Authors starting with O from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 78
THE HARD LIFE. An Exegesis of Squalor
New York: Macmillan, 1965. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/near fine dust jacket with one small tear and some slight tannin. A fictional autobiography. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE POOR MOUTH. A Bad Story About The Hard Life
New York: Viking, 1974. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. First edition thus. Translated from the Gaelic by Partrick C. Power. Illustrations by Ralph Steadman. This work, written in Gaelic in 1941, when the author was at the peak of his literary powers, is a scathing satire on the Irish people. Ralph Steadman's illustrations come alive. Nice clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CASTAWAYS OF THE IMAGE PLANET. Show Business, Movies, & Public Spectacle
Washington DC: Counterpoint, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Collects sixteen years' worth of essays on film and related popular culture by one of our best cultural critics. Most of these pieces were originally published in The New York Review of Books, The Village Voice, The New Repubic, Film Comment, Filmmaker, and The New York Times. The topics range from the invention of cinema to contemporary F-X aesthetics; from Shakespeare films to Seinfeld; from '30's screwball com... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
LEAVING LAS VEGAS
Wichita: Watermark Press, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. This first novel was the basis for the big screen film (1995). Unfortunately, the author was a suicide two weeks after learning that this book was to be made into a movie. The author's father has said that this novel was his son's suicide note. The film won an Academy Award for Best Actor (Nicholas Cage) and was nominated for 3 other Oscars. The story of an alcoholic Hollywood screenwriter who lost everything because of his drink... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THE NUCLEAR AGE
New York: Knopf, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Typed advertising blurb taped to front cover, "His first since Going After Cacciato, winner of the 1979 National Book Award." Also, two pages of promotional material stapled to front cover. Handwritten in is the tentative publication date, Oct 10, 1985, as well as the tentative price, $16.95. In brown printed wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SPEAKING OF COURAGE
Santa Barbara: Neville, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. This copy is a 'Presentation Copy' so stated on the colophon page (printed text, not handwritten), where it is also signed by the author. Additionally this copy is inscribed on the title page: "To Mary Dumont / Nov 7, 1980 / With Best Wishes / Tim / O'Brien." This copy is bound in the same green cloth as the 300 numbered copies, with spine and cover labels. There was also a deluxe edition of 26 lettered copi... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
STYLE. (A Selection From The Things They Carried)
Columbus: Ohio State University, 1993. First edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. First separate edition, being one of 250 numbered copies signed by Tim O'Brien. A broadside poem printed on a single 12 x 18 inch sheet, illustrated in color with a linoleum block print by Jack Shifman. Printed by the Logan Elm Press "on the occasion of Tim O'Brien's reading for the Creative Writing Program at Ohio State University, Fall 1993. Framed under glass. Overall dimension (wood frame) is 12 5/8 inc... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
NORTHERN LIGHTS
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Nearly fine, some light fading to the boards, as usual/Fine. First edition of the author's second book. With a bookplate that is signed by O'Brien laid in. This poorly made book is actually a perfect bound hardback with the pages glued into the boards, as issued, a great copy of a poorly designed and manufactured book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
JULY, JULY
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. fine/fine. Signed by the author on the title page: "Peace, tim O'Brien. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
TOMCAT IN LOVE
New York: Broadway Books, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. This copy is inscribed by O'Brien on the title page to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood. Laid in is a TLS from the publisher presenting the book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE NUCLEAR AGE
New York: Knopf, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Signed on the title page by Tim O'Brien. It's 1995 and William Cowling is digging a hole in his backyard. He is 49, and after years and years of pent-up terror he has finally found the courage of a fighting man. Bit of spine sun to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MALLORY'S ORACLE
London: Hutchinson, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Author's first novel, a broodingly atmospheric, psychotic city landscape and a fascinating and original character in her computer genius detective heroine. A few scratches to the rear panel, as is common with this silver foil dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
AT THE FIELD'S END. Interviews With 20 Pacific Northwest Writers
Seattle: Madrona, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the editor Nick O'Connell, as well as the writers Ivan Doig, Tess Gallagher, Charles Johnson, Carolyn Kizer, Ursula K. Le Guin, Barry Lopez, Tom Robbins, and Gary Snyder. Other writers interviewed butnot signed by include: Raymond Carver, Norman Maclean, Ernest K. Gann, A.B. Guthrie, Richard Hoyt, James Mitsui, Murray Morgan, Marilynne Robinson, William Stafford, David Wagoner, Jean Auel and James Welch. A wonderful collection of i... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
MODESTY BLAISE. Dragon's Claw
New York: Mysterious Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A book in the series of adventures that features Modesty and Willie. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
APPOINTMENT IN SAMARRA. With a New Foreword by the Author
New York: Modern Library, 1953. First Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Nice clean copy of this edition. The jacket is price-clipped. Christmas decoration glued to the front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
PAL JOEY. About a Hard-Luck Guy and His Babes
New York: Dell #24, 1940. First edition thus. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Dime novel.16mo. size. Basis for the Frank Sinatra, Kim Novak and Rita Hayworth film released in 1957 directed by George Sidney. Uncommon format in nice condition. Evidence of sticker removal to front cover. A paperback thin dime novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
MEMORIAL SERVICE AT RANDOM HOUSE
New York: Random House, 1970. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First and only edition. Printed wrappers. Prints for the first time the text of a 1962 letter from O'Hara to his daughter, Wylie, together with an introduction by Publisher Bennett Cerf, and a eulogy by book critic Charles Poore. No copies were for sale. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
CABERNET. A Photographic Journey From Vine to Wine. Foreword by Robert Mondavi. Text by Michael Creedman
New York: Smithmark, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Inscribed by Chuck O'Rear on the half-title page and dated in the year of publication. TLS laid in inviting the inscribee to a special night at the Mondavi Winery in Oakville, California to celebrate the publishing of this book. There's someting different about Cabernet Sauvignon...something almost magical that raises it to a higher level than other wines. In many ways this book is like the wine it profiles; it has character; it has d... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
UPON THE SWEEPING FLOOD & Other Stories
New York: Vanguard Press, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine with a bump to each bottom corner/near fine. Author's third book, eleven stories; Stigmata, The Survival of Childhood, The Death of Mrs. Sheer, First Views of the Enemy, At the Seminary, Norman and the Killer, "The Man That Turned Into A Statue," Archways, Dying, What Death With Love Should Have to Do, Upon The Sweeping Flood. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ANONYMOUS SINS & Other Poems
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. some spine sunning and a short closed tear. Author's first book of poetry. 33 prose poems reflecting an existentialist vision of life and the nature and deterioration of human relationships. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Fine or New (52)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (19)
With photos (3)

