Authors starting with O from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 848
A.L.S. from the Supreme Court
Washington, 1991. unbound. American jurist who was appointed the first female member of the United States Supreme Court, serving from 1981 until her retirement in 2006. Scarce A.L.S. "Sandra O' Connor", 8vo. 1p. Supreme Court stationary, n.d. (accompanied by mailing envelope postmarked Aug. 15, 1991), to an attorney, in full: "Thank you for your letter and copy of your "Christian Science Monitor" article on the ERA. It is very perceptive. I understand we have your book here at ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Austrian Philosophy of Values
hardcover. Tall 8vo, black cloth, untrimmed. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930. First Editon. Very Good. Small ownership inscription. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Celtic Warriors; The armies of one of the first great peoples in Europe
hardcover. many color illus. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, (1999). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Peaca an tSinsir
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled, otherwise very good). Indreabhan: Clo Iar-Chonnachta, (1996). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Signed color photograph of the four members of the American country music band. 10" x 8", signed by each member on his picture, against a plain blue background. N.p. Ca. 1980
... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Turn Left At The Pub
hardcover. maps. 12mo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1968). Walking Tours of the English Countryside. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.25
The Edge of Freedom
hardcover. With map. 1/4 cloth. N.Y., (1961). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Sigena: Romanesque Paintings in Spain & the Winchester Bible Artists
hardcover. 227 illustrations including 4 in color. 144pp. Short thin folio, blue cloth, edgeworn d.w. (London: Harvey Miller & Medcalf, 1972). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Sequence of English Medieval Art, Illustrated Chiefly from Illuminated MSS, 650-1450
hardcover. With 87 illustrations, including 16 in color. 55pp of text. Short thin 4to, beige cloth with red spine label (spine and edges somewhat darkened; rubbed at edges). London: Faber and Faber, (1950). First Edition. A very good copy. This short survey of English medieval art by a foremost scholar is the best introduction to the field." -- Arntzen/Rainwater M255. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Mosaics of Rome from the Third to the Fourteenth Centuries
hardcover. Illustrated with 33 tipped-in color plates and 244 in black and white. 388pp., Short thick 4to, blue cloth, d.w. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, (1967). Fine in near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Kaleidoscopic Quebec
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Longmans, 1952. vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
The Heart of Provence
hardcover. illus. 479pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Appleton, 1936. vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Scandinavia Beckons
hardcover. illus. 540pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Appleton, 1938. vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Rasputin: Rascal Master
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First. hardcover. very good/very good. Illustrated in color & b/w. 207pp., square 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
On the Make; The Rise of Bill Clinton
hardcover. illus. 591pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Washington: Regnery, (1994). vg Presentation copy from the author. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
A Short History of Sweden
hardcover. b/w illus., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. price-clipped). New York, (1966). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
The Rise of Civilization
hardcover. Profusely illus. in color. 151pp. Short slim 4to, boards, d.w.; (one small closed tear, lightly worn at top of backstrip). New York: Elsevier Phaidon, (1976). From "The Making of the Past" Series. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Assassins
New York: Vanguard, 1975. First. hardcover. fine/fine. d.w. N.Y., (1975). First Edition. Review copy, with glossy publicity photo of the author ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
Night-Side
New York: Vanguard, 1977. First Edition. hardcover. fine/fine. Eighteen tales. d.w. N.Y.:Vanguard, (1977). First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
The Collector of Hearts
New York: Dutton, 1998. First. hardcover. near fine/near fine. 321 pages, 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Dutton, (1998). Near fine. Inscribed on the title page: "for Charles with much admiration- Joyce Carol Oates 3/24/99. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (339)Fine or New (106)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (680)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)With dust jacket (217)
Signed (81)
With photos (618)

