Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Wolf's Head Books

Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

 
Army Without Banners: Adventures of an Irish Volunteer
O Malley, Ernie
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. edgewear/ DJ badly chipped, worn; 403 pp; b/w frontis photo of the author; pictorial endpapers; the story of the Irish/English wars during the "Troubles", from 1916 to 1921; as a leader of the Irish Republican Army, fighting a guerilla war against the "Black and Tans" British regulars in their long struggle for Independence; the author both a nature lover and poet describes; includes lyrics of some of the songs of the period.. 1st Edition US. Hardcove... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
The Red Army of China: a short History
O'Ballance, Edgar
NY Frederick A. Praeger 1963., 1963 VG/VG-. lgt shwr/dj shwr, upper spine chipped. 232p; index; 6 maps. 1st ed US.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Elephant Tales
O'Brien, Esse Forrester
Austin, TX Steck 1941., 1941 VG. eps foxing, edgewr, soil. 294 pp. PRESENTATION COPY "Especially autographed for / Bobby Ethridge / My elephants bring their / trunks full of good wishes / to you. / Esse Forrester O'Brien"; index; photos; elephants from around the world. 1st ed.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
Kansas Studies in Education: University of Kansas
O'Brien, F.P., Editor
Topeka, KS: Kansas State Printing Plant, 1930. rubbed extremities, sp gilt faded. Vol 1 which is a series of monographs; Organization of the Shawnee-Mission Rural High School, Establishment of a Junior College, Results of Instruction in Elementary Schools in KS, College Standards & a Public Junior College, High School Teaching Load & Preparation of High School Teachers, An Experiment in Supervision of English, Onaga Rural High School, Proposed Larger School Unit, Improvement of Instruction in Arithm... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$28.00

 
The Dalkey Archive
O'Brien, Flann
London Macmillan 1964., 1964 VG/Vg lt soil epgs, soil dj. 222pp. first UK edition; the author considers this a work of comic science fiction, with such characters as St. Augustine, James Joyce and a man in danger of turning into a bicycle. 1st ed UK.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$90.00

 
Shell Album
O'Brien, Helen S
Fort Myers Beach, FL O'Brien Color Studio 1953. VG-, cvr wear & soil, lt pg foxing, cvr owner name. 33p, wraps, includes several inset photo postcards, each displaying numerous shells.also includes corresponding identification listings.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
The Fun with John and Jean: Cathedral Edition
O'Brien, John A. Rev
Chicago Scott-Foresman & Co 5 Jul 1951., 1951 G+. some spine wear. soil, owner stamped, lt foxing. 160pp. basic reader in New Cathedral Basic Series; Roman Catholic, with Ecclesiastical Approval book; series of stories Revised from the Dick & Jane series with Jean & John taking their place along with Spot; very white; color illustrated with strategic Nuns and religious symbols prominent; contains a total vocabulary of 167 words, with 107 being introduced in this work; section for the teacher on ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
New English-Russian and Russian-English Dictionary (New Orthography)
O'Brien, M.A
NY Dover 1944., 1944 VG. eps foxing, cvrs fade, soil. 363 pp. names; geographical terms.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
His Eminence and Hizzoner: A Candid Exchange
O'Connor, John Cardinal and Edward I. Koch
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1989. bookplate, owner stamp. 366 pp. all edges gilt; SIGNED by both authors; index; 4 raised bands; gilt stamped brown leather; the two leaders in NYC in the 1980's discuss contemporary issues of the day from their varied perspectives.. SIGNED. Collector's Edition. Full Leather. VG+./No Di. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
Griffith and the Rise of Hollywood
O'Dell, Paul
NY Castle Books 1970., 1970 VG/VG; lt fading; dj wear. 162pp. photos of movies; David Wark Griffith, silent movie director who directed Intolerance and The Birth of a Nation. 1st ed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Father Browne: A Life in Pictures
O'Donnell, E.E
Dublin, IR: Wolfhound Press, 1994. crease f cvr. 128pp. wraps; index; b/w photos; frontis photo of Fr. Browne, SJ; pictorial account of the Jesuit who documented the story of the Titanic along with many of events; from his birth in Cork to his postings as a parish priest he maintained his camera as a record of life in Ireland, the UK and Australia. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. NrFine. Ex Library. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
The Empty People
O'Donnell, K.M
NY Lancer 1969. VG. lt foxing, cvrs rubbed, soil. 159 pp. wraps; the thing in Archer's brain.what was it? and how could it control the destiny of the world? science fiction novel.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00

 
Workbook for Round About
O'Donnell, Mabel
Evanston, IL Row, Peterson & Co 1957., 1957 good, wear, soiled, some chips, toning. 128p; 8" x 9 1/4" wraps; The Alice and Jerry Basic Reading Program; illustrated by Dorothy Todd.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
The River Rolls on: A History of the Black River from Port Leyden to Carthage
O'Donnell, Thomas C
Prospect, NY: Prospect Books, 1959. foxing endpages, lt soil, DJ foxing r cover, edgewear r cover. 142pp. b/w photos; located in the North Country Adirondacks, Lewis County, NY, the Black River runs the length of the county used for transportation of logs to Lake Ontario; Fulton Steamboats, hunting & fishing with lists of guides who served on the lakes of the region; a first hand look at the river, canals and the railroads that make up it's lifeblood, along with the people who inhabit the Black riv... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$22.00

 
Droicheda Na Banndan A History of Bandon
O'Donoghue, Denis J
Dyke Parade, Cork: Cork Historical Guides Committee, 1970. 100 pp. photos; history of the Irish town; important and interesting places.. Wraps. Vg. owner note ffep, soil.. 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 Inches / 17 x 11 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
Happy Holiday! A Mystery
O'Finn, Thaddeus
NY Rinehart & Co. 1950. VG+/VG-; foxing, cv soil; sp edgwr/dj sm chips; sm dampstain. 217 pgs; jacket design by H. Lawrence Hoffman. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
Jimmie Drury Caught by the Camera
O'Hara, David
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1939. VG. eps foxing, owner note tp, sp lt fade. 214 pp. blue illus eps in orange cloth covers; illus frontis.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
Jackie Robinson
O'Hern, Kerri and Lucia Raatma
Milwaukee, WI.: World Almanac Library., 2006 VG+; lt edgewear, "withdrawn" stamp on ffep, no library marks. unpaginated [about 32p]; graphic biography; color illus by Alex Campbell and Anthony Spay. 1st ed.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. Lt Edgewr. Illus. by Alex Campbell & Anthony Spay. 10". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Manatees: Our Vanishing Mermaids
O'Keefe, M. Timothy
Lakeland, FL: Larsens Outdoor Pub, 1993. cover edgewear. 128pp. b/w photos; due to loss of breeding & grazing grounds, account of the decline in population of these gentle water mammals.. Wraps. VG.. 8 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00

 
Two Little Nuns: a Book of Cartoons
O'Malley, Bill
Chicago, IL: Extension Magazine, 1951. approx. 40pp. humorous cartoons, with taste, reflecting life for Nuns in the early 1950's and those who were taught by them.. Wraps in Heavy Cards. VG+. Ex Lib. 8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (16)