Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Illogical Possibilities
ODETS, Walt
Illogical Possibilities
Berkeley: Walt Odets,. 1983.. First Edition. Stapled oblong quarto. 500 copies. 21 black and white images, mostly shot on the West Coast between 1981-1983. Reminiscent of Winogrand and Friedlander, with elements of some of the more conceptual Japanese photographers, like Koichi Inakoshi and Hitoshi Tsukiji. Fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Blankey Get City
OGATA, Hidemi
Blankey Get City
Tokyo: Little More,. 1995.. First Edition. Quarto. Mostly full-page b&w images of the underground Japanese music scene, with a few color spreads. Images of bands, bikers, punks, a few tattoo close-ups. Provoke style. Cool book. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
No Pintcha: The Liberation Struggle of Guine
OGAWA, Tadahiro
Tokyo: Taimatsu-sha,. 1972.. First Edition. Small square quarto. Black and white images of war and struggle in the African nation of Guine [Guinea]. Near fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
One
OHARA, Ken
One
Tucson: Nazraeli Press. (2005).. First of this Edition. Small octavo. One of 500 numbered copies. With a small original print of Ohara's famous cover image tipped in at the rear and SIGNED by the photographer. Fine in boards sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
SO: Works of Shinro Ohtake 1955-91
OHTAKE, Shinro
SO: Works of Shinro Ohtake 1955-91
Tokyo: UCA. (1991).. First Edition. Large quarto. Exhaustive color catalogue raisonné of the works of innovative Japanese artist Shinro Ohtake. Fine in illustrated wrappers, publisher's obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
EZMD
OHTAKE, Shinro and Tay Teo Chuan
EZMD
Tokyo: Yobisha. (1987).. Deluxe Edition. Octavo. Two volumes in slipcase, along with another volume consisting of a cassette tape laid into Styrofoam and taking the form of a Duchamp readymade; all contents laid into outer matching slipcase. A collaboration between Shinro Ohtake and Tay Teo Chuan. Ohtake's volume is the usual wild assortment of indescribable collage; Chuan's consists of cartoonish line drawings. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Roadside Japan Remix
OHTAKE, Shinro and Kyochi Tsuzuki
Tokyo: Aspect Corp,. 2001.. First Edition. Square quarto. Collaboration between book artist Shinro Ohtake and photographer Kyochi Tsuzuki. Near fine in wrappers, near fine illustrated jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
This is War in Vietnam
OKAMURA, Akihiko
Tokyo: The Mainichi Newspapers. (1965).. First Edition. Quarto. Okamura is one of a group of unsung Japanese photographers who produced exceptional documents of the Vietnam War. No copies in OCLC Tiny bit of damping to the bottom edges of the boards, else fine in a near fine jacket with a hint of staining at the very bottom of the verso of the jacket and one short closed tear, complete with publisher's obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Flowers and Shadows
OKRI, Ben
Flowers and Shadows
London: Longman. (1980).. First Edition of the author's scarce first book, a paperback original written when the author was 19. Okri, a Nigerian, won the Booker Prize in 1991 for THE FAMISHED ROAD, and is one of the major Postcolonial voices from Africa. Near fine in wrappers as issued ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Call Me Ishmael
OLSON, Charles
Call Me Ishmael
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. (1947).. First Edition. The poet's first book, an innovative critical study of Moby Dick. Presentation copy, INSCRIBED in the year of publication for Black Vine Press printer Harold Seeger: "Harold N. Seeger / master of another kind of space / Charles Olson / at the Allen's (presumably Donald Allen) / August, 1947." Near fine in a very good or better jacket, a little faded at the spine, with a few small edge nicks and one little chip at the top of the rear... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Running in the Family
ONDAATJE, Michael
Running in the Family
London: Victor Gollancz. (1983).. First UK Edition of the author's fictional memoir. SIGNED by Ondaatje. Laid in to this copy is an aerogramme of about 270 words composed by Ondaatje when he was in Sri Lanka researching Running in the Family. The letter is addressed to his family (Kim, Quintin, and Griffin Ondaatje) in Ontario and deals with little details (like repairing the "Volks" referred to in the book), and pinpointing the best time to call in Sri Lanka. It is signed "Mike/Dad"... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Los Pueblos del Viento: cronica de marenos
ORTIZ MONASTERIO, Pablo and Jose Manuel Pintado
Los Pueblos del Viento: cronica de marenos
Mexico City: Ini-Fonapas. (1981).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Edition of 2000 copies. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED in Spanish by Ortiz Monasterio to photographer Ralph Gibson, and dated Mexico 1982. Arresting images of the inhabitants of fishing communities in Southwest Mexico. Near fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Pachinko
OTOME, Masakazu (photographer)
Tokyo: Libro,. 1985.. First Edition. Quarto. History of Pachinko to 1985, with many great color images of Pachinko machines. Under-reported subject. Fine in illustrated wrappers, fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Suburbia
OWENS, Bill
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books. (1973).. First Edition. Square quarto. Owens' piercing look at his own suburban community outside San Francisco, combining a New Topographics vision of banal interior landscape with a nod towards social documentary. (Parr / Badger, v2, 24; Roth 224-225; Open Book 296-297). A few hard-to-detect indentations to the covers; still just about fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)