Authors starting with O from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 112
A study of graphic arts content, with special reference to printing. Thesis presented for the degree of master of arts by Milo Thomas Oakland, B.S. Head of Department of Industrial Arts, Northern Illinois State Teachers College, DeKalb. The Ohio State University, 1935
[DeKalb, IL]: Published by the author. [1948]. "Second printing" limited to 75 copies "printed by the Industrial Arts Press, N.I.S.T.C., De Kalb, Illinois," this being no. 52 signed by the author, 8vo, pp. [20], 158, [4]; frontis illustration showing bookplate designed by the author and incorporating the devices of famous printers; very good in original half blue cloth and light blue paper-covered boards, titled in gilt on spine and in black on front cover, in the original blue paper-cov... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$55.00
Boswell's clap and other essays
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. [1979]. First edition, 8vo, illustrated, fine copy in original dust-jacket, price clipped, manuscript facsimile endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
The literary history of Philadelphia
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs. [1906]. First edition limited to 1000 copies (this, no. 180); 8vo, pp.xv, [1], 433; original tan buckram, printed paper label on spine; front free endpaper excised, hinges cracked, binding soiled and rubbed; a fair, but textually complete copy. With the estate book label laid in noting that this was from the reference library of Seven Gables Bookshop. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
Thesaurus arabico-syro-latinus
Romae: Sac. Congregationis de Propag. Fide. 1636. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 447, [1], [43], [1], 2 blank leaves, 70 [i.e. 65] Index Alphabeticus; handsomely printed in roman, syriac and arabic fonts throughout; late 18th century full calf, red morocco label; gatherings C and K on poor quality paper and subsequently quite browned, minor rubbing, otherwise good and sound. An early book by the Sacrae Congregationis de Propaganda Fide (OCLC lists only 6 earlier ones). OCLC lists 5 copies but only 3 in the U.... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,750.00
Minnesota pioneer sketches from the personal recollections and observations of a pioneer resident
Minneapolis: H.H.S. Rowell, the Housekeeper Press. 1904. First and only edition, 8vo, 371-[372]pp., frontis portrait of O'Brien and 26 illus. on 23 plates; some wear to extremities and light scattered dampstaining to front cover, still a very good, reasonably bright copy in orig. red ribbed cloth gilt. Includes accounts of the first Minnesota literary society and the first Minneapolis bookstore, and stories of sawmills on the St. Anthony and Indians on the plains, all recounted with authority by O'B... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$90.00
Minnesota pioneer sketches from the personal recollections and observations of a pioneer resident
Minneapolis: H.H.S. Rowell, the Housekeeper Press. 1904. First and only edition, 8vo, 371-[372]pp., frontis portrait of O'Brien and 26 illus. on 23 plates; a few signatures extended and the whole slightly shaken, but still a very good, reasonably bright copy in orig. red ribbed cloth gilt. Includes accounts of the first Minnesota literary society, and the first Minneapolis bookstore, and stories of sawmills on the St. Anthony, and Indians on the plains, all recounted with authority by O'Brien, a wri... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Silver Chief, dog of the north
Chicago, Philadelphia & Toronto: John C. Winston Co.. [1933]. First edition of the author's second book; 8vo, pp. v, [1], 218; pictorial endpapers in silver and blue, color frontis and 4 color plates plus other illus. in the text by Kurt Wiese; jacket with a few short tears and nicks at extremities, but generally a fine copy in a very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Northern lights
[New York]: Delacourt Press. [1975]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 356; very fine copy in the dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,000.00
338171 T. E. Translated by David Garnett
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1963. First American edition, 12mo, pp. 128; spine of dust jacket a bit faded and slightly chipped at the extremities; a fine copy in an otherwise very good dust jacket. The introduction is by Lawrence's brother, Professor A. W. Lawrence. First published in French in Buenos Aires in 1942. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Review of the accounts of the trade and navigation of India for 1874-75, as compared with previous years
Calcutta: Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing. 1876. Folio, pp. iv, [2], 88; bound with Memorandum Reviewing the Accounts of the Trade and Navigation of British India for 1875-76, pp. [2], 46; bound with: Review of the Trade with British India, 1876-77, pp. ii, 63; bound with: Review of the Trade with British India with other Countries for the official year 1878-79, pp. ii, 45; bound with: Review of the Maritime Trade of British India with Other Countries for the official year 1879-80, pp. i... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00
Jackson Pollock
New York: Museum of Modern Art. [1967]. First edition, square 8vo, pp. 148; illustrated throughout; very good in pictorial wrappers. Catalogue for the MOMA exhibition with bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
Round the world with Charley [cover title]
n.p., n.d.. [1946]. 16mo, pp. 96; portrait of O'Connor, a number of cartoon illustrations in the text; a very good copy in original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. O'Connor was president of the Reichhold Chemicals, Inc. A privately printed account of his adventure around the world to visit foreign plants, customers, and agents via Honolulu, Fiji, New Zealand, Australia, Batavia, Singapore, Bangkok, Africa, Europe and Ireland, February - May, 1946. His diary, sent home... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Esperanto [the universal language]. The student's complete text book, containing full grammar, exercises, conversations, commercial letters, and two vocabularies
N.Y., Chicago, & Toronto: Fleming H. Revell. [1903]. 16mo, pp. 175; very good, sound copy in original beige cloth stamped in black on upper cover and spine. The two vocabularies are English-Esperanto and Esperanto-English. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
The first pharaoh. The story of Tehuti and Menes. A new revelation on reincarnation
London: Regency Press, n.d.. [1956?]. 8vo, pp. 207; color frontispiece; fine copy in the dust jacket. This copy with the cancel stamp on the title-p. of Wehman Bros., N.Y. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Rerum Hibernicarum scriptores veteres
Buckinghamiae: excudebat J. Seeley, veneunt apud T. Payne, Londini. 1814-26. First edition, 4 volumes, 4to, largely uncut and unopened set in modern brown paper-covered boards, white paper shelf-back, paper labels on spines, in imitation of original boards and labels, etc.; some toning of the spines but generally fine throughout, with 13 facsimiles (5 folding). Lowndes, p. 1165: "An admirably edited work, printed at the expense of his Grace the Duke of Buckingham" [i.e. Richard Grenville]. DNB cal... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,000.00
Bibliography of Newfoundland
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. [1986]. 2 vols., first edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 826; [6], [827]-1450; facsimiles; fine in original tan cloth stamped in black and white. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
The Merv Oasis. Travels and adventures east of the Caspian during the years 1879-80-81, including five months' residence among the Tekkés of Merv
London: Smith, Elder, & Co.. 1882.. 2 vols., first edition, 8vo, pp. xx, 502, [2] ads; xiv, [2], 500; frontispieces plus 10 plates (8 folding), 5 maps (3 folding); original brown cloth ruled in blind, spines gilt-lettered; spine ends frayed, corners a bit bumped and rubbed, library stamps to title-pages, versos of plates and maps (no other library markings), Vol. II cracked at frontispiece, short tear at fold of pocket map; overall a better than good, sound and sturdy set. Ghani p. 285. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$950.00
Wings on my feet: Black Ulysses at the wars
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. [1929]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 308, [1]; pictorial endpapers printed in blue and yellow; original blue cloth printed in yellow faded at extremities and spine, in striking pictorial dust jacket a little scuffed and with some chipping and small tear along edges, overall a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
The gods of the north, an epic poem. Translated from the original Danish into English verse by William Edward Frye
London: William Pickering. 1845. 8vo, pp. lxxx, 372, [1]; bound by Riviere in half green morocco and marbled boards, spine elaborately gilt in 6 compartments, t.e.g., marbled endpapers; joints and edges lightly rubbed; dampstain to margins affecting text on only a few leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Based upon the Scandinavian myth of the Edda. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00
Falconry and hawking treatises printed in the English language [15751975]. A checklist of primary sources with a list of related books of interest to falconers
[Newburyport, MA]: New Mews Press. 1976. Edition limited to 400 copies, 8vo, pp. xii, 36; frontispiece and several illustrations in the text ( 2 full page); original pictorial stiff gray wrappers printed in black; saddle stitched; light fading to extremities and a small stain on spine, otherwise a very good to near fine copy. With prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (7)
With photos (4)

