Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
AMERICAN IRON HAND PRESSES. Wood Engravings by John DePol
Saxe, Stephen O
(Council Bluffs): Yellow Barn Press, 1991. . 7 x 10. xii, 108 pages. Fifteen wood engravings of presses by John DePol. Oatmeal cloth, leather spine label. Fine. One of 180 copies, signed by artist and by author. The original edition, beautifully printed letterpress with the wood engravings printed from the blocks. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN. Bibliographer & Bibliomaniac Extrdaordinary 1776-1847
O'Dwyer, E. J
Pinner, (1967). . 8vo.45 pages illustrated. Boards, dj (spine slightly faded). Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Plea for an Age Movement
OVERBOOK PRESS. Perry, Ralph Barton
Stamford, CT, 1943. . 4 x 6 1/2. 20, (1) pages. Title page illustration by Rudolph Ruzicka. Boards with spine label. Very good. One of 600 copies printed at Frank Altschul's Overbrook Press with title and colophon engravings by Rudolph Ruzicka. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
DIE OFFICINA BODONI 1923-1977
( Officina Bodoni) Mardersteig, Giovanni. Schmoller, Hans
Hamburg, 1979. . 8 x 12. lxi, 289 pages. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. Fine in plain s/c. One of 500 copies in the German language edition. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE TREATISE OF GERARD MERCATOR
Officina Bodoni. Mercator, Gerard
THE TREATISE OF GERARD MERCATOR
Antwerp: De Sikkel and Paris: Pegasus Press, 1930. . 5 1/2 x 8. xxiv and 58-page facsimile of Mercator's writing book. Green silk cloth, upper tips bumped, board edges have wear. Bookplate of printer Bill Jackson. Good copy. One of 200 copies, printed in Janson type on handmade paper. Notes by Stanley Morison and introduction by Jan Denucé. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
That Gettysburg Address
Officina Bodoni. Wasson, Edmund Atwill
Privately printed ( at the Officina Bodoni, 1965). . 6 x 9 1/2. 109 pages, tipped-in photo, tipped-in facsimile. Wood engraving of Celtic cross & gravesite of the Wasson family by Reynolds Stone. Compliments slip laid in. Quarter green morocco, top edge gilt. Fine. One of 225 copies, on Cernobbio handmade paper. Text is an analytical critique (a college exercise) of language in this famous speeech. With a postscript by R. Gordon Wasson. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
QUO VADIS?
Officina Bodoni. Sienkiewicz, Henryk
NY: LEC, 1959. . 4to. 174 pages. Decorated blue linen with red cloth label; dust jacket (spine yellowed), slip case. Fine. One of 1500 copies. Designed and printed by the Officina Bodoni. Tipped-in illustrations by Salvatore Fiume. Signed by Mardersteig and Fiumi. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
STANLEY MORISON & "JOHN FELL. "
Ould, Martyn
Bath: Old School Press, 2003. . Two volumes. 8 1/2 x 11. 141 pages with 12 mounted photos & 4 tipped-in original leaves printed in Fell types. Quarter red morocco & marbled boards. Cloth portfolio contains 3 additional original leaves, and 9 specialy printed specimens. Both volumes in cloth slipcase. Slipcase bumped on one corner. Fine set. One of 50 deluxe copies signed by Ould, John Simmons, and Vivian Ridler (170 copies in cloth, 20 in sheets, 50 deluxe). Morison's magnum opus on... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Ethan Frome
Overbrook Press. Wharton, Edith
Stamford, (1967). . 6 x 9 1/2. 129 pages. Color drawings by E. A. Wilson. Cloth. Spine slightly faded, near fine. One of 300 copies, issued as a Christmas gift. A handsome book. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
AMORES
Officina Bodoni. Ovid
Verona, 1932. . 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. (10), 11-134, (8) pages. Original oatmeal cloth, spine and upper cover titled in gilt; top edge gilt. In original dust jacket, professionally repaired inside the spine which is darkened on the outside. Oatmeal cloth slipcase has some hand soil and two small spots, very good condition. The book is in fine, almost new condition. One of 120 numbered copies on Magnani handmade paper. Printed in Warde's Arrighi-Vincenza italic for which Mardersteig commissioned Charles Mal... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
J. H. MASON 1875-1951, SCHOLAR-PRINTER
Owens, L. T
London, 1976. . 9.5 x 7, cloth, dj (faded). Illus. Very good. Mason's work at the Doves & Cranach Presses; the Central School of Arts & Crafts; The Imprint. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)