Authors starting with O from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Ornamental Grasses and Grasslike Plants
New York: AVI/ Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1990). First edition. Octavo. x; 614 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: ORNAMENTAL GRASSES. HORTICULTURE. BOTANY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
The Barrens: A Novel of Suspense. Joyce Carol Oates writing as Rosamond Smith
New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers, Inc., (2001). First edition. Octavo. 296 pages. Very fine in a very fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Seduction and Other Stories
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. First edition. Octavo. 263 pages. One of 350 copies. Fine in original cloth backed boards and a very good clear acetate dust jacket with a small chip at the head of the spine. Signed by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
First Love: A Gothic Tale. Designed and Illustrated by Barry Moser
(Hopewell, New Jersey): The Ecco Press, (1996). First edition, first printing. 16mo. 86 pages. With seven black and white illustrations. Fine in original boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Childwold
New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., (1976). First edition, first printing. Octavo. 295 pages. Fine in original brown cloth and a near fine dust jacket. Signed and dated 12/12/91 on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
I Lock My Door Upon Myself
New York: The Ecco Press, (1990). First edition, first printing. Thin octavo. 98 pages. Light spotting to the bottom board edges otherwise fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the half title by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Foxfire: Confessions of a Girl Gang
(New York): Dutton, (1993). First edition, first printing. Octavo. 328 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
By the North Gate
New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., (1963). Second printing. Small octavo. 253 pages. Fine in original rust colored cloth lettered in copper and silver on the spine and in a lightly rubbed near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Oates' first book, a collection of stories. Signed on the title page by Oates."
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
My Art Laid Bare
(New York): Dutton, (1998). First edition, first printing. Large octavo. xii; 531 pages. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Collector of Hearts
(New York): Dutton, (1998). First edition, first printing. Small octavo. xii; 321 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
What I Lived For
(New York): Dutton, (1994). First edition, first printing. Large octavo. xii; 608 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Bellefleur
New York: E. P. Dutton, (1980). First trade edition, first printing. Large octavo. 558 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Will You Always Love Me? And Other Stories
(New York): Dutton, (1996). First edition, first printing. Octavo. 328 pages. Fine in original two-toned boards and a fine dust jacket with a very small nick at the head of the spine. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
(New York): Dutton, (1994). First edition, first printing. Octavo. viii; 310 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the half title by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Son of the Morning
New York: Vanguard Press, Inc., (1978). First edition, first printing. Octavo. 382 pages. Faint shadow of sticker removal on the front pastedown otherwise fine in original blue cloth and a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Where Is Here?: Stories
(Hopewell, NJ): The Ecco Press, (1992). First edition, first printing. Small octavo. xiv; 193 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Briefly inscribed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Last Days: Stories
New York: E. P. Dutton, Inc., (1984). First edition, first printing. Small octavo. 241 pages. Just about fine in original cloth-backed boards and a near fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
A Garden of Earthly Delights. Afterword by the author
New York: The Modern Library, (2003). First edition, thus. Octavo. xviii; 404 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Zombie
(New York): Dutton, (1995). First edition, first printing. Small octavo. 181 pages. Fine in original two-toned boards and a near fine very lightly rubbed dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Raven's Wing
New York: E. P. Dutton, (1987). First edition, thus. Small octavo. 305 pages. Near fine in original wrappers. Signed on the title page by Oates.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (41)

