Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

 
The Thirteen Gun Salute
O'Brian,John
O'Brian, John. The Thirteen Gun Salute. W.W. Norton & Company, NY 1991, 1st US edition. 8vo, 319pp. An about fine copy in a fine pictorial dust jacket. A very attractive copy. Another splendid installment by O'Brian about the British Navy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
White Shadows in the South Seas
O'Brien, F
O'Brien, F. White Shadows in the South Seas. Century, NY 1919, 1st edition. Lge. 8vo, 450 pp, photo ills throughout. Green pictorial buckram, hinges slt. loose & sml. cut on spine o/w very nice copy. A year among the cannibals of the island of Hiva-oa in the Marquesas. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Reminiscences of the Right Hon. Lord O'Brien
O'Brien, Right Honorable Lord
London:: Edward Arnold,. 1916.. Good. 8vo, b&w frontis, 194pp, ads (x). Medium blue cloth covers with gilt title on spine. Covers are rubbed and front hinge is starting. Memoirs of Lord O'Brien, Chief Justice of Ireland, from his childhood memories of "The Great Hunger" (great famine of 1847-1848), to his speech on Women's Suffrage. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Within the Gates
O'Casey, Sean
O'Casey, Sean. Within the Gates. A Play of Four Scenes in a London Park. Macmillan & Co, London 1933. 8vo, viii, 203pp, 1/4 cloth & hardboard, spine sunned o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Oak Leaves and Lavender
O'Casey, Sean
O'Casey, Sean. Oak Leaves and Lavender or a Warld on Wallpaper. Macmillan, London 1946, 1st edition. 8vo, 164pp, orig. green cloth fine in fine green printed wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Purple Dust
O'Casey, Sean
O'Casey, Sean. Purple Dust. A Wayward Comedy in Three Acts. Macmillan, London 1940, 1st edition. 8vo, 182pp, ads. Orig. blue gilt cloth fine in vg printed wrapper, spine toned and slt edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Star Turns Red
O'Casey, Sean
O'Casey, Sean. The Star Turns Red. Macmillan, London 1940, 1st edition. 8vo, 184pp. Orig. red gilt cloth fine in vg+ printed wrapper, spine slt. toned. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Midsummer Night Madness & Other Stories
O'Faolain, Sean
New York:: Viking Press,. 1932.. First American edition. Hardcover. With an Introduction by Edward Garnett. 8vo, (xii) 237pp. Orig. green cloth & printed dj in green & orange over cream, un-price clipped. Spine slt. toned, fine/vg+ copy. Irish nationalist author. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Life Story of Eamon de Valera
O'Faolain, Sean
O'Faolain, Sean. The Life Story of Eamon de Valera. Talbot Press, Dublin 1933, 1st edition. 8vo, 110pp, portrait frontis. Orig. red cloth, printed dj. Dj spine has some chips and cracks, front and back wrappers are good. De Valera of the Irish Rebellion. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Rage to Live
O'Hara, John
O'Hara, John. A Rage to Live. Random House, NY 1949, 1st printing. 590pp, black cloth, pic dj chipped at edges o/w good+. Sticky tape on edge of dj & inner boards. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Echoes of Revolt: The Masses 1911-1917
O'Neill, William, ed
O'Neill, William, ed. Echoes of Revolt: The Masses 1911-1917. Quadrangle Books. Chicago 1966. 4to, 303pp, ills throughout. Introduction By Irving Howe, afterward by Max Eastman. Contents: Matters Of Policy, The Freedom To Express, The Class Struggle, Moral Issues, Wars In General And The War In Particular. VG/vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ethics of Boxing and Manly Sport
O'Reilly, John Boyle
Ethics of Boxing and Manly Sport
Boston:: Ticknor,. 1888.. First edition. Hardcover. O'Reilly was transported to Western Australia because of his support for the Fenian cause. He is considered Western Australia's first poet. Includes a section entitled 'Ancient Irish Athletic Games, Exercises and Weapons' and concludes with a section entitled 'Canoeing Sketches' which describe canoeing on the Connecticut, Susquehanna and Delaware Rivers in the US. Green gilt stamped cloth gilt title at spine; gilt decorated boards.... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
John Boyle O'Reilly autograph letter May 7, 1884
O'Reilly, John Boyle
John Boyle O'Reilly autograph letter May 7, 1884
Autograph letter dated May 7, 1884, about a poem sent to him. The letter reads "Dear Sir, I should advise you to send this poem to the Critic, which originates "This Immortal" idea. It is very nice, it will gratify the Doctor. Yours truly, J B O'Reilly". 7 1/4 x 4 7/8". Cream color paper, with two folds, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
The Battle of the Faith in Ireland
O'Rourke, Canon
Dublin:: James Duffy and Sons,. 1887.. Hardcover. Good +. The story of the struggles of the Catholic faith in Ireland, from the time of Henry VIII. 8vo, xx, 599pp, appendices, index. Dark green gilt cloth with gilt title at spine. Covers rubbed esp head and tail of spine. Library bookplate inside front cover, innger hinges of front and rear covers starting, o/w good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Journal of the Royal Geographical Society Volume 90, 1937, July - Dec
Odell, N. E., Warren, Dr. C. B., Glen, A. R
London:: Royal Geographical Society,. 1937.. Hard Cover. Important volume of the RGS journal including content such as the Arctic, Greenland and Mount Everest: the Glaciers and Morphology of the Franz Josef Fjord Region of North-East Greenland by N. E. Odell, with map; the Medical and Physiological Aspects of the Mount Everest Expeditions, by Dr. C. B. Warren; the Oxford University Arctic Expedition, North East Land, 1935-36, by A. R. Glen, with map; and the Oxford University Greenland Expedition, West Gree... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Gitter aus Stahl in neuen Formen
Odenhausen, Helmuth
Gitter aus Stahl in neuen Formen
Odenhausen, Helmuth. Gitter aus Stahl in neuen Formen. 2 auflage. Stahleisen, Dusseldorf 1962. Sml. 4to, 211pp, 263 ills. Orig. cloth covers, pic dj, sunned spine o/w vg condition. Fabulous artistically inspired wrought iron designs. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Army Lineage Book, Vol. II: Infantry
Office, Chief of Military History
Washington DC:: U. S. Government Printing Office,. 1953.. Hardcover. Volume II only. Prepared at the Office, Chief of Military History. Contents include History of the Organization of the US Infantry, Chart of Heraldic Tricking, and Infantry Lineages, Honors and Distinctive Insignia. 8vo, vii, 859pp, b&w ills throughout. Black gilt cloth. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Record of the Commissioned Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates of the Regiments which were Organized in the State of New York and Called into the Service of the United Sates to assist in Suppressing the Rebellion..., Volumes 1 - IV
New York State Adjutant-General's Office
Albany:: Weed, Parsons and Company,. 1864.. Good. "Caused by the Secession of some of the Southern States from the Union, A. D. 1861, as Taken from the Muster-In on File in the Adjutant General's Office, S. N. Y." Volume I: 4to, 887pp. Rebound in brown cloth with no title on front cover or spine. Interior is very clean and is complete. The top edge of the front cover is slightly rippled from damp; and the front cover is dusty. Volume I contains a Proclamation of Abraham Lincoln dated Apr... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Cargoism and Politics in Bougainville 1962-1972
Ogan, Eugene
Journal of Pacific History,. 1974.. Paperback. Reprinted from: The Journal of Pacific History, Vol. Nine, 1974. pp117- 129, paper wrps, presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)