Authors starting with O from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
The Legal Fraternity and the Making of a New South Community, 1848-1882
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1987. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
An Anonymous Draft Treaty on the Law of the Sea
Coral Gables: University of Miami Sea Grant, 1975. Stapled wraps; 126 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Juvenile Delinquency and Youth Crime: The Police Role
Washington: International Association of Chiefs of Police, 1964. Stapled wraps, discolored but sound; 135 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
History of the Middle Temple
Portland: Hart Publishing, 2011. Original cloth, as new in the dustjacket; with three plates and fifty eight illustrations, the majority in color Fourteen essays devoted to the Inn, the Temple Church and its other buildings, and its literary associations and American connection, inter alia, including an essay by J.H. Baker on the Inn's first two centuries and a prologue on the Knights Templar ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00
Organization, Management and Tactics of Social Research
Cambridge: Schenkman Publishing Company, 1971. Printed wraps, a bit rubbed, but quite sound; 312 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00
Freedom and Equality, Civil Liberties and the Supreme Court
Santa Monica: Goodyear Publishing Co., 1979. Original printed wraps, somewhat marked and spotted, the spine faded and some foxing to the fore-edge, else a good clean copy; 396 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
Technology and International Relations
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1949. Original brown cloth, a sound ex-library copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The Magisterial Synopsis: A Practical Guide for Magistrates, Their Clerks, and Attornies, In All Matters out of Quarter Sessions; Containing Summary Convictions and Indictable Offences, with Their Penalties, Punishments, Procedure [etc.]. Fifth Edition
London: Butterworths, 7, Fleet Street, Law Publishers [etc.], 1857. Contemporary calf, marbled edges, endpapers, and pastedowns, a bit rubbed, but quite attractive; two copies in OCLC, neither in North America A rare edition of one of two works of Oke "which proved to be the most enduring", preserving his original and highly useful tabular feature stating the offense, its statutory origin, possible penalties and the right of appeal, if any, and much else ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Political Justice in the USSR: Dissent and Repression in Lithuania, 1969-1987
Boulder: East European Monographs, 1988. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Roscoe's Digest of the Law of Evidence in Criminal Cases [etc.]
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1867. Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels, gilt, some staining to title and elsewhere, else a clean copy Holmes' first published legal work, his review appearing in the second issue of the newly established American Law Review, in which "[w]ithout question, one is justified in finding . . . the seeds of doctrine which were basic to his legal philosophy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00
British North America Acts and Selected Statutes. 1867-1962
Ottawa: Roger Duhamel, 1962]. Brown cloth, a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
Cattle and Estate Planning, A Pre-print of Chapter VII from Cowboy Litigation (Cattle and the Income Tax)
Danville: The Interstate Printers & Publishers, Inc., 1967. Printed, stapled wraps; 15 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Cases on Federal Anti-Trust Laws, Including Restraints of Trade at Common Law
St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1948. Embrowned, but a sound copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
The Lawyer's Robinson-Patman Act Sourcebook. Opinions of the FTC and Courts, and Related Materials. Four Volumes [complete]
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1971. Original red cloth, gilt, a very good set ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
An Essay on the Law of Usury. Third Edition. . .by Thomas Day
Hartford: Printed for the Editor, 1809. Modern cloth, ex-library, definite browning, but a usable copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
A Practical Digest of the Election Laws. The Second Edition, With Corrections and Additions
London: Printed for R. Pheney, Inner Temple Lane [etc.], 1812. Contemporary calf, crimson morocco label, gilt, lightly rubbed, else a very good clean copy Second edition of the only work by the Inner Templar, Robert Orme, a careful exposition comparing and contrasting county elections with those in cities, towns, and boroughs (including the Cinque Ports), with chapters on ineligibility and on bribery ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
Cases and Materials on Property Security
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1940. Very worn and marked, four pages loose; a working copy only. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Ethics and Aesthetics of Crime: A Study of Jean Genet
Berkeley: Privately Printed, 1973. Oversized photo-copied double-spaced acco-bound typescript, showing some wear, but quite sound, 317 pages; one copy in OCLC (and three microforms) Ms. Osborne's doctoral thesis submitted to the University of California, Berkeley, seeking to demonstrate through Genet's writings that one may affirmatively seek societal rejection, thus "turning a degradation ceremony into an elevation ceremony ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
State Intermediate Appellate Courts
Chicago: American Judicature Society, 1980. Printed wraps, a good copy; 50 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)With photos (7)

