Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

 
Report of the International Committee on Genetic Symbols and Nomenclature
U. N. E. S. C. O
Paris:: Secrétariat de l'U. S. I. B.. 1957. paperback. 1. 8vo. 6 pp. Printed wrappers. Rubber stamp: "With the compliments of Yoshimaro Tanaka." Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Brain, Behaviour and Evolution
OAKLEY, David A. & H.C. PLOTKIN (eds.)
(London):: Methuen. 1979. paperback. 1. FIRST EDITION. Series: Psychology in Progress. 8vo. xviii, 237 pp. Illustrations, figs., tables, indexes. Printed wrappers. Numerical info ink stamped on half-title. Near fine. . ISBN: 0416712703 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Man the Tool-maker
OAKLEY, Kenneth P
London:: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History). 1972. paperback. 2. Sixth edition. 8vo. v, 101 pp. Frontis., plates, illustrations, figs., glossary, index. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. . ISBN: 0565005383 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$3.00

 
The scanning electron microscope. Part 1: the instrument
OATLEY, C. W
Cambridge:: Cambridge Monographs on. hysics. hardcover. 3. 223 x 142 mm. viii, 194 pp. Figs. and tables, bibliog., index. Blind- stamped red cloth, gilt spine. Ex library typed label on top cover partially removed, labels removed from front paste-down, rubber stamp. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Bozen Süd – Bolzano Nord. Schriftlichkeit und urkundliche Überlieferung der Stadt Bozen bisi 1500. Band 1 Regesten der kommunalen Bestände 1210-1400
OBERMAIR, Hannes
(Bozen):: Stadt Bozen. 2005. hardcover. 1. 4to. 472 pp. 46 plates. Pictorial printed boards. Fine. . Thirteenth and fourteenth century civic manuscripts described and photographed, from Bozen. ISBN: 889018700X ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$28.00

 
Anleitung beim studium des baues der nervosen centralorgane im gesunden und kranken zustande
OBERSTEINER, Heinrich (1847-1922)
Leipzig & Vienna:: Toeplitz & Deuticke. 1888. hardcover. 11. 253 x 172 mm. 8vo. viii, 406 pp. 178 figs., index. Modern quarter brown morocco, marbled boards, gilt spine, new endleaves. Very good. . FIRST EDITION. This textbook on the anatomy of the central nervous system was the bible for generations of budding neurologists and authors of anatomical texts. Translated into English, Russian, French, and Italian, the book was based on personal observation. Obersteiner was a most influential neurologist... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Joseph Banks: A Life
O'BRIAN, Patrick
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press. 1997. paperback. 1. Reprint. 8vo. 328 pp. Half-title illus., frontis., plates, index. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . HB15 ISBN: 0226616282 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
After the Revolution. Antoine-Jean Gros. Painting and Propaganda under Napoleon
O’BRIEN, David
University Park, PA:: Pennsylvania State University Press. 2006. hardcover. 1. 4to. xvi, 288 pp. 149 illus., bibliog., index. Navy cloth, silver-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. . The first study of Gros’ full life and career, from his beginnings in Paris to his tragic suicide. ISBN: 0271023058 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$55.00

 
God and Evolution: The Bearing of Evolution upon the Christian Faith. With Supplementary Chapters by Achille Cardinal Lienart and J. Franklin Ewing
O’BRIEN, John A
Notre Dame:: University of Notre Dame Press. 1961. hardcover. 2. Second, revised and enlarged edition. 8vo. xxi, 313 pp. Illustrations, figs., index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket spine tanned. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Industrial Revolution and British Society
O'BRIEN, Patrick K. & Roland QUINAULT (eds.)
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press. 1993. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xii, 295 pp. Figs., tables, index. Pictorial boards; small bump to bottom edge of front cover, else fine. Bookplate of the Burndy Library. . GR08 ISBN: 0521431549 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Genetic Maps. Volume 2
O'BRIEN, Stephen J. (ed.)
Frederick:: National Cancer Institute. 1982. paperback. 1. 4to. 406 pp. Figs. Spiral bound wrappers. FINE. . A compilation of linkage and restriction maps of genetically studied organisms. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Genetic Maps. Volume 3
O'BRIEN, Stephen J. (ed.)
Cold Spring Harbor:: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory. 1984. paperback. 1. 4to. viii, 584 pp. Figs. Spiral bound wrappers. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Plough and the Stars. A tragedy in four acts
O’CASEY, Sean
New York:: Macmillan. 1926. hardcover. 2. Small 8vo. 136 pp Original green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; spine ends frayed, cover edges water-stained, lower edge rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00

 
Reflections on Biochemistry. In honour of Severo Ochoa
[OCHOA, Sevro, 1905-1993] ORO, J., et al (eds.)
Oxford:: Pergamon Press. 1976. paperback. 1. First paperback printing. Tall 8vo. ix, 465 pp. Articles, photos., figs., tables, index. Pictorial wrappers; spine sunned, else fine. INSCRIBED BY ORO on half-title. Ownership signature of Norman Horowitz on half-title. . Detailed analysis of the major advances in biochemistry during the previous 50 years. The authors include 10 Nobel Prize winners. Ochoa won the 1959 Nobel Prize for Physiology (or Medicine). ISBN: 0080210104 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The organization, construction and management of hospitals. With numerous plans and details
OCHSNER, Albert John (1858-1925) & Meyer Joseph STURM (b. 1872)
Chicago:: Cleveland Press. 1907. hardcover. .. 4to. 600 pp. 339 figs., index. Quarter brown morocco, morocco corners; spine present as a remnant only, covers off. AS IS. . FIRST EDITION. Albert Ochsner was for many years the chair of clinical surgery at the University of Illinois and was chief surgeon to Augustana Hospital and St. Mary’s Hospital in Chicago. Ochsner was one of the leading American surgeons during the early twentieth century when Chicago was a very active and progressive center of clini... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Stellar populations. Proceedings of the conference sponsored by the Pontifical Academy of Science and the Vatican Observatory, May 20-28, 1957
O’CONNELL, D.J.K. (ed.)
Amsterdam & New York:: North Holland Publishing & Interscience Publishers. 1958. hardcover. 2. 8vo. lxv, 544 pp. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; spine rubbed. Ink signature of H.A. Bruck on ffep. Very good. . Provenance: Dr. Hermann A. Bruck (1905-2000), seventh Astronomer Royal for Scotland. Upon graduation from Munich, Bruck followed his friend Albrecht Unsold to the Potsdam Astrophysical Observatory. With growing difficulties under National Socialism, Bruck left Germany in 1936 to take a tem... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
A Description of the Kingdom of New Spain, 1774. Translated and Edited by Sean Galvin
O’CROULEY, Pedro Alonso
(No place):: John Howell. 1972. hardcover. 2. English translation of Ida compendiosa del Reyno de Nueva España. 4to. xviii, (xix-xxi), 148 pp. Color frontis. port. of O’Crouley with facsimile signature, four color title with vignette (printed in gray, sienna, blue and black), illustrations (many in color), maps, glossary, index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, dust-jacket; jacket a bit soiled with small tear to top front cover. Bookplate of the Burndy Library. Very good. . Large... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Dello Squadro Trattato
ODDI, Mutio (1569-1639)
Milan:: Bartolomeo Fobella. 1625. hardcover. 1. 4to. (192 x 142 mm) [4], 175, [1] pp. Numerous woodcuts and engravings, printer’s device on title-page, table of tangents; occasional light stains. Full modern red Niger crushed morocco, raised bands, gilt-stamped spine title. Early pen initials on title-page. Fine. . FIRST EDITION. This first and only edition by Oddi is a guide to land surveying techniques, specifically in the context of agriculture and farming, the measurement of distances, the effect o... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5,000.00 ($5000.00)

 
Genetic Models of Sexual Selection
O’DONALD, Peter
Cambridge, et al.:: Cambridge University Press. 1980. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xii, 250 pp. Figs., tables, index. Brown cloth, gilt- stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Fine. RARE. . GG ISBN: 0521225337 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$80.00

 
A Peculiar Thing
O’DONNELL, Mary King
Los Angeles:: The Ward Ritchie Press. 1950. hardcover. 1. 8vo. 29 pp. Quarter cloth boards. Slip case. Fine. . Limited edition of 100 copies. Title-page sketch by Bob Weinstein. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (6)