Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

 
Virginia
O'Brien, Edna
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small black mark at bottom of text block near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Halfbound, blue cloth boards, grey paper boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 69pp. A play based on the life of Virginia Woolf, and her relationships with her husband, Leonard and to Vita Sackville-West. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
Winchester: Beginning of a Town and a Nation
O'Brien, John
Winsted, CT: Winchester Press, 2002 [1976]. Reprint. Original Wraps. Ownership signature at front wrap (verso), very sporadic underlining, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige printed wraps, black ink lettering. 4to. 167pp plus several np. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out map. Bibliography. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or m... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Dietrich: Style and Substance
O'Connor, Patrick
New York: E P Dutton, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, rumple and a very small (>1mm), closed, tear at heel of spine, else bright and clean. Black paper boards, gilt lettering. 160pp. 30 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
A History of Ireland and An Introduction to Philosophy: Benn's Sixpenny Library #73 and #94
O'Connor Sir James; Stocks, John Leofric
London: Ernest Benn, 1929. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf wear, light soiling of wraps, two small watermarks, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 77pp; 80pp. Bibliography. A wonderful history of Ireland (400AD to the publication) and a solid overview of western philosophy. Overall, two lovely copies from this engaging series. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
My Friend Flicka & Thunderhead: Set in Original Slipcase
O'Hara, Mary; Curry, John Steuart (illus)
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1941/1943. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of subtle spotting at boards, spines moderately toned (as is gilt), hint of soiling/toning at text block edges, owner signature on ffep(s), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, light even toning/soiling, else tight. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, red ink labels and decorative elements, color frontispiece(s). 8vo. 285pp; 353pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates)... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Jefferson's Buildings at the University of Virginia: The Rotunda
O'Neal, William B
The University of Virginia Press, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Hint of dust-staining to top of textblock, ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of dust spotting at top, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, grey ink label, black ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 61pp plus XXII full page plates). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Several bits of ephemera laid in. From the library of noted architect and wri... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Pictorial History of the University of Virginia
O'Neal, William B
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Owner signature and notations at front endpages, signed by author, minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pale green endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 177pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numerous bit of related ephemera laid in. Inscribed by author. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and eph... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The American Association of Architectureal Bibliographers Papers, VI
O'Neal, William B.(Ed)
Charlottesville, NC: American Association of Architectureal Bibliographers/Univ. Press of VA, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, ownership signature at front pastedown, minor foxing at textblock fore-edge, duststaining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. viii, 151pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An Intelligent Interest in Architecture A Bibliography of Publications about Thomas Jefferson as an Architect, together with an Iconogr... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Strange Interlude: Production Script from First Run, Inscribed by Author, with Original Program and Review
O'Neill, Eugene
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1928. First Edition/Unique Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, title page through p19 copies (with "Van Rees" across the bottom of most), pencil pagination notations over blank leaves, inscribed by author at the ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy blue cloth boards, printed only on right side. Custom drop-spine clamshell case, leather spine, printed paper boards, gilt lettering, archival folio for ephemera items. Small 8vo. 352pp. Inscribed by O'... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,250.00 ($2250.00)

 
National Lampoon - 1964 High School Year Book Parody: Kaleidoscope 1964 - Vol. I No. 6
O'Rourke, P. J. (ed); Kenny, Doug (ed)
New York: National Lampoon Magazine, 1974. First Edition. Original Pictorial Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Approx. 148pp. Pulp pages bound in at rear (many of which became glossy in second and third editions). Contains yearbook (highly annotated), School Newspaper, Report Card, Beaver Shots, Detention Slips, Cootie Catcher, Fake ID and much more. Kenny, it should be noted, went on to write Animal House with Harold Ramos and Chris Miller, this project being the gen... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00

 
History of Garland Maine
Oak, Lyndon
Dover, ME: Observer Publishing Co., 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate shelf/edge wear, fraying at heal, tips through, "7" at spine darkened with black ink, light sunning at spine, hinges starting, owner plate at front, 4 stamped dates at rear (presumed private lending), crease at first 4 pages (ffep through title page), small holes (insect, most likely) at top edge of last two pages, else tight and bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, front... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$95.00

 
Samuel F.B. Morse: A Dramatic Outline of the Life of the Father of Telegraphy & The Founder of The National Academy of Design
Oakley, Violet
Philadelphia, PA: Eldon Press/Cogslea Studio, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being 309. Bookplate of Josephine Woolman, listed at rear as a "First Subscriber." A very handsome copy of this engaging exploration. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue [American Monograph Series]
Oliver, Richard [Stern, Robert A. M. (ed)]
Cambridge, MA : The MIT Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Ownership signature at front pastedown, touch of duststaining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, blue ink lettering, grey endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 297pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presenc... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$375.00

 
Lilacs and Swamp-Pinks
Olmstead, Gladys Simmons; Orr, Forrest (illus)
Brunswick, ME/Portland, ME: Pejepscot Press/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, teal cloth spine, lavender paper boards, purple and green ink decorative elements. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Asian Ladies
Ommer, Uwe
Koln: Taschen, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf/edge wear, one corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Red paper boards, white ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Text is in German, English, and French. Lovely collection of nude/nearly nude Asian ladies, as the title implies... ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
In Quest of the Perfect Book: Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman
Orcutt, William Dana
1926. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, ex libris (in library binding, spine marking, removed pocket, etc), else tight, bright and unmarred. Rebound in green cloth boards, white ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Book Description: 1926, 1926. Boston, 1926. Octavo, cloth. 316 pages, indexed and illustrated. Small split at top of spine, else fine. Orcutt was a book and type designer who work with/at the renowned Plimpton Press. A relatively well crafted ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Handbook of North American Indians: California: Volume 8
Ortiz, Alfonso, (ed)
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, very minor rubbing of label, manufacturing ripple at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred (both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 800. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Original card for notification of additional volumes laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Croquet The Sport
Osborn, Jack R
Palm Beach Gardens: Farsight, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unread. DJ is fine. 270pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Incorporating "Winning Croquet -- from Backyard to Greensward"; instructional photographs by William Powers and Lucien Capehart; illustrations by Allen Scheuch and Diane Ristuccia. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
W.H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
Osborne, Charles
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning to edges of white flaps, else bright and clean. 8vo. 336pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Disturbances of the Heart
Osborne, Oliver T
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1916 [1926]. Third Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red ruled cloth, gilt lettering and decorative elements, olive endpages, red stain at edges. 12mo. 294pp. Index. Pamphlet ad "Your Closest Friend," (Broadcloth Union Suits) laid it (wildly charming). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)