Authors starting with O from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 122
Brendan Prairie
New York: Scribner, 1996. First edition. Uncorrected proof. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Netsuke. A Guide for Collectors
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1965. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a slightly rubbed dust jacket in original card slipcase. Sq. 8vo. Illus. with 145 b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
In the Lake of the Woods
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First edition. Paper wrappers. Fine. As new. Trade format. Advanced Reader's Copy. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
The Spirit Soldiers: A Historical Narrative of the Boxer Rebellion
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1973). Later printing. Cloth. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00
The End of Law?
Oxford: Basi Blackwell, 1984. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Tragic Knowledge. Yeat's Autobiography and Hermeneutics
New York: Columbia Univ. Press 1981. First edition. Cloth. A very good exlib copy with a few markings and rear pocket removed. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00
Biotherm (for Bill Berkson). [Together with a booklet] "Companion to Biotherm" (for Bill Berkson)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1990. First edition. 44 loose sheets in red silk clamshell box; text bound in stitched paper wrappers in pocket of portfolio. A near fine copy, contents fine but for crease on half-title, in a clamshell box with a soil spot on front cover and faint edgewear to corners; booklet is a fine copy. Folio. Bill Berkson, essay. Illus. with 42 lithographs. No. 36 of 150 copies (of a total edition of 180), signed by Dine. "'Biotherm' is the last long poem of Frank O'Hara, whose accidenta... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$2,000.00
Georgia O'Keeffe. Art and Letters
Washington, D. C.: National Gallery of Art / New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown and Co., 1987. Cloth. Fine in a fine dj. Folio. Illus. with color photos. Based on the Exhibition at the National Gallery 1988-89: "Georgia O'Keeffe: 1887-1986. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Tarifas de Hoteles. Zonas Balnearias y del interior del Uruguay. 1946-47
Sarandi: Impresora Uruguaya, 1946. First edition. Self wrappers. A very good copy with slight darkening on wrappers, with stamp of the Consulado Uruguay in Valparaiso. Hotel rates and other information. 23x13 inch sheet folded to 7 3/4 x 4 inches. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
GUIA Oficial de la Oficina Nacional de Turismo del Uruguay. 1942-43
[Montevideo]: Casa a Barreiro y Ramos, 1942. Stapled paper wrappers. Notes on inside of wrappers and a few leaves else very good. 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
Collection of 10 Catalogues of Books from David L. O'Neal
Peterborough: David L. O'Neal, 1980s. First edition. Paper wrappers. Overall near fine copies. Various Sizes. Includes catalogue nos. 28 (Printing & Related arts), 29 (Fine & Rare), 33 (Some works of Bruce Rogers: with several selections by Frederic W. Goudy & William A. Dwiggins), 34 (Fine Printing, Private Pres, Typography), 35 (Printing History, Book Arts etc.), 37 (Books about Books), 38 (Fine & Rare), 42 (Fine & Rare), and list nos. 31, and 40. Catalogue 33 is printed as a broadside on 1 sheet, ill... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Iceman Cometh
New York: Random House, 1946. Third printing. Cloth. A very good copy in a less than very good dust jacket with edgewear. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.50
Dynamo
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First edition. Polished green cloth. Slight rub to head of spine otherwise a fine copy in a very good+ fresh dust jacket with a few tiny tears. 8vo. Called "A drama of overwhelming stature" by Brooks Atkinson in "The New York Times. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$135.00
Hernando Cortés. Conqueror of Mexico
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1905. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, boards lightly rubbed, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, owner's notes attached to rear blank. 12mo. Illus. with 6 b/w photos & drawings, and 3 maps. Heroes of American History" series. "Despite its title, Mr. Ober's book comes under the category of history rather than biography, for by far the greater portion is devoted to the three years' campaigning which ended in the Spanish conquest of Mexico. ... it may be commended to t... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
Bottoms Up! A Pathologist's Essays on Medicine and the Humanities
Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ. Press: 1987. First edition. Cloth. Obituary on endpaper else a near fine copy in dust jacket with a sunned spine. 8vo. Illus. with b/w plates. Inscribed by the author on the free endpaper, small obituary of Ober on free endpaper, two reviews laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Islamic Origins. A Study in Background and Foundation
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1944. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. Near fine, wrappers lightly sunned. 8vo. reflects a balanced approach to the roles played by Judaism and Christianity in stimulating Muhammad. Obermann judiciously emphasizes the varieties of monotheistic modes in the Arabian milieu..." (Mark Cohen, Jews under Islam). From The Arab Heritage, 1944. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Two Elijah Stories in Judeo-Arabic Transmission
Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College Annual, 1950-1951. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. Near fine, wrappers lightly browned. 8vo. Offprint from the Hebrew Union College Annual Volume XXIII, Part One, 1950-1951. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
New Discoveries at Karatepe. A Complete Text of the Phoenician Royal Inscription from Cilicia. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, Volume 38. May 1949
New Haven: Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1949. First edition. Paper wrappers. Near fine, unopened (uncut), wrappers lightly browned. 8vo. Illus. with 1 b/w folding plate. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
An Introduction to Maimonides' Treatise on the Sanctification of the New Moon
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1956. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. Near fine, wrappers lightly browned. 8vo. From the Yale Judaica Series, Volume XI. Sanctification of the new moon is from The code of Maimonides (Mishneh Torah), Bk. 3, treatise 8. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
An Antiphonal Psalm from Ras Shamra
[n.p.]: [Society of Biblical Literature], 1936. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. Near fine, wrappers lightly browned. 8vo. Illus. with 1 b/w facsimile. Reprinted from Journal of Biblical Literature, Volume LV, March 1936. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (5)
With photos (33)

