Authors starting with O from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 47
The Unfinished Peace after World War I: America, Britain and the Stabilisation of Europe 1919-1932
Cambridge University Press. 2006. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth in dust jacket. As New. ISBN 0521853532. . World War One ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Damon Himalaya
Benno Schwabe & Co.. 1935. hardcover. 3. Ex-library copy in green cloth with gilt title and sticker on spine. B & W photographs throughout and large foldout photograph follows text. Cloth torn at top hinge and spine faded but overall in Good condition. . Mountaineering ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Confessions of a Railroad Signalman
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1908. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 12mo. Olive brown cloth with gilt spine titles. With 8 illustrations. Light scuffing to covers, light bumping to spine ends. Spotting to top edges. Interiors overall sound and unmarked. Very Good. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Modern Law of Contracts: Formation, Performance, Relationships of Parties
Warren, Gorham & Lamont. 1987. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Beige cloth with red and gilt titles. Some very light bumping to extremities. Some pencil markings to interiors. Otherwise, Very Good +. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Church Welcome
New York: Wm. A. Pond & Co.. 1873. hardcover. .. Oblong quarto. Hardcover in green printed boards over brown cloth spine. Significant wear to boards and spine, hinges loose. Pencil markings and foxing to endpapers. Binding copy. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
History of the City of Trenton, New Jersey Embrasing a Period of Nearly Two Hundred Years, commencing in 1676, the first settlement of the town, and extending up to the present time, with official records of the population, extent of the town at different periods, its manufacturies, church history, and fire department
Trenton: W. T. Nicholson. 1871. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Three-quarters leather, marbled boards, with gilt spine titles and raised bands. Gilt top edges. Includes b&w plates and maps. some scuffing to spine, very light wear to boards. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good to Near Fine. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Diversity of Life
Cambridge: Belknap Press. 1992. hardcover. 2. Quarto. In green custom-made box that holds book and a videocassette. Book is signed by author on title page. Cloth on box is splitting in one small spot, else VG+. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Yardleygrams: A Code and Cipher Puzzle Book Devised for Your Entertainment by the Greatest Living Expert
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1932. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Orange cloth hardcover in red and white dust jacket. Chipping to dust jacket, interior clean and tight. VG+/G+. . Magic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Official History of the Operations in Somaliland 1901-04
Navel & Military Press. [ND]. paperback. 1. Softcover. 2 volumes. Pictorial wraps. Facsimile of 1907 edition. Near Fine. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
View 1: Winter 1960--The War We Are In
Hamilton, OH: Champion Papers. 1960. paperback. 2. Folio. Softcover in color illustrated wraps, with color illustrations throughout. Very Good+. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Jeanne d'Arc
Paris: Editions Duchartre & Van Buggenhoudt. 1928. hardcover. .. Hardcover. Folio. Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards, with plain paper dust wrapper. Limited edition, No. 1106. Hand-colored illustrations. Pages mostly separated from binding; binding and pages are themselves intact. Wear to the wrapper, some rubbing and tanning to covers. Interiors lightly tanned, otherwise clean, with bright illustrations. Fair +. . Illustrated & Childrens ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Picturesque Hawaii: A Charming Description of her unique history, strange people, exquisite climate, wondrous volcanoes, luxurious productions, beautiful cities, corrupt monarchy, recent revolution and provisional government
Edgewood Publishing Company nd. nynd. hardcover. 3. Oblong folio. Hardcover in light blue pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Inner hinges have been repaired. Binding a bit loose. Fraying at corners and head/tail of spine. Frontis portrait loose but present. Good. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Makers of Modern Rome
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1895. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 red leather, cloth boards, with raised bands and gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Illustrate. Spine somewhat sloped, some light scuffing. Bookplate on inside front cover, light foxing throughout. Overall, sound. Very Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Electrical Papers
London: Macmillan and Co.. 1892. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Original blue-green cloth with gilt spine titles. First edition. Heavy wear to vol I binding, with large chip to spine top, splitting to rear joint; hinges broken. Moderate to heavy wear to vol II. Ex-library, with cancellation stamp on title page. Ownership stamps on edges, title pages. Fair only. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Man and the Universe: A Study of the Influence of the Advance in Scientific Knowledge upon our Understanding of Christianity
London: Methuen. 1908. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles. First edition. Some general wear to edges and joints. Bookplate on inside front cover. Light spotting to front edges. Interiors overall clean. Very Good. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Excavations at Baking Pot, British Honduras Contributions to American Archaeology, No. 1
Preprint from Publication No. 403 of Carnegie Institution of Washington, pages 1 to 27 Sept.. 1929. paperback. 2. Softcover. 4to. Tan wraps. With 25 plates and 3 text-figures. Some sunning to wraps, interiors somewhat tanned. Otherwise, clean and sound. Very Good+. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$88.00
Reports of Explorations and Surveys to Ascertain the Practicability of a Ship-Canal between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans by the way of the Isthmus of Darien
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1874. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Quarto. Green cloth wth gilt cover title. Illustrated, including 17 pull-out maps. Some edgewear to boards, worn corners. Cloth puckered on rear board, binding becoming tender, loosening at head. PO's signature on title page and one other page. Light tanning throughout. Some maps are tearing at creases and binding. Else, clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Design=Ekonomi
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag. 1964. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Cloth with white pictorial dust jacket. Some scuffing and sunning to dj, light chipping. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Papers of Frederick Law Olmsted Volume I: The Formative Years 1822-1852
Johns Hopkins University Press. 1977. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Some edge wear, light rubbing and soiling to dj. Gift inscription on front free paper. Else, clean and sound. Very Good. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (46)
