Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

 
MYSTIC ISLES OF THE SOUTH SEAS
O' Brien, Frederick
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1951). Spine is a bit stained, some light use wear, overall a clean, Very Good copy. (Duplicate). . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
TOMCAT IN LOVE
O' Brien, Tim
New York: Broadway Books. VG. 1998. Hardcover. Signed, First Edition, Fine in like dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE VIOLENT BEAR IT AWAY
O' Connor, Flannery
NY: Farrar Straus& Cudahy. Near Fine. (1960). Hardcover. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1960). First American Edition. Scuffing to rear of dust jacket, hardboards with cloth spine, a clean, Near Fine copy in a Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$375.00

 
DOMESTIC RELATIONS
O' Connor, Frank
VG. Hardcover. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Slight discoloration to covers, otherwise a Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00

 
The Bell
O; Donnell, Peadar (editor)
Dublin: Fry-Cadbury Limited. VG. 1951. Faded and worn wraps; 72 pages toned; Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00

 
THE NATIONAL LAMPOON ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HUMOR
O' Donoghue, Michael
New York: National Lampoon Inc.. VG. 1973. Paperback. National Lampoon Magazine, pictorial wraps. Covers are slightly scuffed and stained, some toning to contents. Fold-out map in rear is torn out but laid in and complete. A Near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00

 
GREEN GRASS OF WYOMING
O' Hara, Mary
Phiadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, (1946). First Edition. Third title in series- after "My Friend Flicka" and "Thunderhead". 319pp., some soiling to gray cloth covers, a clean, Very Good copy in a Very Good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
Life of Leo XIII from an Authentic Memoir
O' Reilly, Bernard
New York: Charles L. Webster. VG. 1887. 3/4 red leather with marbled board; illustrations; front hinge tender/cracked at the lower part of gutter; Good+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00

 
THE THIRTEEN-GUN SALUTE
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. VG. 1991. Hardcover. First American Edition. Very Good in very good dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$55.00

 
MEN-OF-WAR
O'Brian, Patrick
London: Collins. VG. 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. 76pp., burgandy colored cloth, gilt printing to spine. A Very Good copy in a price-clipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
MASTER AND COMMANDER
O'Brian, Patrick
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. G+. 1969. Hardcover. First Edition. This is an ex-library copy with library stamps on the front paste down and dedication page, a card from a card catalogue pasted to the front free endpaper and a piece of the top edge of the front free ednapper has been torn out. The book is complete in 384 pages, the contents are very bright, clean and nice. This is a Near Very Good copy in a pictorial dust jacket with flaps that have been pasted to the covers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
BEATING ABOUT THE BUSH
O'Brien, Brian
London: Jonathan Cape. VG. 1938. Hardcover. Inscribed by the Author on the half-title page. 320pp., tan cloth with green printing. Spine ends and cover corners are just sightly scuffed and bumped. Otherwise a Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
Power & Consciousness
O'Brien, Conor Cruise and Vanech, William Dean; Ed
London: University of London Press. VG. 1969. Very Good in Good DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
TO KATANGA AND BACK
O'Brien, Conor Cruise
VG. A U. N. Case History. London (1962) . 371 pages, clothbound, very good condition in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
"A CENTURY OF PROGRESS THROUGH SERVICE" THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE CHIEFS 1873-1973
O'Brien, Donald M
No Place: Creative Printing, Inc.. VG. 1973. Hardcover. A history of the International Association of Fire Chiefs from the beginnings in 1873 to 1973, numerous black and white photos, and information on things like the first convention, members, Women as fire chiefs, tributes, and more. 12" x 9", hardcover, three raised gold seals on the front cover, a clean, Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF 1931
O'Brien, Edward J. (Ed. )
VG. NY, Dodd Mead, 1931. 397 pages, clothbound, spine tips a little worn and spine lettering dim, else good condition, no jacket. First book appearance of "Babylon Revisited", Bruccoli B13. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
THE BEST BRITISH SHORT STORIES OF 1927, WITH AN IRISH SUPPLEMENT
O'Brien, Edward (Editor)
VG. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1927. 400 pages. Contents are sound and clean with no internal markings. Blue cloth binding is tight with light rubbing to boards and a chipping spine label. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
ELEPHANT TALES
O'Brien, Esse Forrester
Austin, Texas: The Steck Company. VG. 1941. Hardcover. Cream colored pictorial boards are just slightly scuffed with some very light staining, otherwise a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE SHORT STORIES OF 1922 AND THE YEARBOOK OF THE AMERICAN SHORT STORY
O'Brien, Edward J. (Editor)
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. VG. 1923. Hardcover. Featuring F. Scott Fitzgerald. 389pp., navy cloth with gilt stamping. Spine ends and corners are bumped, spine sunned with faded lettering. Front hinge just starting, otherwise contents are bright and complete. A near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
MYSTIC ISLES OF THE SOUTH SEAS
O'Brien, Frederick
VG. 1st ed, NY, 1921. 534 pages, clothbound, no jacket, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (400)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (204)
Signed (28)