Authors starting with O from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Boswell's Clap and Other Essays. Medical Analyses of Literary Men's Afflictions
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. (1979). Fine copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. xiv, (4), 291 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
RÉPERTOIRE MÉDICO-CHIRURGICAL ET OBSTÉTRICAL
Brussels, Dulau: Sociéte Typographique Belge. 1836-37. A few signatures lightly toned; a near fine set.. Half calf over marbled boards c. 1800 double-column pp., with two plates, one in color. 8vo, 4 vols. Contents include: Bouillaud: Essai sur la Philosophie Médicale; Bonnet: Maladies du Foie; Bérard: Du Diagnostic dans les Maladies Chirurgicales; Gairal: Recherches sur la Surdité; Lepelletier: Traité de l'Érysipèle; Nepple: Essai sur les Fiè... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Manuel de Médecine-Pratique, ou Sommaire d'un Cours Gratuit, Donné l'an VII, et l'an VIII de la Republique Français, aux Officiers de Santé du Départemend du Léman
Geneva: J.J. Paschoud. an XI (1803). Orig. half calf over boards, paper spine label, gilt title and five bands on spine First edition. 352pp. 8vo. Louis Odier (the elder), a doctor and Professor of Medicine at the Academy of Geneva, and a member of numerous learned societies, was born in 1748 and died in 1817. --Wellcome Vol. IV, pg.257. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Manuel de Médecine-Pratique, ou Sommaire d'un Cours Gratuit, Donné en 1800, 1801 et 1804, aux Officiers de Santé du Dépt. du Léman, Avec une Petite Pharmacopée a Leur Usage
Geneva: J.J. Paschoud. 1821. Complete with the half-title. Just a bit of erosion to the wrappers. at the head and tail of the spine. Some scattered, very light,. marginal foxing to the text. A near fine, uncut and unopened copy of. the third edition, revised and corrected.. Orig. stiff paper wrapps. with a dec. bordered printed paper spine label x, (11)-404, 19 (advts.) pp., with several simple woodcut head- and tailpieces in the text. 8vo. Louis Odier (the elder), a doctor and Professor of Medicine at the... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Instruction sur les Moyens de Purifier l'Air et d'Arrêter les Progrès de la Contagion, à l'Aide des Fumigations de Gaz Nitrique
Geneva: Bibliothéque Britannique. 1801. Title just a bit dust-soiled. A fine, untrimmed copy of the first. edition.. Sewn (as issued) 16 pp. Printed on light blue paper. 8vo, . Louis Odier (the elder), a doctor and Professor of Medicine at the Academy of Geneva, and a member of numerous learned societies, was born in 1748 and died in 1817. Not in Wellcome, Waller, or Pauly. Not in the British Library Catalogue nor any of our other collection catalogues. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Principes d'Hygiène, Extraits du Code de Santé et de Longue Vie de Sir John Sinclair
Geneva and Paris: J. J. Paschoud. 1823. Top of spine started. A good copy of the first edition thus.. Contemp. half calf over marbled boards 8vo, . See Garrison-Morton 1602.1 for Sinclair's original work, published in 1807. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Principes d'Hygiène, Extraits du Code de Santé et de Longue Vie de Sir John Sinclair
Geneva and Paris: J. J. Paschoud. 1823. With a signed presentation inscription from Odier's son Jaques Louis. Odier on the half-title.A bit worn at the extremities; spine rubbed;. corners bumped. Rear joint just starting. Some marginal dampstaining. to parts of the text. A very good copy of the second edition,. revised, corrected, and enlarged.. Contemp. quarter-f calf over marbled boards (4), iv, 648 pp., 8vo, . See Garrison-Morton 1602.1 for Sinclair's original work, published in 1807. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Principes d'Hygiène, Extraits du Code de Santé et de Longue Vie, de Sir John Sinclair, Bart
Geneva & Paris: J.J. Paschoud. 1810. With the later ownership stamp of Mayor Dr. Ch. on the title-page,. not affecting the text. Just a slight bit of foxing to the first and. last few leaves, mostly marginal. A fine copy of the first edition.. Contemp. three-quarter morocco over speckled boards, gilt-ruled red morocco spine label viii, 576 pp., with a few simple woodcut head- and tailpieces in the text. 8vo. Odier was born in 1748 and died in 1817. Sinclair's (1754-1835) work on health and longevity... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$335.00
Principes d'Hygiène, Extraits du Code de Santé et de Longue Vie, de Sir John Sinclair, Bart
Geneva & Paris: J.J. Paschoud. 1810. Contemp. black quarter-morocco over blue boards viii, 576 pp., with a few simple woodcut head- and tailpieces in the text. 8vo. With the contemp. bookplate of J.J. (or T.T.) LeRouse. A bit worn at the extremities; corners rubbed and bumped. A very good copy of the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$285.00
Manuel de Médecine-Pratique, ou Sommaire d'un Cours Gratuit, Donné en 1800, 1801 et 1804, aux Officiers de Santé du Dépt. du Léman, Avec une Petite Pharmacopée a Leur Usage
Geneva, Paris: J.J. Paschoud. 1821. Complete with the half-title. Just a bit of erosion to the head and. tail of the spine, leather scuffed. Corners bumped Some scattered,. very light, marginal foxing to the text. A very good copy of the. revised and corrected third edition.. Quarter calf over blue marbled boards x, (11)-404, 19 (advts.) pp., with several simple woodcut head- and tailpieces in the text. 8vo. Louis Odier (the elder), a doctor and Professor of Medicine at the Academy of Geneva, and a member ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Traité de Chimie Toxicologique
Paris: Octave Doin. 1899. A very good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. half-morocco over marbled boards 837 pp., illustrated with 90 woodcuts in the text. Tall, thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Stargazing Beneath Alien Skies
NP: Popular Astronomy. 1913. Creased twice horizontally, presumably where folded for mailing.. Extremities of the wrappers lightly browned and with a few very small. tears. Neat institutional rubberstamp on the rear cover. Wrappers and. text with a tear at the lower crease in the outer margin, but not. encroaching upon the text. A good copy of the first separate edition.. Orig. printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued 9 pp., with four figures in the text. Large 8vo. An offprint from Popular Astronomy, Vol. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Air-Borne Infection. Some Observations on its Decline
NY: Commonwealth Fund. 1943. S.P. Lucia's copy, with his ownership stamp on the front free. endpaper. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket ix, (3), 114 pp., with a frontis. portrait, 11 charts, four tables, and a few figures, some full-page, in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Air-Borne Infection. Some Observations On Its Decline
NY: The Commonwealth Fund. 1943. Numerals white inked on spine, library label on front pastedown,. library stamp on title page. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth ix, 114 pp., with a frontis. portrait. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Two Cases of Chronic Inversion of the Uterus, Successfully Removed by Ligature
(London): extracted from Guy's Hospital Reports. c. 1855. A very good copy.. Later plain wrapps. Pp. 171-186. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Essentials of Neuro-Pyschiatry. A Textbook of Nervous and Mental Disorders
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. 1945. Slight wrinkling on spine. Ownership label and bookplate on front. pastedown. A very good copy.. Orig. blue cloth with black and gilt spine label First edition. 310 pp., illustrated with 138 photo-engravings. Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Traité des Connaissances Médicales, Necessaires aux Gens du Monde, ou Étude de l'Homme-
Paris: Villeret, Sautelet, & Renouard. 1828. A very good copy of the first edition.. Later quarter calf over marbled boards 484 pp. 8vo. OCLC WorldCat locates only two copies worldwide, those at the National Library of Medicine and Cambridge University. Not in Wellcome, and Ollion is not listed by Hirsch. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Traité de la Moelle Épinière et de ses Maladies, contenant l'histoire anatomique, physiologique et pathologique de ce centre nerveux chez l'homme
Paris: Chez Crevot. 1827. Scattered light foxing. Spine ends a trifle rubbed. A very good,. untrimmed copy of the second, revised and enlarged edition.. Contemp. red boards, morocco spine labels xcvi, 447; x, (447)-847 pp., with three folding plates. 8vo, 2vols. Garrison-McHenry, p. 510. Wellcome IV, p. 263. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Tenth Annual Announcement and Catalogue Omaha Dental College Department University of Omaha
Omaha, NE: University of Nebraska. (1904). Slightly stained but a very good copy.. Orig. stiff printed wrapps. 23, (1) pp., illustrated, 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Some Material on the Death of Edward Gibbon
NP: Bulletin of the History of Medicine. 1943. John B. deC. M. Saunders' copy, with his bookplate loosely inserted.. A fine copy of the first separate edition.. Stapled as issued pp. 200-209. Tall 8vo. An offprint from Bulletin of the History of Medicine, Vol. XIII, No. 2, February, 1943. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)

