Authors starting with O from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 28
The Commodore
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1995 First American edition. Frontis illustration. Blue cloth-backed boards, gilt lettering to spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The seventeenth novel in the best-selling Aubrey/Maturin series of naval tales.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Make and Furnish Your Own Miniature Rooms
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1976 Quarto. 225pp. Index. Illustrated with more than 150 black & white photographs, 48 scaled plans and diagrams, and 32 color plates. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. Complete instructions and scaled plans are provided for building twelve minature rooms, vignettes, cycloramas, and dioramas, as well as their furnishings: an Art Deco clubroom, an Art Nouveau bedroom, a private theatre, a turn-of-the cent... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Make Your Own Dollhouses and Dollhouse Miniatures
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1975 First edition. 4to. Illustrated with drawings by Eileen Kramer. Red cloth. Very light chipping to the spine-head of dust jacket. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
First Fighter, A History of America's First Team 1918-1983
Langley Air Force Base, Virginia: Office of TAC History, 1987 First Edition. Illustrated with photographs in both black &white and color. Tan cloth. Some wear to the extremities, light soiling.A good copy. The history of US air power.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
San Francisco Past and Present
San Francisco: The Adobe Press, 1935 One of 200 copies privately printed for Charles R. Boden by the Grabhorn Press. Foreword by Harry Leon Wilson. Thin octavo. viii, 24pp. Engraved frontis plate. Printed in blue and black. Handset Lutetia type. Blue boards, blue labels printed and decorated in gold on spine and front cover. Spine slightly faded, else a very fine copy. The full-page frontispiece, "San Francisco in 1849," is from a proof pulled from the original plate engraved by W. L. Ormsby about... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
The Lenore, A Maritime Chronicle
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926 First edition. Numerous etchings. Spine-ends lightly rubbed, else a fine copy. The story of an American trading ship's trip to China.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Vigilance Committee of 1856. By a Pioneer California Journalist
San Francisco: James H. Barry, 1887 First edition with the 1887 date on the title-page and the 1890 date on the cover. The first edition is very scarce. 12mo. 57pp. Original printed pink wrappers. Slight chipping to head of spine, front wrapper faded near spine. A near fine copy. The author was a non sympathizer, and "his book is written from the point of view of the 'Law and Order' faction" (Cowan). Included at the beginning is a roster of the members of the Committee. [Cowan I: p.165; Co... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Art of the Painted Finish for Furniture & Decoration. Antiquing, Lacquering, Gilding & the Great Impersonators
New York: William Morrow & Co. Inc., 1971 Ocatvo. 380pp. Softcover. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and color photographs. General light shelfwear, crease to upper right hand corner of front cover, else a fine copy in pictorial wrappers. A comprehensive book with minutely detailed instructions. A reference book, studio manual, and art book all in one. Antiquing, Laquering Gilding & Faux Finishes with modern materials and tools. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
A Touch of the Poet
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957 First edition. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Spine is faded, very light rubbing to the extremities, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Ah, Wilderness!
Avon: Heritage Press, 1972 Small quarto. Color illustrations by Shannon Stirnweis, introduction by Walter Kerr. Blue cloth and boards. A very fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Stirnweis, Shannon. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Iceman Cometh
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982 Introduction by Irma Jaffe. Number 1476 of 2000 copies. Printed at The Stinehour Press in Lunenburg, Vermont. 10 full-page black & white illustrations and an original lithograph. SIGNED by the illustrator, Leonard Baskin. Gray boards with printed paper labels on spine and front cover. A very fine copy with slipcase. The original lithograph is mounted at the rear of the book, as issued, and is complete with its tissue-guard. "Monthly Letter" laid in.. Illus... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
The Whirlwind of War: Voices of the Storm, 1861-1865
New York: HarperCollins, 1998 Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Signed by the author on sticker pasted to half title. Story of the Civil War told from the viewpoints of eleven principal players.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Antiques at Home: Cherchez's Book of Collecting and Decorating With Antiques
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989 First edition. 246pp. Index. Small quarto. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Mustard yellow cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket with minor shelfwear, else fine. Features more than 300 full color photogrpahs and is filled with inspiring ideas and a close-up view of beautiful rooms and collections. Provides a look at the world of collecting, with an international directory of Barbara Orbach's favori... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Indian Fables
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. First American edition. Quarto.. Illustrated in color with numerous drawings by Josef Liesler. White cloth with blues decoration and printing on spine. A fine copy in worn dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Life of George Hearst, California Pioneer
San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash for William Randolph Hearst, 1933 First edition. Number 126 of 1000 copies printed for private distribution. Folio. 238pp. Frontis portrait, decorative margins, and numerous headpieces drawn by William Wilke. Original full classic vellum, gilt-ruled and lettered on spine, top edges gilt. A fine copy in the original (faded and slightly worn) flannel bag. Includes an endpaper note by Margaret Porter Waybur (sister of Bruce Porter): "From Phoebe Apperson Hearst to... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00
George Hearst, California Pioneer
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1966 240pp. Frontis portrait and illustrated chapter headbands by William Wilke. Yellow cloth lettered in dark brown. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Reduced facsimile printing of the rare folio edition published in 1933 and printed by John Henry Nash. This reprint provides an alternative to the rare Nash printing which was bound in full vellum and limited to 1000 copies privately printed by the Hearst family. As the Westernlore Press bibliography states, "T... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Seventy Years. A Checklist of Book Club Publications, 1914-1983
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1984 First edition. One of 1500 copies printed by Wesley B. Tanner and Will Powers. Edited by D. Steven Corey. Quarto. 64pp. Light gray printed wrappers. Spine faded to white, else a fine copy. Provides a checklist, with collations, of the books and keepsakes published by the Club through 1983. A very useful reference!. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Red Cloud and the Sioux Problem
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1965 First edition. Pp. xiii, [1], 375 plus 32 historic photographs, 2 maps. Bibliography, index. Rust cloth, gilt. Owner's name. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A narrative of the relations between Red Cloud and the U.S. Government from the mid-1860's until the end of organized Indian resistance. Red Cloud epitomized the Indian problem. As a Chief of the Ogala Sioux, he used every means at his disposal to preserve the life and culture of his people. In... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Liege and the Ardennes
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1908 First edition. Limited edition of 2000 copies. 20 full page color paintings. Index. Decorated blue cloth with bumped spine-ends. Foxing throughout. Previous owner's bookplate and short inscription. A fine copy and scarce. A history of the Liege Principality in Belgium and its surrounding area.. Illus. by Forestier, Amedee. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$65.00
Secret Memoirs of the Court of Louis XIV. And of the Regency. Extracted from the German
London: G. And W.B. Whittaker, 1824 First edition. Thus, very scarce. viii, 472pp. Newly bound in three-quarter black leatherette, marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Very light foxing to first three leaves, and some very light scattered foxing throughout, but overall a fine, untrimmed copy. Although reprinted in the late nineteenth century and again by the Grolier Society, this edition is rarely offered. Indeed, no copies have sold at auction in the last 25 years. Apparently the letters of Charlotte-Elisa... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)

