Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

 
IRISH FOLK CUSTOM AND BELIEF. Nosanna agus Piseoga na nGael
O Suilleabhain, Sean
Dublin: Cultural Relations Committee, 1967. 93 pages of text including a bibliography. Original paperback binding with moderate shelfwear, including minor creasing and minor soiling. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.95

 
Leaders and leading men of the Indian territory : with interesting biographical sketches / by H. F. O'Beirne [v.] I. Choctaws and Chickasaws, with a brief history of each tribe, its laws, customs, superstitions and religious beliefs
O'Beirne, Harry F
Leaders and leading men of the Indian territory : with interesting biographical sketches / by H. F. O'Beirne [v.] I. Choctaws and Chickasaws, with a brief history of each tribe, its laws, customs, superstitions and religious beliefs
Indians of North America; 318, vi pages; 23cm; frontispiece of the author; illustrations, portraits; volume 1, Choctaws and Chickasaws, of three planned volumes. Includes "The wild tribes of the South West. Some leadng men and women of the Kiowa, Comanche, Wichita, Caddo and the Otoe tribes.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
NATIONAL SECURITY AND INDIVIDUAL FREEDOM
O'Brian, John Lord
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1955 [x], 84 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately darkened on spine, with a small chip, several tears and creases, and slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains a small card "with the compliments of The Fund for the Republic.". First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$14.95

 
Vince: A Personal Biography of Vince Lombardi
O'Brien, Michael
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1987. 457 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with one chip at the top edge of the front panel, and several small tears and creases; attractive and protected in archival mylar. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
OAK LEAVES AND LAVENDER or a World on Wallpaper
O'Casey, Sean
New York: Macmillan, 1947. Irish drama; 163 pages of text; 19.2cm; Hardcover binding very slightly rubbed; pages 159-163 contain melody lines (music and lyrics) from score; dustjacket moderately darkened on spine, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Sean O'Casey (1880-1964). First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE SELECT SPEECHES OF DANIEL O'CONNELL, M.P. Edited, with Historical Notices, Etc., By His Son. Two volume set
O'Connell, Daniel; edited by John O'Connell
Dublin, Ireland: James Duffy and Wellington Quay, 1865 Two volume set, complete. Volume I: 456 pages of text. Volume II: 472 pages of text. Original green hardcover cloth bindings with minor shelfwear and rubbing, including a few tiny tears to top of spines. Inner hinges of first volume are discreetly reinforced. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. An uncommon set. Covers 1808-1825. One of "The Orators of Ireland" series.. First (presumed) edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
THE ADOBE BOOK
O'Connor, John F
Santa Fe, NM: Ancient City Press, 1973 132 pages of text, plus 21 pages of black & white photographs. Mustard yellow hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with the slightest of shelfwear to the extremities, including one tiny (one-eighth of an inch) tear with no loss; protected in archival mylar. The first printing of this publication. Contains information on adobe; history, soil, blocks and block stabilization, foundations, floor construc... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A REPORTER IN SWEET CHICAGO. Signed by the author
O'Connor, Len
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1983 [x], 436 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by author on front endpaper "For Rosalie and Ben Gingiss, Good friends, with all good wishes [signed] Len O'Connor." Journalism, Autograph.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MARIA CROSS. Imaginative Patterns in a Group of Modern Catholic Writers
O'Donnell, Donat
New York: Oxford University Press, 1952 xii, 267 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal sunning to the extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning and creasing to spine, overall minimal shelfwear and ageing, and a tiny tear to the rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper. Minor browning to several pages from a newspaper review of the book; it is included, but is now in a protective envelope. Authors ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Economics of Time and Ignorance
O'Driscoll, Gerald P.; Mario J. Rizzo
London: Routledge, 1996 xxxiv, 265 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Paperback binding with a small bump to the lower corner. Clean text. With a contribution by Roger W. Garrison and a new introduction.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$69.95

 
THE TALKING TREES and Other Stories
O'Faolain, Sean
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. [vi], 279 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small bump to the top corner. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on the spine and top edge, with small spots of rubbing, scuffing and discoloration; protected in archival mylar. One chapter title in the table of contents is circled in red pen, but the text is otherwise clean and unmarked. First collected edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Architecture of Frank Furness. Catalogue of Selected Buildings. Checklist of the Architecture and Projects. Signed by the author
O'Gorman, James F
Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1973 212 pages of text. Paperback binding rubbed on spine with slight vertical creasing, and minor shelfwear to wraps. Architect's name written on top of closed page edges. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Contains hundreds of historic photographs, most of which are in black & white. . Signed. First Edition, 2nd printing. Paperback. Very good- condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Notes on the bibliography of W. B. Yeats. II.--A handlist, 1922-1939, to complete Symons
O'Hegarty, P. S
Dublin, Ireland: Dublin Magazine, 1940 Periodical; Irish literature; xii ads., 64p.; 24.5cm; paper wrappers; all edges crimped; William Butler Yeats 1865-1939, Irish poet, dramatist. Dublin, Ireland, Dublin Magazine vol. 15, #1 n.s., January-March, 1940. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
TRYLONGS AND PERISITES. Signed and inscribed by Oley O'Leahy, Arnold Cohan and Edward T. McDougal
O'Leahy, Oley; Arnold Cohan; Edward T. McDougal
New York: Greystone Press, 1939. 64 pages. Original binding with minimal sunning to the spine, and a scuff on the spine, resulting in the loss of a few words of the title. No dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by the author, and possibly the co-author and/or illustrater on the Dedication Page; to "Paul Mac Alister the happy homemaker! Oley O'Leary alias Arnold Cohan and Edward T. McDougal." A few pages with minor soiling to the margins. First edition. From the library of industrial designer Paul... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
TEXTILES OF HIGHLAND GUATEMALA
O'Neale, Lila M
New York, NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1966 x, 320 pages of text, followed by 260 pages (un-numbered) containing 130 illustrations and a corresponding explanatory text. Orange hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; almost near fine condition. A reprint of the 1945 Publication 567 by the Carnegie Institution of Washington. Central America. Clean, tight and attractive.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
DYNAMO. Limited edition, signed and numbered by the author
O'Neill, Eugene
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. viii, 151 pages of text. Thin hardcover binding of blue-green vellum. White leather spine label; slightly rubbed. Minor inconsistency of coloration, especially along the spine where the vellum was retouched to match. Original slipcase is cracked at a few joints, with overall moderate shelfwear; minor clear tape repair; matching white leather spine label. Number 276 of 750 offered for sale, signed by Eugene O'Neill on special limitation page.. Signed. First Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$190.00

 
CELEBRITY. The Photographs of Terry O'Neill. Introduced by A. A. Gill. Signed by the photographer
O'Neill, Terry; A. A. Gill
London: Little Brown, 2003 192 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed in ink by the photographer on the dedication page. Includes a photo postcard prospectus/advertisement for the book. Illustrated by hundreds of color and black & white photographs.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
UNDER THE YOKE. A Book with a Purpose
O'Sullivan, Frank Dalton
Chicago, IL: Lansing, Ltd., 1921 [viii], 301 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. No dustjacket. An American business novel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
ON HUMAN CONDUCT
Oakeshott, Michael
Oxford, England: Clarendon Press, 1975 x, 329 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor creasing and a few small tears; protected in archival mylar. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Because It Is Bitter and Because It Is My Heart. Signed by the author
Oates, Joyce Carol
New York: Plume/Penguin, 1991 [x], 405 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, including slight vertical creasing to spine. Signed by author in ink with no further inscription on title page. Autograph.. Signed. First paperback edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (22)
With photos (6)