Authors starting with O from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 245
Four Poems (Signed Limited Edition)
Old Deerfield, MA & Dublin: The Deerfield Press- The Gallery Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition. One of 300 copies. Illustrated by Timothy Engelland..A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by O' Direain on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Assassins (Signed First Edition)
New York: Vanguard, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy with Roland Comstock's book plate on the paste down and some very light foxing to the page edges in a fine dust jacket. Signed in full by Oates on the title page. An increasingly uncommon book in such nice shape. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Cybele (Signed Limited Edition)
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 300 numbered copies. A fine copy with Roland Comstock's book plate on the paste down in an about near fine glassine jacket with a scratch to the front panel. Signed by Oates. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Fabulous Beasts
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1977. First edition of this collection of poems. Hardcover. A very fine as new copy in like dust jacket still in the original shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Childwold (Signed First Edition)
London: Gollancz, 1977. First edition of this novel. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine jacket. Signed by Oates on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Upon The Sweeping Flood & Other Stories (Signed First Edition)
New York: Vanguard Press, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Her third book, a collection of short stories. A near fine copy with a small bump at the top of the front board in a bright almost near fine jacket with the usual rubbing to the corners and spine edges. Signed in her full name on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
American Appetites (Signed First Edition)
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. A novel from this prolific and acclaimed author. A very near fine copy in a very near fine jacket. Signed by Oates in full on the front free endpaper. (Ms. Oates has of late been writing JC Oates) ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Invisible Woman: New & Selected Poems 1970 -1982 (Signed Limited Edition)
Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. One of 300 specially bound and numbered copies. A very fine copy in fine acetate jacket and fine slipcase. Signed by Oates on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Crossing The Border: Fifteen Tales (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Vanguard Press, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Tall galley style proof of this collection of short stories. A very good plus copy with a split to the front panel near the spine, a scrape to the front panel and other minor wear. Laid in is a letter from the publisher presenting the proof. Uncommon in this format. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Cupid & Psyche (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Albondocani Press, 1970. First edition. Softcover. Limited edition of 200 numbered copies with an additional 26 lettered copies. A single short story from this prolific and important writer. An about near fine copy in marbled wrappers with some small spots to the front free endpaper. Signed and numbered by Oates on the limitation page. A very attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Middle Age: A Romance (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
New York: The Ecco Press, 2001. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. A very near fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers with a tiny bit of rubbing. Signed in full by Oates on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Unholy Loves (Signed First Edition)
New York: Vanguard Press, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. A novel. A very near fine copy in a near fine jacket with a tiny bit of wear and some creasing to the front flap. signed by Oates on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Starr Bright Will Be With You Soon (Signed First Edition)
New York: Dutton, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. A novel written by Oates using the Rosamond Smith name. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by Oates in full as well as her using the initials "RS. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A Sentimental Education (Signed First Edition)
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of short stories from the prolific author of the National Book Award winning novel "Them." A fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the bottom of the front panel and a crease to the rear flap as well as tiny bit of wear. Signed by Oates on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Rise of Life on Earth (Signed First Edition)
New York: New Directions, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. A slim novel. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Oates on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Profane Art (Signed First Edition)
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. A somewhat uncommon book of essays and reviews. A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a tear with associated creasing to the bottom of the rear panel. Signed by Oates on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Poisoned Kiss (Signed First Edition)
London: Gollancz, 1976. First British edition. Hardcover. A collection of short stories. A fine copy in a very near fine jacket that differs in appearance from the U.S. version. Signed by Oates on the title page and uncommon as such. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Nemesis
New York: Dutton, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Her third book using the Rosamond Smith pseudonym. A near fine copy with a remainder mark to the bottom edge in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
You Can't Catch Me (Signed First Edition)
New York: Dutton, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Her fifth book using the Rosamond Smith pseudonym. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Oates in full on the title page as well as with the initials "RS. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Zombie (Signed First Edition)
New York: Dutton, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. A slim novel from this important and prolific writer. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Oates on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (87)
With photos (243)

