Authors starting with O from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 46
UNE BIBLIOTHEQUE BACHIQUE. Collection Kilian Fritsch
Paris: Loudmer, , 1992.. 4to, 313pp, illustrated throughout. Red cloth, dust jacket, front hinge cracked but sound, otherwise very nice.. Lavish catalogue of the Fritsch colleciton of books on wine and winemaking compiled by the bon-vivant bibliophile Gerard Oberle (with his presentation card laid-in). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
BOZEN SUD - BOLZANO NORD. Schriftlichkeit und urkundliche Überlieferung der Stadt Bozen bisi 1500. Band 1 Regesten der kommunalen Bestände 1210- 1400
Bozen: Stadt Bozen,,. 4to, 472pp, 46 plates. Boards. Fine.. Thirteenth & fourteenth century manuscripts from Bozen described and illustrated. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
STEINER'S TOUR
Paris: Olympia Press,, (1960).. 12mo, green wrappers. Except for a crinkle on the back cover a fine tight copy.. First Edition of O'Connor's colleciton of erotic tales set in London. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
ASTRONOMIE, ASTROLOGIE, ALCHEMIE
Paris: Emile Offenbacher, [ca., 1933].. 8vo, wrappers, backstirp perished, contents very good.. Catalogue Number One, with 341 items issued from 10 rue Pasquier, Paris VIII. Offenbacher (1909-1990) was born in Munich but emigrated to Paris to avoid the Nazis; in 1941 he moved to New York where he continued to specialize in science and medicine. Duveen was a steady customer for many years. (NB: Offenbacher's June 11th birthday is shared by three other rare booksellers.) ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
DOCUMENTOS PARA LA HISTORIA DE LA LITOGRAFIA EN MEXICO
Mexico City Imprenta Universitaria, 1955.. 4to, 114pp, 13 plates. Printed wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
THE ART OF ENAMELING ON PORCELAIN
The Author,, 1912.. 8vo, 32pp, 15 illustrations. Orig. cloth, good.. First Edition, a ssigned presentation copy from the author. This beautifully printed and produced book sold out almost immediately and the second edition, in smaller format, is much less desirable. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
AND OTHER STORIES
New York: Random House, , (1968).. 8vo, ix, 336pp. Green buckram, gilt lettered, publisher's slipcase, spine lightly sunned with sm stain to foot, otherwise near fine in fine slipcase.. Limited Edition of 300 copies, Signed and numbered by the author. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
IN MEMORY OF MY FEELINGS: Frank O'Hara and American Art
Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art,, 1999.. 4to, 160pp, illus throughout. Illus. boards. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
DIE FINNISCHE KUNST
Berlin: Limpert,, 1944.. 4to, 46pp, 208 plates. Orig. paper-backed boards, very good.. Rare study of Finnish art, published in Germany during World War II. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
CHAN CHAN. La Milenaria Ciudad de Barro con Enigmaticos Relieves
Lima: (Editorial Litografica 'La Confianza,'), 1980.. 16mo, 58pp, 24 hors-text b/w plates. Orig. white wrappers, lettered in black. Mild soiling at wrappers, otherwise a nearly fine copy.. First Edition of this generously illustrated little study. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
THE ENCYCLOPEDISTS AS CRITICS OF MUSIC
New York: Columbia University Press, , 1947.. 8vo, viii, 227pp. Orig. printed wrappers, 1/2' chip to last three leaves, otherwise a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JOSEPH SELL The Great Traveller, Or a Preface to a Motto With Which is Included, Among Other Things, a Description of the Sinking of Ireland, the Israelization of Saturn, the Arctification of California, and a Model Declaration of Secession from the United States
Mount Kisco: n.p. [For the Author by Blaylock Printing Co.],, 1939.. Tall 8vo, 150pp. Black cloth, black lettering to white spine and board labels, chip to spine label, soiling to board label, mild soiling to cloth, bookplate, inked note to gutter of front fly, otherwise very good.. First Edition, Inscribed by the Author, one of only twenty copies distributed out of twenty-five copies printed. Oliver was the bibliographer of Isaak Walton. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
LA POBLACION DEL CUZCO COLONIAL, Siglos XVI-XVIII
Lima: Archivo Arzobispal de Cuzco/Asociacion Multidisciplinaria de Investigacion y Docencia en Poblacion,, 1983.. 4to, 36pp, map, charts throughout. Yellow wrappers, lettered in brown. Very good.. First Edition of this detailed study. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20
ALPHABET DE L'IMPERFECTION ET MALICE DES FEMMES. Reveu, Corrigî;. et Augmentî; d'un Friand Dessert et de Plusieurs Histoires pour les Courtisans et Partisans de la Femme Mondaine
Paris: A. Barraud,, 1876. Royal 8vo, xi, 271pp, 40 engravings by Cattelain after designs by Gilbert, 22 tailpieces after Choffard. Later half maroon morocco over patterned boards, raised bands, gilt lettered, teg, marbled endpapers, original wrappers preserved, a few leaves toned, an occasional offset and scattered foxing, otherwise a near fine copy.. First Edition thus, one of 300 large paper copies on Hollande, this being no. 66, the copy of sexual folklorist G. Legman with his dated signature. First p... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
A JOURNEY IN THE SEABOARD SLAVE STATES: With Remarks on their Economy
New York: Dix & Edwards,, 1856.. 8vo, xv, 723pp. Original cloth, gilt. Very good.. First Edition Frederick Law Olmsted (1822 , 1903), widely recalled as a landscape designer and the architect of Central Park, had a significant career as a journalist. In 1852 he was commissioned by the forerunner of the New York Times to embark on an extensive journey through the American South and Texas to research slavery and his dispatches were collected in this and two other books. His writings informed and helped to... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, The Astronomer-Poet of Persia Rendered into English Verse by... With Drawings by Florence Lundborg
New York: Doxey's At the Sign of the Lark,, 1900.. 8vo, (119)pp french-fold, each page with an elaborate border by Lundborg, 2 vignettes hand-colored, endpapers by Lundborg. Publisher's pictorial cloth, gilt by Lundborg. Inscription dated 1904, very light wear to to spine ends, otherwise fine. . Noted painter and muralist Florence Lundborg was born in San Francisco in 1871. She studied with Arthur Mathews at the School of Design and with Whistler in Paris in the early 1900s. She illustrated several books... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00
A DRESS SUIT BECOMES HAMLET. Why Not, If Mourning Becomes Electra?
New Rochelle: Independent Publishing, , [1933].. Slender 12mo, 20pp. Printed self-wrappers, darkened, a few tiny chips, otherwise very good.. Scarce humorous essay, described by Salisbury as 'a dissertation upon the comedies of Eugene O'Neil.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
THREE CENTURIES OF NURSERY RHYMES AND POETRY FOR CHILDREN. Presented by
Oxford- New York: Oxford University/Justin G. Schiller,, (197).. 8vo, xvi, 115, (1)pp, 24 b&w plates. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, publisher's mylar dust jacket, fine in like dj.. Limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the authors, this being copy 166. Originally published in 1973 as the catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Book League in May 1973. Second edition, revised and expanded. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
NOTES TOWARD THE DEFINITION OF DAVID. Illustrated by Pati Scobey
(Minor Confluence, WI): Perishable Press,, 1984.. Tall 8vo, unpaginated, frontispiece. Plain shadwell 'onionskin' wrappers, sm vignette, fine.. Limited Edition of 210 copies, this copy signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
PRAKTIKUM DER HAUT- UND GESCHLECHTSKRANKHEITEN für Studierende und Ärzte
Leipzig: Franz Deuticke,, 1935.. 8vo, x, 298pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Spine chipped, still good, with the author's inscription to the front wrapper.. Sixth improved and expanded edition, inscribed by the author to Albin Oppenheim, the inventor of the orthodontic rubber band. This work is the most influential of all dermatological assessments of venereal diseases. Moritz Oppenheim (1876-1949) developed, with Rudolf Müller, the complement-fixation test for the diagnosis of gonorrhea (known as the Müller ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)

