Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1835
Sort by:

 
The Story Of The Irish Citizen Army
O Cathasaigh,P. ( Sean O'Casey)
The Story Of The Irish Citizen Army
Dublin: Talbot Press. 1971. Limited edition reprint, number 129 of 750. Fine in very good, wrinkled glassine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Aranmen All
O FLAHERTY, Tom
Aranmen All
Dublin: Sign Of The Three Candles. (1934). First. First edition. Illustrated from photographs. Small stamp of a Galway bookseller, ink note on front fly, boards bowed and soiled, a good only copy. Depiction of the rugged life in the Aran Isles. This copy Signed in Gaelic by three of the subjects of the book at their portraits in the text. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Lovey Childs: a Philadelphian's Story
O' HARA, John
Lovey Childs: a Philadelphian's Story
New York: Random House. (1969). First. First edition. Near fine in a price-clipped fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Power to Change Geography
O HEHIR, Diana
The Power to Change Geography
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. (1979). First. First edition, paperback issue. Fine copy. Princeton Series of Contemporary Poets. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Fifty Years of Party Warfare (1789 - 1837)
LYNCH, William O
Fifty Years of Party Warfare (1789 - 1837)
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. (1931). First. First edition. 506pp. Light foxing on the end papers, worn edges and faint spotting on the boards else very good in a good only dustwrapper with two large chips on the spine ends, short tears, and toning. A look at the significant segment of American history where our democracy evolved from a theoretical system to a pragmatic political organism. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Sir Samuel Romilly, 1757-1818
OAKES, C.G
Sir Samuel Romilly, 1757-1818
London: George Allen and Unwin, Ltd.. (1935). First. First edition. Ex libris. Very good with library markings on edges and endpapers, faded spine, and lacking dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Smithsonian Studies in Air and Space, Number 6: United States Women in Aviation 1930-1939
OAKES, Claudia M
Smithsonian Studies in Air and Space, Number 6: United States Women in Aviation 1930-1939
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press. 1985. First. First edition, number 6. Lightly worn else fine in stapled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Ruling Race: A History of American Slaveholders
OAKES, James
The Ruling Race: A History of American Slaveholders
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1982. First. First edition. 8vo. 307pp. Fine in dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Dwellers All in Time and Space
OAKES, Philip
Dwellers All in Time and Space
New York: St. Martin's Press. (1981). First. First American edition. Near fine with bump on spine in near fine dustwrapper with sticker shadow and very small chip on spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The God Brotherers
OAKES, Philip
The God Brotherers
London: Andre Deutsch. (1969). First. First edition. Fine in fine price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The God Brothers
OAKES, Philip
The God Brothers
London: Andre Deutsch. (1969). First. First edition. Near fine, slightly cocked with small bookseller label on front pastedown in near fine price-clipped dustwrapper with spine slightly tanned. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Willy Wong American
OAKES, Vanya
Willy Wong American
New York: Julian Messner. (1966). Eighth printing. Illustrated by Weda Yap. Very good ex-library in a very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Desert Harvest: A Story of the Japanese in California
OAKES, Vanya
Desert Harvest: A Story of the Japanese in California
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company. (1953). First. First edition. Illustrated by Isami Kashiwagi. Spine faded, some soiling on the boards, else near fine in very good plus dustwrapper with some foxing on the inside and some edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Sword of the Spirit: A Meditative and Devotional Anthology
OAKESHOTT, Walter
The Sword of the Spirit: A Meditative and Devotional Anthology
Boston: The Beacon Press. 1952. First. First American edition. Light offsetting to the front endpapers thus near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a sunned spine and moderate wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
The Sequence of English Medieval Art: Illustrated chiefly from Illuminated MSS, 650-1450
OAKESHOTT, Walter
The Sequence of English Medieval Art: Illustrated chiefly from Illuminated MSS, 650-1450
London: Faber and Faber Limited. (1950). First. First edition. Small quarto. 55 + [56] pp. Foxing to boards, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Our Pennsylvania, Keys to the Keystone State
OAKLEY, Amy
Our Pennsylvania, Keys to the Keystone State
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Co.. 1950. First. First edition. Illustrated by Thornton Oakley. Near fine with a small water mark along the bottom edge of the rear board near the spine, not affecting anything internally, in a very good dustwrapper with wear at the spine ends and corners, a little scuffing along the edges of the spine. Signed by the author and the illustrator. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Church Cat Abroad
OAKLEY, Graham
The Church Cat Abroad
London: Macmillan . (1978). Later printing. An ink notation on the front pastedown, else fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a chip at the bottom of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Christopher Morley on Long Island
OAKLEY, Helen McK
Christopher Morley on Long Island
Roslyn, New York: Christopher Morley Knothole Association. 1967. First. First edition. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. 28pp. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Christopher Morley on Long Island
OAKLEY, Helen McK
Christopher Morley on Long Island
Roslyn: The Christopher Morley Knothole Association. 1967. First. First edition. Fine in stapled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Christopher Morley on Long Island
OAKLEY, Helen McK
Christopher Morley on Long Island
Roslyn: The Christopher Morley Knothole Association. 1967. First. First edition. Gift inscription tipped to the title page, else fine in stapled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1835
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1454)
With dust jacket (1360)
Signed (271)
With photos (1832)