Authors starting with O from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 31
RIGHTS OF WOMEN IN LOUISIANA [cover and caption title]
New Orleans, LA:: Andrew & Elliott,, (1910).. 8vo. 12 pp. Original printed stiff gray wrappers ( a little chipped), stapled; Library of Congress duplicate, with its surplus stamp. Very good. First edition. The author, citing many provisions in the Louisiana Civil Code protecting women's rights attempted to refute charges that Louisiana might be the state least advantageous for women's interests. OCLC locates four copies (LSU, New Orleans Public, Tulane, Texas-Austin). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A Monster Salmon: From the Fishing Log of Donal C. O'Brien, Jr
(Cambridge, MA):: Privately printed by Charles B. Wood III expressly for the Atlantic Salmon Federation,, 2006.. First separate edition, 1/150 copies signed by the author. Small 4to. (10), 14 pp. Mounted frontispiece illustration of the author with a huge salmon. This account describes his battle with a 50-plus pound salmon on the Cascapedia in 2004. Silver-stamped blue wrappers, tied. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A PICTURE BOOK. ILLUSTRATED BY ELIZABETH RIVERS
Dublin, Ireland:: The Cuala Press,, 1943.. First edition. 1 of 480 copies. 8vo. 72pp. Plates. Original cloth-backed illustrated tan boards, paper spine label. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
THREE TALES
Dublin, Ireland:: The Cuala Press,, 1941.. First edition. 1 of 250 copies. 8vo. 41pp. Original cloth-backed blue boards (somewhat faded), paper spine label (edges chipped without loss). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Circular / Quartermaster General's Office, / Richmond, September 20, 1864.
[caption title]
(Richmond, :, 1864).. Broadside, 9 X 6 in. Two-paragraph order establishing pay rates for department employees not subject to conscription, with a three line manuscript addition in pencil. Signed in type "A.R. Lawton, Quartermaster General." Parrish 2554, locating a single copy (DNA). Foxed. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Circular / Quartermaster General's Office / Richmond, March 24, 1863
[caption title]
(Richmond, :, 1863).. Broadsheet printed on both sides, 10 X 8 in., five corrections in manuscript. A.C. Myers, Quartermaster General (undersigned in type), herein set out army-supply purchasing districts and procedures throughout the Confederacy. Parrish 2526, citing only two copies (CSmH, DNA). Darkened in the left margin from former mounting, a little worn at the edges (not affecting text). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Circular / Quartermaster General's Office / Richmond, October 10, 1864.
(Richmond,:, 1864).. Broadside, 11 X 8 in. Requiring submission of detailed-men lists. Signed in type "A.R. Lawton, Quartermaster General." Parrish 2556, locating a single copy (DNA). Foxed, worn along lower margin (well away from type). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
THE FAIRY GOOSE AND TWO OTHER STORIES
New York:: Crosby Gaige,, 1927.. 12mo; 58 pp. Limited edition of 1190 copies printed, of which this is #125. SIGNED by O'Flaherty. Very good in shamrock-decorated boards, in slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RED BARBARA AND OTHER STORIES Illustrated by Cecil Salkeld
New York:: Crosby Gaige,, 1928.. Limited edition SIGNED by O'Flaherty. 8vo; 50 pp. Review copy, with some pencilled emendations (by the reviewer or publisher's staff) to one of the illustrations. Very good in brown cloth. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
A Cityless and Countryless World: An Outline of Practical Co-Operative Individualism
Holstein, IA:: Gilmore & Olerich,, (c1893).. 8vo. 447 pp. Illustrated, folding plate. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. Several marginal manuscript notes in pencil, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Inaugural Address Delivered by the Rev. Stephen Olin, President of Randolph-Macon College, on the Occasion of His Induction into Office, 5th March, 1834
Richmond, VA:: Printed by Nesbit & Walker,, 1834.. 8vo. 28 pp. Disbound pamphlet; some foxing. First edition. Inscribed at the head of the title page "Pres of Waterville College, Me / from the author." Academic address on the progress of knowledge. Not recorded by Haynes. OCLC records only a microform edition. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Le Merle Catbird. Turdus felivox
Engraving printed in color and retouched by hand, 11 7/8 x 9 ½ inches [plate marks] on a larger sheet. Plate 67 in Vieillot's Histoire naturelle des oiseaux de l'Amerique septentrionale (Paris, 1807). Anker Bird Books 515: "The plates (Pretre pinxt.) are engravings printed in colour (Bouquet sculpt., Langlois imp.), and retouched by hand." A little foxed (mostly in margins), but with attractive coloring. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
La Gorge-rouge, de la Caroline. 2 Sa Femelle
Hand-colored copper-plate engraving of a pair of robins (with the characteristic early coloring of the upper feathers in blue), 10 x 8 3/8 inches [plate marks] on a larger sheet. Plate 396 in Buffon's Histoire naturelle des oiseaux (Paris, ca. 1775). Anker Bird Books 76: "Hand-coloured plates, drawn and engraved by F.N. Martinet." Very good, with bright coloring. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Le Merle moqueur. Turdus orpheus
Engraving of a mockingbird printed in color and retouched by hand, 11 7/8 x 9 ½ inches [plate marks] on a larger sheet. Plate 68 in Vieillot's Histoire naturelle des oiseaux de l'Amerique septentrionale (Paris, 1807). Anker Bird Books 515: "The plates (Pretre pinxt.) are engravings printed in colour (Bouquet sculpt., Langlois imp.), and retouched by hand." With substantial foxing (mostly in margins), but an attractive image. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Speech of Hon. J.L. Orr, of South Carolina, on the Bill Granting Public lands to Missouri to Aid in Constructing Railroads, Delivered in the House of Representatives, February 24, 1852
Washington, (DC):: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office,, 1852.. First edition. 8vo. 7 pp. [printed double-column]. Orr, a native of Anderson County, served that locale in congress, 1849-1859, and was speaker of the house, 1857-1859. Disbound pamphlet. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Dos Prologos: A un Tratado de Montería, a una Historia de la Filosofía
Madrid:: Revista de Occidente,, (c1944).. 8vo. 207 pp. Black & white frontispiece portrait. As issued in printed wrappers, moderately soiled and worn at the spine; Mexico City bookseller's ticket at rear. Very good. First edition. Titled "Un Tratadi de Montería," this long essay on hunting by the philosopher and critic made herein its second appearance in print and its first independent of the work for which it was written as prologue, i.e., Veinte Años de Caza Mayor (... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A Voyage to China and the East Indies. Together with A Voyage to Suratte by Olof Toreen and An Account of the Chinese Husbandry by Captain Charles Gustavus Eckeberg. Translated from the German by John Reinhold Forster; to which are added, a faunula ad flora sinesis
London:: Benjamin White,, 1771.. First edition in English. 8vo. 2 volumes: xx, 396; (2), 367, (32) pp. 13 engraved plates; lacks half-titles. Bradley Martin sale 1772. Recent contemporary-style calf, leather labels and gilt rules on spines; ex-institutional copy, with stamps on several leaves, title-page to volume one re-margined. Still a solid copy in an attractive new binding. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
A Brief History of Lee Base Ball Teams for the Past Two or three Years
(Chicago, IL:: W.B. Conkey),, nd [ca. 1897].. First edition. 12mo. 138 pp. Portraits. Turn-of-the-20th-century baseball in Illinois communities between Rockford and LaSalle. Biographical sketches of players, accounts of games between the teams, box scores, etc. OCLC locates two copies (National Baseball Hall of Fame, Rockford Public). Original printed yellow wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Bolt Action: A Design Analysis. Edited by Ken Warner
NY:: Winchester Press (Prescott, AZ: Wolfe Publishing Co.,, c1976 and c1985.. First edition. 2 volumes: xiv, (2), 288; ix, 2-289 pp. Illustrated; volume two slightly taller than volume one. The first edition of volume two was issued by Wolfe with a reprint of volume one; sets of the first editions are scarce. Rust and blue cloth, dust jacket for volume one. Very good set. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
MILL BANK MAZURKA
Augusta, GA:: Geo. A. Oates, publishers & importers of music and musical instruments,, ca.1856.. 4to.; 7pp. Illustrated. Disbound; some soiling, manuscript note on title page. Composed by the late Henry T. Oates of Charleston, SC. First edition. The title-page lithograph pictures "Mill-Bank, Richmond County, Georgia," the farmhouse fenced off from a road, a pastoral stream in the foreground; the manuscript note identifies Mill-Bank as the "residence of Geo. A. Oates." Not in the De... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (5)

