Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

 
UNRESTRICTED AUCTION SALE
[O. Rundle Gilbert, Auctioneer]
Estate Of The Late Althea B. Knickerbocker. Long Island, NY: O. Rundle Gilbert, N.d. Introduction by the publisher. Numerous b/w illustrations. 75 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Beige (toned) paper wrappers. Toned and lightly soiled wrappers, edges and text block with slight edge wear. Still, a nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00

 
CEITHRE DHRAMA DO LEANAI
O’Briain, Sean and Padraig O’Siochru
(Chead Chlo: Rialtas na hEireann, 1979. Text in Gaelic. Softcover. 16mo size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Wraps slightly surface scuffed and soiled. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
KONGLOMERATI
O’Brien, Anthony and F. A. Nettlebeck
Gulfport, FL: Konglomerati, nd. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Kitty Williams. Unpaginated. Softcover. 24mo size. Light brown paper wrappers. First page very lightly toned from wrapper flap. Interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
PAGAN PLACE
O’Brien, Edna
London: Faber & Faber Ltd., (1973). Signed by the author. 64 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Top edge slightly dust soiled. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed and price clipped. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
REVIEW OF CONTEMPORARY FICTION [VOLUME 14, NO. 3, FALL 1994]
O’Brien, John, editor
Normal, IL: The Review of Contemporary Fiction, 1994. 250 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Black photographic paper wrappers. Wraps lightly curled; otherwise, a nice copy with very clean interior. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.00

 
CELTICA
O’Brien, M A (ed)
Volume IV. Dublin: The Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1958. 296 pp. Text in English and Irish. paperback. Small 4to size. Yellow paper wrappers. Cover age darkened, sunned to spine, slightly soiled, front wrap slightly bowed, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, small gouge to front wrap at bottom edge; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
LAST POOL AND OTHER STORIES
O'Brien, Patrick
Author’s first book under this name. London: Secker and Warburg, 1950. First edition. 216 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Green cloth. Extremities rubbed; head and heel bumped and water-damaged; spine and edges toned and lightly soiled; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed; former owner’s writing inked to free endpapers, label to front paste-down; front hinge sprung. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00

 
THINGS THEY CARRIED, THE
O’Brien, Tim
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1990. First edition. Signed by the author. Illustrated with a color frontispiece by Steve Karchin. 273 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown full gilt-decorated leather. All edges gilt. Very good with original promotional card laid-in. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
AUTHENTIC HISTORY OF IRELAND FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES DOWN
O’Carroll, John J
Two volumes in one. Chicago, IL: J. J. Collins’ Sons, (1912). 2 volumes bound as 1 vol. 847 pp. Text in English and Gaelic. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge dyed. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Head and heel slightly worn, corners starting. Spine slightly sunned. Few, faint scattered stains on boards and edges. Edges and pages lightly to moderately toned with faint, very light scattered foxing and staining. Hinges weak and starting to crack. Interio... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
SEAN
O’Casey, Eileen
(London): Macmillan London Ltd., (1971). Edited with an introduction by J. C. Trewin. First British edition. 21 b/w photographic illustrations. 318 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Taupe cloth. Gilt lettering on spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points; top & bottom board edges slightly darkened; faint very light scattered foxing and staining on edges; edges and pages lightly yellowed; few signatures lightly shaken. Dj is slightly edge worn, yellowed and moderately spine faded. Very good/Very ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.50

 
SKINS
O’Connell, Catherine
Introducing Homicide Detective Karen Levinson. NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc., (1993). First edition. 215 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Gray over red paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
DANIEL O’CONNELL: THE MAN AND HIS POLITICS
O’Connell, Maurice R
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 1990. 158 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark green paper covered boards. nice, fresh copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
RALPH RICHARDSON: AN ACTOR’S LIFE
O’Connor, Gary
NY: Atheneum, 1982. First American edition. Numerous b/w photographs. 260 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Dark gray cloth backed, blue paper covered boards. Bronze lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed, heavier at corners; head and heel bumped. Dust jacket price-clipped and lightly edge worn, more so to lower extremities. Interior clean and tight. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95

 
BACKWARD LOOK: A SURVEY OF IRISH LITERATURE
O’Connor, Frank
London: Macmillan, 1967. First edition. 264 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red paper covered boards. Silver lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed; head, heel, and front upper extremity bumped; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed. Dust jacket edge rubbed, more so at head and heel. Interior clean and tight; quite sound. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
WILLIAM PATERSON
O’Connor, John E
LAWYER AND STATESMAN 1745 - 1806. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1979. Hardcover. 8vo size. Aqua paper covered boards. Gilt lettering and decoration. Book in great condition, d.j. slightly edge-worn. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00

 
ENGLISH FACE OF IRISH NATIONALISM
O’Day, Alan
Parnellite Involvement in British Politics, 1880 - 86. (Dublin): Gill & Macmillan, 1977. 210 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Few, very faint scattered stains on edges. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, spine sunned and yellowed with few, minor scattered stains. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
BORN GENIUS
O’Faolain, Sean
Detroit, MI: Schuman’s, 1936. FIRST EDITION, of an edition limited to 250 copies, signed by both author and publisher, this copy is marked “ Hors de Commerce “, additionally, there is a penciled presentation from Schuman. 45 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Light green cloth. Spine darkened, as are boards around edges, boards generally worn and soiled; interior has some very slight, scattered foxing, but generally clean, if not bright. Good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
CLAYTON’S COLLEGE
O’Hara, Connie
London: Erotic Print Society, 1996. #452 of an edition limited to 2500 copies. Illustrated with two packs of loose, b/w plates. The plates of one pack measure 7 3/4” x 5 1/4” and the other 5 1/4” x 3 3/4”. 61 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Beige stiff wrappers. The text is wrappers, the plates, loose in two packets. All are housed in a cardboard portfolio in a slipcase. Near fine. Near fine/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
NAKIAN
O’Hara, Frank
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., (1966). Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. Oblong 8vo size. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; head and heel worn; corners starting. Wraps scuffed, soiled, and slightly yellowed. Pages slightly toned. Errata slip laid in. Else clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$5.00

 
NEW SPANISH PAINTING AND SCULPTURE
O’Hara, Frank
NY: The Museum of Modern Art (1960). Numerous b/w illustrations. 53+ index pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Brownish/ black paper wrappers. Wraps edge-rubbed, damp-stained, and soiled with chipped pressure points and spine; rear cover, edges and pages lightly yellowed; wraps more so. Few, faint scattered stains on edges; wraps detached; a few signatures cracked. Interior still clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (23)
With photos (2)