Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
The Farmer's Hotel
O'Hara, John
New York:: Random House, (1951).. First edition.. 153pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bruccoli A11.1.a Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Light wear to head and tail of spine else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket with price in tact. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Cape Cod Lighter
O'Hara, John
New York:: Random House, (1962).. First edition.. xiii (2), 425pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in very lightly chipped dust jacket. . Very good in good plus dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Waiting for Winter
O'Hara, John
New York:: Random House, (1966).. First edition.. vi (2), 466pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Jacket chipped at edges else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
And Other Stories
O'Hara, John
New York:: Random House, (1968).. First edition.. [xii], 336pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in lightly chipped dust jacket. Bruccoli A30.1.a. Very good in lightly chipped but very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Good Samaritan and Other Stories
O'Hara, John
New York:: Random House, (1974).. First edition.. ([xii], 296 (1)pp. 8vo.. Original dark red publisher's cloth in very good dust jacket. Bruccoli A36.1.a. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Here's O'Hara
O'Hara, John
New York:: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1946).. First edition.. viii, 440pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in lightly chipped dust jacket with some soiling. Bruccoli AA1 (cf. also A.4.3, A5.4 and B10. Very good in jacket with price in tact. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Lovey Child A Philadelphian's Story
O'Hara, John
New York:: Random House, (1969).. First edition.. 249pp. 8vo.. Original cream publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Bruccoli A31.1.a. Light wear to blue decoration on hinges. Light chips to dust jacket else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Hat on the Bed
O'Hara, John
New York:: Random House, (1963).. First edition.. 405pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A24.1.a. Very good in chipped but near very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Instrument
O'Hara, John
New York:: Random House, (1967).. First edition.. 297pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bruccoli A29.1.a. Jacket lightly chipped at head and tail of spine; torn in two places but nothing missing. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Lockwood Concern
O'Hara, John
New York:: Random House, (1965).. First edition.. 407pp. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth in lightly chipped dust jacket. Bruccoli A.26.1a. Very good in lightly chipped dust jacket with price in tact. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Dynamo
O'Neill, Eugene
New York:: Horace Liveright,, 1929.. First edition, first printing.. 159pp. 8vo.. Original green cloth with gilt lettering in chipped dust jacket. Atkinson #A31-I-i.a Small stain to bottom 1/4 inch of spine, else a very good copy in a slightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Strange Interlude. A Play
O'Neill, Eugene
New York:: Boni & Liveright,, 1928.. Fifth printing.. 352pp. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Bookplate on front free endpaper; strange scribbling in pencil on page 49. Both hinges are loose but holding. Some wear to head and tail of spine. Sunning to spine. Still a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$5.00

 
The CEO of the Sofa
P. J. O'Rourke
New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, [N.d.].. First Edition.. xvii,265pp. 8vo.. Original blue cloth-backed board with dust jacket. . . As new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Twenty Years A-Growing. Rendered from the original Irish by Moya Llewelyn Davies and George Thomson. With an Introductory Note by E. M. Forster
O'Sullivan, Maurice. Moya Llewelyn Davies and George Thomson, trans. Intro. by E. M. Forster
London:: Chatto & Windus,, 1933.. First edition.. xii, 323pp. 8vo.. Original green cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket. Kirkpatrick B7. Paper flaw at page 97 not affecting text. Dust jacket chipped at extremities. Spine of dust jacket sunned with slight fading of spine of book. Front inner hinge cracking. A good plus copy in a good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Six Historic Homesteads,
Oakley, Imogen B. [Illustrated by Thornton Oakley]
Philadelphia: : University of Pennsylvania Press,, 1935.. First Edition.. vii,191pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original brown cloth backed boards with gilt lettering to spine. . Inscribed by Illustrator on front free endpaper. Some soiling to boards and sunning to spine else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
Railroads. The Great American Adventure
Ogburn, Charlton. [Railroads]
Washington, D. C.:: National Geographic Society,, (1977).. .. 203pp. Index and Illustrated. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$6.00

 
Alexander Hamilton. An Essay on American Union
Oliver, Frederick Scott
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,: London: Archibald Constable & Co. LTD,, 1907.. .. xiii,502pp. with frontis and folding map. 8vo. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . A small photo (circa 1910) attached to top of contents page by a the two halves of a 2 cent stamp. Not sure of the subjects or the significance though they look quite regal! Some sunning to spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
A Dictionary of English Church History
Ollard, S. L. and Crosse, Gordon. [Dictionary]
London and Milwaukee:: A. R. Mowbray and Co., Ltd.,, (1919).. Second Edition Revised.. xviii, 677pp. with maps in pocket on rear pastedown. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . A good reference. Some foxing on inside paste-downs and free-end pages. Else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Elinor Wylie. A Life Apart
Olson, Stanley. [Elinor Wylie]
New York:: The Dial Press,, (1979).. First Edition.. 376pp. illustrated. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed board with dust jacket. . . A little wear to edges of dust jacket. Else a good book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Gems from the Operas: A Choice Collection of the Most Admired Songs, Duets, Glees, Choruses... With all the New Songs
[Music - Opera]
Philadelphia:: John B. Perry,, 1851. . .. 283pp. 12mo.. Orig. red cloth, worn and scuffed. . Detailed index of contents. Badly chipped at head of spine. Interesting look at 1850's taste. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)