Authors starting with O from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 145
Son of the Morning; A portrait of Friedrich Nietzsche
New York Robert O. Ballou 1932 First edition g 8vo, viii, 294pp. Decorated black cloth binding with dj. Frontisportrait. Captivating account of Friedrich Nietzsche's life. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. Bibliography pages at end of book unopened. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Minor fading to spine and top of cover. Fore page-edge untrimmed. Dj chipped along edges. Discoloration on back and inside of dj. Overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Innocent XI and the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes
Berkeley University of California 1930 First edition g Octavo. VII, [1], 231, [1]pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Louis XIV revoked the Edict of Nantes as part of his efforts to ease the tensions between himself and Pope Innocent XI. Before its revocation, the Edict granted the Huguenots the right to worship as Protestants without persecution from the state. Louis XIVĂs revocation of the Edict of Nantes included the order to destroy Huguenot churches, as well as close Protestant sc... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
An Appreciation of James Wood Coffroth
San Francisco Privately Printed 1926 First edition vg Large quarto. VII, 65pp. Uncut and unopened copy! Original 3/4 vellum over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering on green title label laid on spine. Ex-libris of Lucy Smith Battson (ex Lucy Doheny) on free front endpaper. Decorative double title-page. Limited edition of 250 copies printed for private distribution. This copy being No.65. Very minor rubbing on title-label. Binding in overall near fine, interior in fine condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Civil War [SIGNED]
London E. Archer 1925 Limited edition g 1/100, privately printed. 4to. 10,[1],pp. Original, printed marbled wraps. Signed by author on limitation page. Notable short story on the Irish civil war by Liam O'Flaherty (1896-1984), the Irish novelist who was a major figure in the Irish Renaissance. His perhaps most well-known work was The Informer which was turned into a movie in 1935 by his famous cousin John Ford. Discoloration, chipping, creasing and few closed tears on wraps. Wrappers in fair, interior in v... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Living Architecture: A Biography of H. H. Richardson
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 First edition vg Folio. 200pp. Original pictorial wrappers over blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Color frontispiece. Pictorial title page. Fascinating, important, and lushly illustrated, this work is the first biography of 19th-century America's greatest architect and the first full-color treatment of his rich and marvelous work. This compelling volume situates the architect's life and work within the shifting context of post-Civil War society. As a member of that gen... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
And Other Stories
New York Random House 1968 First edition vg Octavo. IX, 336pp. Uncut. Original green cloth with gold lettering on front board and spine. Colored endpapers. Book housed in its original slipcase. Fascinating collection of twelve of the celebrated American writer's recent works which includes the novelette "A Few Trips and Some Poetry". Limited edition of 300 copies signed by the author. This being No.254. Slipcase slightly rubbed and soiled. Age-toning on spine. Slipcase in overall good, binding in very go... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Georgia O'Keeffe
New York Viking Press 1976 First edition g Folio. Unpaginated. Cream colored cloth in original dj. Minor discoloration to dj. Brodart. Creasing to dj. Inttroductory text by Georgia O'Keeffe. 108 color plates accompanied by text written by the artist. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
How Greek Science Passed to the Arabs
London Routledge & Kegan Paul (1951) Second Impression vg Octavo. vi,196pp. Olive cloth with gold lettering on spine in original price-clipped dust jacket. Captivating work by O'Leary supplying the missing link between the science of Alexandria and that of Baghdad by which Greek natural science was conveyed from the ancient world to the medieval West. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Dj spine sunned, otherwise a tight copy with dust jacket in very good, book in near fine condition. Scarce in dust ja... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Rex Ingram: Master of the Silent Cinema
NP Le Giornate del Cinema Muto; British Film Institute 1993 Reprint vg Quarto. 224pp. original photographic wrappers. Captivating biography of director Rex Ingram of whom legendary director Erich von Stroheim once called him "the world's greatest director." Minor age wear on wrappers with spine and edges slightly discolored. Wraps in overall good+, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Pythagoras Revived: Mathematica and Philosophy in Late Antiquity
Oxford Clarendon Press (1997) Reprint vg 8vo. xii,251pp. Original printed wrappers. Study on Ionian Greek philosopher Pythagoras' philosophy and mathematica in the Late Antiquity. Pythagoras was also the founder of a religious movement called Pythagoreanism. Minor creasing, scuffing and staining on wraps. Tail of spine slightly rubbed. Wraps in good+, interior in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Textiles of Pre-Columbian Chihuahua
Reprinted from Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication 574 May 1948 g 4to. [2],97-161,[16]pp. Original printed wraps. Frontispiece. The author, Lila M. O'Neale, was a Professor of Decorative Art and Associate Curator in the Museum of Anthropology at the University of California. The b/w photographic reproductions of Pre-Columbian textiles were acquired by the University of California in 1941. Photographs by Victor G. Duran. Introduction by Margaret W. Harrison, preface by L. M. O'Neale. Complement... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Textiles of Highland Guatemala
Washington, D. C. Carnegie Institution of Washington 1945 g Quarto. x,319,102pp. Original printed wraps. Frontispiece consisting of 6 b/w reproductions of photographs showing Guatemalan women in costume. Detailed report on textile materials of the Guatemalan Highlands. The author's research took place over a 3 months period in 1936. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of drawings and photographs. Drawings by Lucretia Nelson. Age wear, sunning, staining and some creasing on wraps. Reinforced alon... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
An Etienne Gilson Tribute Presented by His North American Students with a response by Etienne Gilson
Milwaukee Marquette University Press (1959) First edition vg 4to. x, 347pp. Gray cloth with imprinted green title-label in original illustrated dust jacket. Collection of essays containing Christian philosophical insights by former Aquinas lecturers, various authors, officers and members of numerous philosophical societies. Published as a tribute to Etienne Gilson. Frontispiece portrait of Gilson. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Offsetting on front and rear endpapers. Minor rubbing on dj. Tight copy in over... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Private Files of the Shadow [SIGNED, WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING BY ILLUSTRATOR]
New York DC Comics Inc., 1989 First edition vg Quarto. 127, [1]pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over decorative cloth. Decorative endpapers. Illustrated title-page signed by Michael Kaluta, with a small original drawing depicting the Shadow's profile. Fascinating work compilling 5 classic tales of the original Dark Avenger, by the legendary team of O'Neil and Kaluta, re-presented for the first time in full-process color. Plus an all-new story written and illustrated by Kaluta. Dust-jacket, binding and ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Iceman Cometh [SIGNED]
New York The Limited Editions Club (1982) Book Club vg 4to. xvi,[6],153, [1]pp. 1/1000. Gray paper covered boards with cover plate in slipcase with title label. Written in 1939, first published in 1940, and premiered on Broadway at the Martin Beck Theatre on October 9, 1946, O'Neill's play revolves around a Greenwich Village pub and rooming house in New York inhabited by drunks and prostitutes. Written from a decidedly disillusioned perspective, O'Neill alludes to his crestfallen feelings towards American ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Ernest Reuben Lilienthal And His Family. Prepared from family histories, documents, and interviews
Palo Alto Stanford University Press 1949 First edition vg Quarto. XIV, 176pp. Original half cloth over decorated coarse linen, with gold lettering on spine. Title-page in black and blue lettering. Decorative initials. Rare and fascinating tribute to Ernest Reuben Lilienthal and Bella Sloss Lilienthal by their five daughters and sons (Benjamin, Caroline, Samuel, Sarah and John) so that their own children may tell their children about their family history and its virtues. This work is profusely illustrated w... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Legends
New York Viking Adult 1985 First edition vg 4to. 128pp. Black cloth with gilt title to spine in original dj. Beautifully illustrated with full page b/w photographs. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Sword in the Age of Chivalry
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1964 First edition vg 8vo. 152pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine in original dj. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Minor scuffing near spine. With the bookplate of Bruce Bryan, the noted author. Color frontispiece. Creasing to dj. Four small tears to upper edge of dj. "In this book, for the first time in the English language, the knightly weapon is given justice. In a lucid typological survey, the function and form of the sword in the medieval period is set into its corre... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Sigena: Romanesque Paintings in Spain and the Artist of the Winchester Bible [ORIGINAL LETTER BY AUTHOR]
London Harvey Miller & Medcalf 1972 First edition vg Folio. 143pp. Embossed blue linen with gilt lettering to spine in original dj. Tears, scuffing and creasing to dj. Frontispiece. "This book is a unique record of one of the greatest monuments-now lost-of Romanesque painting. The Chapter House of the Convent at Sigena in Spain was burnt down during the Spanish Civil War in 1936 (...). Before the fire, however, the wall paintings had been photographed and the present publication for the first time reconst... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Nursery Rhymes for Children of Darkness
New York Robert M. McBride & Company 1928 g 8vo. x., 59pp. Brown cloth with black lettering on paper. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Edges untrimmed on bottom and side. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (14)
With photos (31)

