variously paginated. Mild external soil; front hinge thinly cracked (but holding); internally fresh and unmarked. Vogt (1879-1943) developed techniques for retinoscopy and the surgical management of retinal detachment, and introduced cyclodiathermy for the treatment of glaucoma. QV G-M 1527 & 5988. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
Saturday Lectures, No. 8. How We See. A Lecture Delivered in the National Museum, Washington, D.C., April 29, 1882, by Dr. Swan M. Burnett
[OPHTHALMOLOGY] BURNETT, Swan M
Saturday Lectures, No. 8. How We See. A Lecture Delivered in the National Museum, Washington, D.C., April 29, 1882, by Dr. Swan M. Burnett
(Washington, D.C.): Judd & Detweiler, 1882. First edition.. Octavo. Sewn wrappers; 25pp; illus. Inscribed with "Compliments of the Author" on front cover. Faint vertical crease; slight cover soil; inked catalogue number to cover; text fresh and unmarked. A scarce work by an important American ophthalmologist. Burnett (1847-1906) was a professor of ophthalmology and otology at Georgetown University; he was also a noted collector of art and books. His first wife was the American author Frances ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$181.50

 
The Way of Simplicity: a Guide for the Perplexed
ORCHARD, W.E
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1935. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 321p. Monastery bookplate. Spine sunned; mild soil; internally clean and unmarked. A tight, solid, unmarked reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.40

 
Jacobus Henricus van't Hoff. Sein Leben und Wirken
[ORGANIC CHEMISTRY] COHEN, Ernst
Jacobus Henricus van't Hoff. Sein Leben und Wirken
Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1912. First Edition.. Large octavo. Original wrappers; 638pp; 90 text illus; 2 engraved portraits. External wear, with fading and cracking to spine; brief ink ownership signature ("Beschke") to base of title page, else contents fresh and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$71.50

 
Against the Zionist Left
[ISRAELI SOCIALIST ORGANIZATION]
Van Nuys, CA: Srafprint Co-op, 1971. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 22pp. Light rubbing to wrappers; else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
The Film Criticism of Otis Ferguson
[OTIS FERGUSON] WILSON, Robert (ed)
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1971. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 475pp. Clean, tight and unmarked, about Fine, in lightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Medicine of the Ear (Loose-leaf ed.)
[OTOLARYNGOLOGY] FOWLER, Edmund Prince; John Devereux Kernan, fwd
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939. First edition.. Thick, royal octavo. Original black cloth binding; (vi), 590, 13p.; illus. Light external wear, else Fine. Includes a chapter on the deaf-blind, with a sample of braille text. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)