Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

 
The Commodore
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1995 First American edition. Frontis illustration. Blue cloth-backed boards, gilt lettering to spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The seventeenth novel in the best-selling Aubrey/Maturin series of naval tales.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Make Your Own Dollhouses and Dollhouse Miniatures
O'Brien, Marian Maeve
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., (1975). First edition. 4to. Illustrated with drawings by Eileen Kramer. Red cloth. Very light chipping to the spine-head of dust jacket. A fine copy. (upstairs).. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Make and Furnish Your Own Miniature Rooms
O'Brien, Marian Maeve
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1976 Quarto. 225pp. Index. Illustrated with more than 150 black & white photographs, 48 scaled plans and diagrams, and 32 color plates. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Complete instructions and scaled plans are provided for building twelve minature rooms, vignettes, cycloramas, and dioramas, as well as their furnishings: an Art Deco clubroom, an Art Nouveau bedroom, a private theatre, a turn-of-the centu... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
California Called Them. A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps
O'Brien, Robert
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1951 First edition. SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator. . xv, [1], 251pp. Illustrated throughout by Antonio Sotomayor. Index. Red cloth, gilt. Slight darkening to front free endpaper, else a very fine copy with lightly chipped and spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. Well-written story of the people and towns of the Mother Lode country (Coloma, Angels Camp, Murphys, Columbia); of Truckee; and of Shasta, Yreka, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
California Called Them. A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps
O'Brien, Robert
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1951 First edition. SIGNED by both the author and the illustrator. . xv, [1], 251pp. Illustrated throughout by Antonio Sotomayor. Index. Red cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with very lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Well-written story of the people and towns of the Mother Lode country (Coloma, Angels Camp, Murphys, Columbia); of Truckee; and of Shasta, Yreka, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
First Fighter, A History of America's First Team 1918-1983
O'Connell, Charles F
Langley Air Force Base, Virginia: Office of TAC History, 1987 First Edition. Illustrated with photographs in both black &white and color. Tan cloth. Some wear to the extremities, light soiling.A good copy. The history of US air power.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
San Francisco Past and Present
O'Day, Edward F
San Francisco: The Adobe Press, 1935 One of 200 copies privately printed for Charles R. Boden by the Grabhorn Press. Foreword by Harry Leon Wilson. Thin octavo. viii, 24pp. Engraved frontis plate. Printed in blue and black. Handset Lutetia type. Blue boards, blue labels printed and decorated in gold on spine and front cover. Spine slightly faded, else a very fine copy. The full-page frontispiece, "San Francisco in 1849," is from a proof pulled from the original plate engraved by W. L. Ormsby about... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Lenore, A Maritime Chronicle
O'Donnell, Terence
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926 First edition. Numerous etchings. Spine-ends lightly rubbed, else a fine copy. The story of an American trading ship's trip to China.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Broderick and Gwin... Early Politics in California
O'Meara, James
Los Angeles: George Rice and Sons, 1932 xi, 271pp. Full calf. Slight wear and fading. A near fine copy. Somewhat scarce reprint of the 1881 edition. Excellent for early California politics.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Biography By Americans, 1658-1936: A Subject Bibliography
O'Neill, Edward H
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1939 Hard bound in blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Corners bumped and rubbing to edges. A very good copy. An extensive bibliography of biographies written by American authors.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Iceman Cometh
O'Neill, Eugene
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982 Introduction by Irma Jaffe. Number 1476 of 2000 copies. Printed at The Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, Vermont. 10 full-page black & white illustrations and an original lithograph. SIGNED by the illustrator, Leonard Baskin. Gray boards with printed paper labels on spine and front cover. A very fine copy with slipcase. The original lithograph is mounted at the rear of the book, as issued, and is complete with its tissue-guard. "Monthly Letter" laid in.. Illus... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Ah, Wilderness!
O'Neill, Eugene
Avon: Heritage Press, 1972 Small quarto. Color illustrations by Shannon Stirnweis, introduction by Walter Kerr. Blue cloth and boards. A very fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Stirnweis, Shannon. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
A Touch of the Poet
O'Neill, Eugene
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957 First edition. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Spine is faded, very light rubbing to the extremities, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Four Plays [by O'Neill]
O'Neill, Eugene
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1978 Limited edition published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers. Illustrated throughout with full-page drawings by Jerry Cosgrove. Bound in gilt-lettered and decorated green leather. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of these classic plays. Titles include: ''Strange Interlude'', ''Mourning Becomes Electra'', ''A Moon For the Misbegotten'', and '... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Metropolitan Cats
O'Neill, John P
New York: The Metropolian Museum of Art, (1981). First edition. 4to. Illustrated with numerous color and black & white plates. Black cloth. A fine copy with dust jacket. Cats in painting, prints, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Whirlwind of War: Voices of the Storm, 1861-1865
Oates, Stephen B
New York: HarperCollins, 1998 Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on sticker pasted to half title. Story of the Civil War told from the viewpoints of eleven principal players.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Indian Fables
Olbracht, Ivan [Editor]
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. First American edition. Quarto.. Illustrated in color with numerous drawings by Josef Liesler. White cloth with blues decoration and printing on spine. A fine copy in worn dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
George Hearst, California Pioneer
Older, Mr. and Mrs. Fremont
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1966 240pp. Frontis portrait and illustrated chapter headbands by William Wilke. Yellow cloth lettered in dark brown. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Reduced facsimile printing of the rare folio edition published in 1933 and printed by John Henry Nash. This reprint provides an alternative to the rare Nash printing which was bound in full vellum and limited to 1000 copies privately printed by the Hearst family. As the Westernlore Press bibliography states, "T... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Seventy Years. A Checklist of Book Club Publications, 1914-1983
Olmsted, Duncan H. [Compiler]
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1984 First edition. One of 1500 copies printed by Wesley B. Tanner and Will Powers. Edited by D. Steven Corey. Quarto. 64pp. Light gray printed wrappers. Spine faded to white, else a fine copy. Provides a checklist, with collations, of the books and keepsakes published by the Club through 1983. A very useful reference!. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Red Cloud and the Sioux Problem
Olson, James C
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1965 First edition. Pp. xiii, [1], 375 plus 32 historic photographs, 2 maps. Bibliography, index. Rust cloth, gilt. Owner's name. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A narrative of the relations between Red Cloud and the U.S. Government from the mid-1860's until the end of organized Indian resistance. Red Cloud epitomized the Indian problem. As a Chief of the Ogala Sioux, he used every means at his disposal to preserve the life and culture of his people. In... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)