Authors starting with O from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Brendan Prairie
New York: Scribner, 1996 Unread copy. Light soiling to page edges. Remainder mark. Signed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Glory Years - A Century of Excellence in Sports - All-star Edition of Pittsburgh Proud Series
Pittsburgh, PA: James P O'Brien Publishing, 2000 Front hinge weak. Dj frayed at head and tail of spine panel. Upper corners bumped. Complete title: Glory Years - A Century of Excellence in Sports - All-star Edition of Pittsburgh Proud Series. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Platelet Disorders : Clinics in Haematology, Vol 1 Number 2 June 1972
London, Philadelphia, Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1972 Previous owners name on front wrapper. Title: Platelet Disorders: Clinics in Haematology, Vol 1 Number 2 Platelet Disorders June 1972. A sound working copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Game in the Desert
New York: Derrydale Press, 1939 4to., mottled green cloth gilt simulating snake skin; lettering to spine and upper board slightly dulled; small adhesive mark to flyleaf; minor wear to corner tips; very good indeed. First edition. One of 950 numbered copies printed, this copy number 30. Scarce presentation copy, inscribed in the year of publication by the author to conservationist Charles T. Church. Illustrated with photographs and with plates from drawings or paintings by T. J. Harter. O'Connor's ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
History By Contract - the Beginning of Motorized Aviation: August 14, 1901 Gustave Whitehead, Fairfield Conn
West Germany: Fritz Majer & Sohn, 1978 Number 1236 of a limited edition. A provocative account of Gustave Whitehead's work that seeks to prove that his work predates the Wright brothers and hence deserves a place in aviation history. Serious reading, lots of letters, documentation, etc. Fascinating. This copy has a bit of soiling to the boards, and some wear to the dj at the edges. There is a small chip missing at the head of the spine panel. Complete title: History By Contract - the Beginning ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$190.00
John O'Hara: A Checklist
New York: Random House, 1972 DJ rubbed and edgeworn with a tear nearly an inch long at top edge front. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Appointment in Samarra
Camp Hill, PA: BOMR, 1988 A crisp clean copy. Includes 'A New Introduction' by John Updike copyrighted 1988, an item collected by some Updike collectors separately. Also includes the quotation credit laid in on some BOMC copies. A touch of shelf wear including tiny loss to bottom edge of dj below O'Hara's name (perhaps 1/16 inch). Top edges yellow tinted. A reprint of the novel first published in 1934.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
An Annotated Bibliography of John Updike Criticism 1967-1973, and a checklist of his Works
New York and London: Garland Publishing, INc, 1975 New York & London: 1975. 8vo., pp. 91; red cloth stamped in black; ex-library sticker to upper board; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, copyright page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Semi-Riemannian Geometry: With Applications to Relativity
New York, London, Paris, ...: Academic Press, 1983 xiii,[1],468,[1] pages. Publisher's cloth. A sound working copy, clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak
New York: Random House, 1987 SIGNED by Tip O'Neill at top of title page with note on where the autograph was given in another hand. Halftitle page missing, otherwise a nice reading copy with minor wear to the dj. Binding sound. Complete title: Man of the House: The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill With Novak. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Shark Tank
New York, New York, U.S.A.: ibooks, Incorporated, 2005 A crisp clean copy. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Scenery of the White Mountains with Sixteen plates from Drawings By Isaac Sprague
Somersworth: New Hampshire Publishing Company, 1970 A reissue of the original published in 1848 by William Crosby and H. P. Nichols, Boston. Original cream colored cloth with gold gilt lettering. In the original slipcase, which is a little dusty. Clean internally, a great gift for the White Mountains fan. Title: Scenery of the White Mountains with Sixteen plates from Drawings By Isaac Sprague. A small amount of what looks like blue spraypaint is on the page edges (not visible when it's in the s... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Blonde
New York: Ecco/Harper Collins, 2000 Nice clean copy. Remainder mark bottom page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.50
Understanding Kidney Transplantation
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1987 Dj lightly soiled. Short tear and associated crease rear panel top edge. Still has ISBN sticker over older sticker rear panel. Spine panel faded and rubbed. xvii, [1-blank], 141 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Pathologisch-anatomische Situsbilder der Bauchhöhle
Munchen: J. F. Lehmanns, 1922 An interesting illustrated medical book. With 92 full page photogravures of internal organs and 133 numbered pages. Original paper covered boards, worn at the edges. Thin cloth spine nearly perished with pieces missing at base of the spine. Otherwise sound, a usable copy.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Proceedings of a Harvard Symposium on Digital Computers and Their Applications 3- April 1961
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1962 xiv,[2],332 pages. Publisher's cloth. Boards are near fine, crisp copy, noting a large piece of paper glued to front flyleaf with number magic markered on it. Dj has loss at head/tail of spine panel and corners, noting several small missing chips and dj tears with soiling to the rear panel. Even still, better than usually found.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1850, Part II - Agriculture
Washington: Office of Printers to House of Reps, 1851 Marbled paper boards, very well worn with 3/4 black paper "binding" simulating the look of leather. Spine lettering faded. Occasional browning and spotting in text. 576 pages, with addl 2 page appendix. Good working or reference copy. Covers Review of Principal Crops, Study of Soils, Fruit Culture, Sheep Husbandry, Communications, Meteorological Tables, and Statistical Information. Binding solid, rear hinge cracked at top.. First Edition... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Arts and Manufacturers, Volume II Report of the Commissioner of Patents for Year 1861
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1863 Cloth boards. Title page and following leaf have stain lower right corner. Previous owner signatures on title page and front flyleaf. 440 pages of great diagrams related to various patents showing layouts, etc. A wealth of ideas patented in this era, from guns to transportation to hats to anything else you can imagine. Great fun, months of great reading.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1858 - Agriculture
Washington: James B. Steadman, Printer, 1859 Cloth boards, 552 pages. 8 plates bound in before the title page. Binding sound, internally clean with occasional browning. Cloth worn at outside edge, boards showing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1855 Arts and Manufactures, in Three volumes, VOLUME III ONLY
Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, Printer, 1856 [4], 380. This is one of the so-called "plate volumes" with all the illustrations that go with the patents. This volume does not contain the text, just the illustrations. The 'title page' is comprised of cut pices of paper from the original title page apparently laid down on a blank page (probably a free endpaper). Next page is a half-title page. First 348 pages are patent illustrations, pages [349]-380 are indexes. Rebound in a brown buck... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (3)

